1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non capisco perché."

"Non capisco perché."

Translation:I do not understand why.

July 20, 2013

57 Comments


dewluca

Why not "I don't know why?" . . . how is "understand" not the same as "know" in this example? I'm still not getting the subtle differences duolingo is assuming in the different words for know . . . they don't seem to hold up well in English.


Hardeep0

I don't know why would translate into "Non so perché"


JimmyManolo

Know and understand do not mean the same...


BampaOwl

In English, "I don't know why" and "I don't understand why" have virtually identical meanings. Seems Duolingo wants us to distinguish in English in order better to understand the difference in Italian.


SageStoner

Yes, I quite agree with BampaOwl. The verb "to know" in English has many different meanings. Of these, it can mean either "to have knowledge of something" or "to comprehend something." So out of context, "I don't know" and "I don't understand" sound like they mean the same thing. It is much easier in context, and the difference in meaning between the sentences "I don't have knowledge of why he went there" and "I am unable to make sense of why he went there" is easy to see. But without sufficient context, most people would have a hard time understanding the difference between "to know why" and "to understand why."


confusedbeetle

Maybe it is more important for us to think about correct usage of capire, comprendere, sapere and conoscere rather than English here. The most often phrase I both hear and use is Non ho capito, which is definitely "I have not understood." People often finish a sentence with the query " Capito?" I assume short for Hai Capito? or Ha capito?


confusedbeetle

Interesting thanks. Demonstrates how Italian immigrants influenced everyday American English. Slightly different use than everyday modern Italian. At least in the central regions


George047

There is lot difference between understanding and knowing. If you know a guy doesn't means, you understand him.


stefaniamazza

Know and understand are the same in English. That doesn't mean they are the same in Italian.

"You know" would translate to "sai" in Italian.


GuerraAmanda
  • a whole novel unrolls in my mind*

Oh ;--;


confusedbeetle

Capire vs comprendere vs sapere are interesting to compare different uses and not always what you would expect, while on the subject there is also conoscere . has to be in context but capire seems commonly used for not understanding what someone is saying


fiorenza.m2

In italiano "non capisco perché" e "non so perché" si usano indifferentemente ... es :non so perché hai detto questo...0 ..non capisco perché hai detto questo... Il significato non cambia, o almeno un italiano capirà benissimo


rnablade6

did anyone else hear Nocca pece nocer?


vitorrsx

Why I can't use "can't" instead "don't"?


confusedbeetle

that would be non posso capire perché


JasonJohnston

Surely you can use "don't" instead of "do not"???


Asharadel

Both should be acceptable. "Don't" is only a contraction of "do not", after all.


NinaDyson

It didn't accept it for me


GeorgeModi

Know should be "conosco" isnt it?


confusedbeetle

No, conosco means I know in the sense of being acquainted with


[deactivated user]

    How do you know when use è and when to use é?


confusedbeetle

    you just have to remember some things like è for is, and perché. dont worry about why, just remember


BronzetheSling

    I don't understand because.


chrisk-az

    Getting away from the difference between knowing and understanding, what are the usage rules for "non" versus "no?" I said "No capisco perche" and Lingo marked it wrong.


confusedbeetle

    Yes and no, si e no, non is the negative of the verb here


shaylajc

    Can someone explain the accents and how you know which direction it should face?


TrevorBlan3

    how come "why don't I understand" isn't accepted?


confusedbeetle

    I think that might be perche non capisco


SarunasP

    Isnt it "Io non comprendo perche"?


donna.mcph

    I put "I don't understand why" and was marked as incorrect with "I do not understand why" given as the correct version. It seems Dueling doesn't (or does not) recognize that "don't" is simply the contraction of "do not".


CharlieMaxRocks

    But I don't understand! I don't understand how this all happens. How we go through this. I mean, I knew her, and then she's, there's just a body, and I don't understand why she just can't get back in it and not be dead anymore! It's stupid! It's mortal and stupid! And, and Xander's crying and not talking, and, and I was having fruit punch, and I thought, well she will never have any more fruit punch, ever, and she'll never have eggs, or yawn or brush her hair, not ever, and no one will explain to me why.


fifraruse1

    i agree, it is not clear why is not accepted ''because''. , in this case is not the same as ''why''?


Gingy467204

    I'm confused because I'm writing I do not understand why and it's claiming that's wrong


Patsy441687

    I wrote "I do not understand why" and it comes up incorrect.


nkwk88

    I think capire means to grasp something, to understand. Sapere is to know, have knowledge of, conoscere is like you know a person. Is that correct?


Noryn5

    Conoscere carries the sense of "to be familiar with," "to be acquainted with," "to meet" or "to get to know"

    Sapere is used with facts, data, specific pieces of information, names, phone numbers and addresses

    e.g 'Conosco quella ragazza, ma non so il suo nome. - I know that girl, but I don't know her name'

    Read the link below for further clarification

    http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/5/28/sapere-and-conoscere.html


SharonMullen1

    How do I put accents in? In the new program non lo so


susancoby

    why did the translation come on screen as -" I don't get why" this is not good English and very confusing


Khvalovsky

    It should be given some additional phrases here for illustration of such an unusual translation instead of that we'd like to find.


JanAdiputra

    i thought 'SC' pronounced as 'SH'?


confusedbeetle

    No , you have to combine it with a vowel to soften it. i or e . So ciao =ch and capisce= sh. Without a vowel the c is hard


Douglas381466

    The "correct" answer has "I don't get why." What?


biscuitamericain

    ''I don't get it'' or ''I don't get why '' is pretty common parlance in the eastern US, where I come from. not standard, though. ''don't understand'' is better, and should be preferred, if I ran the circus


BobRubano

    To understand is to know, or to have knowledge. "Know" should also be accepted.


confusedbeetle

    I think Sapere would more accurately translate as To Know. See other posts above using different verbs where English would often use to Know


Anastasia779528

    Why is 'I don't understand why' wrong?


DiegoParod

    Isnt it "i dont understand because?" A much rather better translation then "why"


confusedbeetle

    I believe that "I don't understand because" is not a complete sentence in English


fpsoche

    English would be "I do not know why" would it not?


f.formica
    Mod

    No, that would be "non so perché".


confusedbeetle

    Yes, In UK English, I do not know why implies I do not understand why,


GuerraAmanda

    Well, knowing and understanding aren't the same things. You can know something but don't understand it


SageStoner

    The key here is the "why." To many, many native speakers of English, "I don't know why" and "I don't understand why" mean essentially the same thing. So, yes, you can know something without understanding it. But you can not know why without understanding why. Not in English, that is.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started