"Non capisco perché."

Translation:I do not understand why.

July 20, 2013

56 Comments


dewluca

Why not "I don't know why?" . . . how is "understand" not the same as "know" in this example? I'm still not getting the subtle differences duolingo is assuming in the different words for know . . . they don't seem to hold up well in English.

March 9, 2014

Hardeep0

I don't know why would translate into "Non so perché"

July 3, 2014

JimmyManolo

Know and understand do not mean the same...

August 29, 2014

BampaOwl

In English, "I don't know why" and "I don't understand why" have virtually identical meanings. Seems Duolingo wants us to distinguish in English in order better to understand the difference in Italian.

February 3, 2015

SageStoner

Yes, I quite agree with BampaOwl. The verb "to know" in English has many different meanings. Of these, it can mean either "to have knowledge of something" or "to comprehend something." So out of context, "I don't know" and "I don't understand" sound like they mean the same thing. It is much easier in context, and the difference in meaning between the sentences "I don't have knowledge of why he went there" and "I am unable to make sense of why he went there" is easy to see. But without sufficient context, most people would have a hard time understanding the difference between "to know why" and "to understand why."

February 3, 2015

confusedbeetle

Maybe it is more important for us to think about correct usage of capire, comprendere, sapere and conoscere rather than English here. The most often phrase I both hear and use is Non ho capito, which is definitely "I have not understood." People often finish a sentence with the query " Capito?" I assume short for Hai Capito? or Ha capito?

February 3, 2015

confusedbeetle

Interesting thanks. Demonstrates how Italian immigrants influenced everyday American English. Slightly different use than everyday modern Italian. At least in the central regions

May 25, 2018

George047

There is lot difference between understanding and knowing. If you know a guy doesn't means, you understand him.

November 23, 2015

stefaniamazza

Know and understand are the same in English. That doesn't mean they are the same in Italian.

"You know" would translate to "sai" in Italian.

April 13, 2015

GuerraAmanda
  • a whole novel unrolls in my mind*

Oh ;--;

January 16, 2014

confusedbeetle

Capire vs comprendere vs sapere are interesting to compare different uses and not always what you would expect, while on the subject there is also conoscere . has to be in context but capire seems commonly used for not understanding what someone is saying

January 16, 2014

fiorenza.m2

In italiano "non capisco perché" e "non so perché" si usano indifferentemente ... es :non so perché hai detto questo...0 ..non capisco perché hai detto questo... Il significato non cambia, o almeno un italiano capirà benissimo

July 21, 2015

rnablade6

did anyone else hear Nocca pece nocer?

December 12, 2015

vitorrsx

Why I can't use "can't" instead "don't"?

November 3, 2013

confusedbeetle

that would be non posso capire perché

November 4, 2013

JasonJohnston

Surely you can use "don't" instead of "do not"???

April 28, 2014

Asharadel

Both should be acceptable. "Don't" is only a contraction of "do not", after all.

October 19, 2014

NinaDyson

It didn't accept it for me

March 25, 2018

GeorgeModi

Know should be "conosco" isnt it?

March 3, 2015

confusedbeetle

No, conosco means I know in the sense of being acquainted with

March 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    How do you know when use è and when to use é?

    June 16, 2015

confusedbeetle

    you just have to remember some things like è for is, and perché. dont worry about why, just remember

    June 16, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

    Me in class

    March 17, 2016

BronzetheSling

    I don't understand because.

    April 25, 2016

YamelaineG

    Awww :(

    May 10, 2016

chrisk-az

    Getting away from the difference between knowing and understanding, what are the usage rules for "non" versus "no?" I said "No capisco perche" and Lingo marked it wrong.

    November 19, 2016

confusedbeetle

    Yes and no, si e no, non is the negative of the verb here

    November 19, 2016

shaylajc

    Can someone explain the accents and how you know which direction it should face?

    November 20, 2016

TrevorBlan3

    how come "why don't I understand" isn't accepted?

    December 12, 2016

confusedbeetle

    I think that might be perche non capisco

    December 12, 2016

SarunasP

    Isnt it "Io non comprendo perche"?

    March 15, 2017

donna.mcph

    I put "I don't understand why" and was marked as incorrect with "I do not understand why" given as the correct version. It seems Dueling doesn't (or does not) recognize that "don't" is simply the contraction of "do not".

    May 14, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

    But I don't understand! I don't understand how this all happens. How we go through this. I mean, I knew her, and then she's, there's just a body, and I don't understand why she just can't get back in it and not be dead anymore! It's stupid! It's mortal and stupid! And, and Xander's crying and not talking, and, and I was having fruit punch, and I thought, well she will never have any more fruit punch, ever, and she'll never have eggs, or yawn or brush her hair, not ever, and no one will explain to me why.

    May 16, 2017

fifraruse1

    i agree, it is not clear why is not accepted ''because''. , in this case is not the same as ''why''?

    July 11, 2017

Gingy467204

    I'm confused because I'm writing I do not understand why and it's claiming that's wrong

    July 25, 2017

Patsy441687

    I wrote "I do not understand why" and it comes up incorrect.

    September 26, 2017

nkwk88

    I think capire means to grasp something, to understand. Sapere is to know, have knowledge of, conoscere is like you know a person. Is that correct?

    September 30, 2017

Noryn5

    Conoscere carries the sense of "to be familiar with," "to be acquainted with," "to meet" or "to get to know"

    Sapere is used with facts, data, specific pieces of information, names, phone numbers and addresses

    e.g 'Conosco quella ragazza, ma non so il suo nome. - I know that girl, but I don't know her name'

    Read the link below for further clarification

    http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/5/28/sapere-and-conoscere.html

    May 29, 2018

SharonMullen1

    How do I put accents in? In the new program non lo so

    October 1, 2017

mariomnlopez

    Simply confused

    March 20, 2018

susancoby

    why did the translation come on screen as -" I don't get why" this is not good English and very confusing

    June 26, 2018

Khvalovsky

    It should be given some additional phrases here for illustration of such an unusual translation instead of that we'd like to find.

    June 30, 2018

JanAdiputra

    i thought 'SC' pronounced as 'SH'?

    August 12, 2018

confusedbeetle

    No , you have to combine it with a vowel to soften it. i or e . So ciao =ch and capisce= sh. Without a vowel the c is hard

    August 12, 2018

Douglas381466

    The "correct" answer has "I don't get why." What?

    September 19, 2018

biscuitamericain

    ''I don't get it'' or ''I don't get why '' is pretty common parlance in the eastern US, where I come from. not standard, though. ''don't understand'' is better, and should be preferred, if I ran the circus

    October 15, 2018

BobRubano

    To understand is to know, or to have knowledge. "Know" should also be accepted.

    February 16, 2019

confusedbeetle

    I think Sapere would more accurately translate as To Know. See other posts above using different verbs where English would often use to Know

    February 16, 2019

DiegoParod

    Isnt it "i dont understand because?" A much rather better translation then "why"

    April 22, 2015

confusedbeetle

    I believe that "I don't understand because" is not a complete sentence in English

    April 22, 2015

fpsoche

    English would be "I do not know why" would it not?

    July 20, 2013

f.formica
    Mod

    No, that would be "non so perché".

    July 21, 2013

confusedbeetle

    Yes, In UK English, I do not know why implies I do not understand why,

    August 12, 2013

GuerraAmanda

    Well, knowing and understanding aren't the same things. You can know something but don't understand it

    January 16, 2014

SageStoner

    The key here is the "why." To many, many native speakers of English, "I don't know why" and "I don't understand why" mean essentially the same thing. So, yes, you can know something without understanding it. But you can not know why without understanding why. Not in English, that is.

    October 3, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.