"Var har ni kastruller?"

Translation:Where do you keep saucepans?

December 27, 2014

18 Comments


Cathal9

I don't understand why "where do you have the saucepans" is accepted "where do you keep the saucepans" is not accepted.

September 25, 2016

CruiseCont

me neither, do not understand that the first choice is not accepted

April 4, 2017

Arnauti

They're actually both accepted answers, but probably neither of them should be since kastruller is just 'saucepans' and 'the saucepans' are kastrullerna.

April 4, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Note that "r" is normally pronounced in "var".

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Depends on dialect. I usually don’t pronounce it. I often mix up vad and var when I type quickly.

December 27, 2014

Jitt91

I don't pronounce the 'r' in 'var' but the 'r' still affects over word boundaries to cause the retroflex sound, i.e. va(r) står du becomes va ʂtår du (too lazy to bother use any more IPA than ʂ XD) even though I do not pronounce the 'r' in 'var'.

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Interesting, that might hold true for me as well. I might as well say va står du but I’d probably say va ʂka vi sitta. I have to think about it.

December 28, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Interesting! May I ask where you are from? Myself, I skip the "d" in "vad" but not the "r" in "var".

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

I was raised in Linköping with southern influences.

December 28, 2014

HelenCarlsson

I see, I was raised not very far from Linköping but have spent most of my life on the westcoast.

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

I don’t know where I have it from. I’m at my parents’ over Christmas and they said they don’t pronounce it, but they could also be wrong, just that they don’t think about it.

December 28, 2014

SnakeSanders

So you guys already know swedish, how comes you are practicing with this app then?

May 11, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I hear it in the new TTS. Is it better now to your ears?

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

The new TTS says this close to perfectly. (a tiny bit too strong stress on kastruller but otherwise it's excellent)

February 19, 2015

pizzablyat

Incredibile how much it is similar to the Russian "кастрюль"

July 27, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Shouldn't it be "Where do you keep THE saucepans? It doesn't sound right in English otherwise unless you are talking to an infant.

January 9, 2018

Timo523759

I am confused. Why does it not mean "Where HAVE your pots"?

October 26, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

It literally means "Where have you saucepans?" which would more commonly be said "Where do you have saucepans?" because English likes to use auxiliary verbs. But that's still kind of awkward in modern English, so it becomes "Where do you keep saucepans?"

October 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.