1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var har ni kastruller?"

"Var har ni kastruller?"

Translation:Where do you keep saucepans?

December 27, 2014

26 Comments


Cathal9

I don't understand why "where do you have the saucepans" is accepted "where do you keep the saucepans" is not accepted.


CruiseCont

me neither, do not understand that the first choice is not accepted


Arnauti

They're actually both accepted answers, but probably neither of them should be since kastruller is just 'saucepans' and 'the saucepans' are kastrullerna.


duoveteran

Incredibile how much it is similar to the Russian "кастрюль"


HelenCarlsson

Note that "r" is normally pronounced in "var".


Lundgren8

Depends on dialect. I usually don’t pronounce it. I often mix up vad and var when I type quickly.


Jitt91

I don't pronounce the 'r' in 'var' but the 'r' still affects over word boundaries to cause the retroflex sound, i.e. va(r) står du becomes va ʂtår du (too lazy to bother use any more IPA than ʂ XD) even though I do not pronounce the 'r' in 'var'.


Lundgren8

Interesting, that might hold true for me as well. I might as well say va står du but I’d probably say va ʂka vi sitta. I have to think about it.


HelenCarlsson

Interesting! May I ask where you are from? Myself, I skip the "d" in "vad" but not the "r" in "var".


Lundgren8

I was raised in Linköping with southern influences.


HelenCarlsson

I see, I was raised not very far from Linköping but have spent most of my life on the westcoast.


SnakeSanders

So you guys already know swedish, how comes you are practicing with this app then?


Lundgren8

I don’t know where I have it from. I’m at my parents’ over Christmas and they said they don’t pronounce it, but they could also be wrong, just that they don’t think about it.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I hear it in the new TTS. Is it better now to your ears?


Arnauti

The new TTS says this close to perfectly. (a tiny bit too strong stress on kastruller but otherwise it's excellent)


NatalieBoa3

Shouldn't it be "Where do you keep THE saucepans? It doesn't sound right in English otherwise unless you are talking to an infant.


KonstigaKatten

The Swedish sentence used "kastruller" which is the plural form. "The saucepans" would be "kastrullerna".


JohnPap7

The multiple-choice options make an akward sentense in English: 'Where do you keep saucepans'


Timo6666

I am confused. Why does it not mean "Where HAVE your pots"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It literally means "Where have you saucepans?" which would more commonly be said "Where do you have saucepans?" because English likes to use auxiliary verbs. But that's still kind of awkward in modern English, so it becomes "Where do you keep saucepans?"


BulaVerde

This should be 'where do you keep your saucepans' for english


JYH6UtXB

So, my strong instinct is that in English, this is always phrased using the definitive: 'Where do you keep the saucepans?' or 'Where do you keep your saucepans?' 'Where do you keep saucepans' just feels wrong to me (in English). Is it just not definite in Swedish?


kss8

Where is your saucepan SHOULD BE CORRECT and implies you want to know where it is kept. How at this point in time can DUOLNGO not comprehend English?


HaydenJJM

It's probably not accepted because this sentence is asking for 'saucepans', not the singular saucepan. It is also a completely different question asking someone where something is and where do they keep something.

Just like they are two different questions in English. You could ask someone, 'Where do you keep your pans?', and then while searching in the area you could follow up with, 'Where are your saucepans?'.

Don't be angry with Duolingo for teaching two different constructions and contexts for sentences when there are also two different variations in English.


bynny2015

Duolingo accepts, "Where are your saucepans."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.