"Var har ni kastruller?"

Translation:Where do you keep saucepans?

December 27, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cathal9

I don't understand why "where do you have the saucepans" is accepted "where do you keep the saucepans" is not accepted.


CruiseCont

me neither, do not understand that the first choice is not accepted


Arnauti

They're actually both accepted answers, but probably neither of them should be since kastruller is just 'saucepans' and 'the saucepans' are kastrullerna.


xpgatherer

Incredibile how much it is similar to the Russian "кастрюль"


HelenCarlsson

Note that "r" is normally pronounced in "var".


Lundgren8

Depends on dialect. I usually don’t pronounce it. I often mix up vad and var when I type quickly.


Jitt91

I don't pronounce the 'r' in 'var' but the 'r' still affects over word boundaries to cause the retroflex sound, i.e. va(r) står du becomes va ʂtår du (too lazy to bother use any more IPA than ʂ XD) even though I do not pronounce the 'r' in 'var'.


Lundgren8

Interesting, that might hold true for me as well. I might as well say va står du but I’d probably say va ʂka vi sitta. I have to think about it.


HelenCarlsson

Interesting! May I ask where you are from? Myself, I skip the "d" in "vad" but not the "r" in "var".


Lundgren8

I was raised in Linköping with southern influences.


HelenCarlsson

I see, I was raised not very far from Linköping but have spent most of my life on the westcoast.


Lundgren8

I don’t know where I have it from. I’m at my parents’ over Christmas and they said they don’t pronounce it, but they could also be wrong, just that they don’t think about it.


SnakeSanders

So you guys already know swedish, how comes you are practicing with this app then?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I hear it in the new TTS. Is it better now to your ears?


Arnauti

The new TTS says this close to perfectly. (a tiny bit too strong stress on kastruller but otherwise it's excellent)


Mona3a3

What is the new TTS?


NatalieBoa3

Shouldn't it be "Where do you keep THE saucepans? It doesn't sound right in English otherwise unless you are talking to an infant.


martianviolet

The Swedish sentence used "kastruller" which is the plural form. "The saucepans" would be "kastrullerna".


JohnPap7

The multiple-choice options make an akward sentense in English: 'Where do you keep saucepans'


BulaVerde

This should be 'where do you keep your saucepans' for english


JYH6UtXB

So, my strong instinct is that in English, this is always phrased using the definitive: 'Where do you keep the saucepans?' or 'Where do you keep your saucepans?' 'Where do you keep saucepans' just feels wrong to me (in English). Is it just not definite in Swedish?


Timo66667

I am confused. Why does it not mean "Where HAVE your pots"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It literally means "Where have you saucepans?" which would more commonly be said "Where do you have saucepans?" because English likes to use auxiliary verbs. But that's still kind of awkward in modern English, so it becomes "Where do you keep saucepans?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.