"I do not have time."

Translation:Eu não tenho tempo.

July 20, 2013

19 Comments


ppmcltx

is the sense of this wrong, it is awkward, to say "eu nao tenho o tempo"?

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, it sounds awkward once "tempo" here is used in general sense.

July 20, 2013

Lng52-._

So, if someone asks you what time is it, can you also say: "Eu não tenho tempo" (I don't have THE time)?

August 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Eu não tenho tempo = I don't have time

Eu não tenho horas = I don't have the time

August 10, 2017

akurzias

would saying "eu não tenho do tempo" be wrong?

February 16, 2014

Paulenrique

It seems French and does not work in portuguese.

February 16, 2014

akurzias

That French partitive gets me all the time, even in other languages. Obrigado.

February 18, 2014

mexevergreen

Can you say eu Não tenho hora

April 11, 2016

LadyMar1923

So "tempo" means "weather" and "time." I don't get this??

February 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.

February 25, 2014

LadyMar1923

Obrigada!

February 25, 2014

birdmanbill

So then, how would one say 'the weather and time‘ (are in our favour)...please?

August 4, 2014

danfers

O tempo está ao nosso favor !

January 8, 2015

AndreasKof1

What's up with ao? please explain why and when it is used

October 1, 2015

gustavo.pe16

To weather for example: I look the sky and I say: "o tempo não está bom". To time.. When I'm doing an exam and the teacher says: "tempo está acabando"

June 22, 2017

emeyr

Ao = the preposition "a" + "o favor"

In (our) favor

June 22, 2017

reeanynany

Why "tenho" imstead of "tem"

January 24, 2016

GuillermoB11

I have => tenho He, she, it, they, you have => tem

January 29, 2016

LeslieWedd

Could "o tempo" in this sentence mean "the time", as in what time of day it is?

Another word for " weather" is "clima" and another word for time is "hora". Então, pode "A clima e a hora não estão ao nosso favor" responder ao pergunta de birdmanbill?

February 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.