1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time."

"I do not have time."

Translation:Eu não tenho tempo.

July 20, 2013

19 Comments


ppmcltx

is the sense of this wrong, it is awkward, to say "eu nao tenho o tempo"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it sounds awkward once "tempo" here is used in general sense.


Lng52-._

So, if someone asks you what time is it, can you also say: "Eu não tenho tempo" (I don't have THE time)?


Paulenrique

Eu não tenho tempo = I don't have time

Eu não tenho horas = I don't have the time


akurzias

would saying "eu não tenho do tempo" be wrong?


Paulenrique

It seems French and does not work in portuguese.


akurzias

That French partitive gets me all the time, even in other languages. Obrigado.


mexevergreen

Can you say eu Não tenho hora


LadyMar1923

So "tempo" means "weather" and "time." I don't get this??


birdmanbill

So then, how would one say 'the weather and time‘ (are in our favour)...please?


danfers

O tempo está ao nosso favor !


AndreasKof1

What's up with ao? please explain why and when it is used


gustavo.pe16

To weather for example: I look the sky and I say: "o tempo não está bom". To time.. When I'm doing an exam and the teacher says: "tempo está acabando"


emeyr

Ao = the preposition "a" + "o favor"

In (our) favor


reeanynany

Why "tenho" imstead of "tem"


GuillermoB11

I have => tenho He, she, it, they, you have => tem


LeslieWedd

Could "o tempo" in this sentence mean "the time", as in what time of day it is?

Another word for " weather" is "clima" and another word for time is "hora". Então, pode "A clima e a hora não estão ao nosso favor" responder ao pergunta de birdmanbill?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.