"Hetisniethetzelfde."

Translation:It is not the same.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Binyann

Depending on the following noun, we use either "dezelfde" or "hetzelfde". In this case there is nothing following "hetzelfde". Does this mean we always use "hetzelfde" in this situation or "dezelfde" is also right?

4 years ago

benhanneke4
benhanneke4

The start of the sentence says 'het' so 'dezelfde' wouldn't be right

3 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

It may be correct that "hetzelfde" is always used in a sentence like the one DL gives us here. I don't know.

But I'm not sure the explanation is that the sentence here starts with "het". When it is the subject of the verb "zijn", the word "het" is used at the start of a sentence to refer to all nouns and persons in certain Dutch sentences. For example: Deze stoel? Het was een heel dure.

1 month ago

aavian
aavian

I just noticed English always uses "the" with "same"...not with "different". Languages are so interesting.

4 years ago

ruler14222

het-zelfde / the same verschillend / different works the same way in Dutch

4 years ago

vaniareina

Is it depend of "de or het " words?

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Ja: de-zelfde het-zelfde

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.