Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is niet hetzelfde."

Translation:It is not the same.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


aavian
aavian

I just noticed English always uses "the" with "same"...not with "different". Languages are so interesting.

5
Reply3 years ago

ruler14222

het-zelfde / the same verschillend / different works the same way in Dutch

6
Reply3 years ago

Binyann

Depending on the following noun, we use either "dezelfde" or "hetzelfde". In this case there is nothing following "hetzelfde". Does this mean we always use "hetzelfde" in this situation or "dezelfde" is also right?

5
Reply3 years ago

benhanneke4
benhanneke4

The start of the sentence says 'het' so 'dezelfde' wouldn't be right

3
Reply3 years ago

vaniareina

Is it depend of "de or het " words?

0
Reply2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Ja: de-zelfde het-zelfde

0
Reply2 years ago