"Queste sono delle piccole soddisfazioni."

Translation:These are small satisfactions.

July 20, 2013

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alf42

There's an idiom in English, 'simple pleasures'. I wonder whether this would be a proper sense translation.


Jim606185

You are right. Simple pleasures is much more natural.


SchubertNo21

It is common to say in England, 'These are of little satisfaction. but 'satisfactions' no. Otherwise I don't see the point of adding 'delle'.


Giuseppe777570

Right. No native anglophone says "satisfactions" in this phrase.


johndelaroo

Well I got away with: "These are some little pleasures"; senza perdere il mio cuore. Pero si voglio dicere "simple", io userei 'semplice'.


daniel87359

What does "dicere" mean?


oktaya

Doubt it. Pleasure is something that brings satisfaction, not satisfaction itself.


Alf42

But is not satisfaction a type of pleasure? ;^} In any case, "These are the little satisfactions" is not a set phrase in English, nor does it sound natural. Just sayin'.


oktaya

Yes. especially the plural of satisfaction would probably never be used.


MarkMinter

I totally agree. In learning how to teach English as a Second Language, I learned about the concept of countable nouns. We native speakers just kind of know/hear/feel what is a countable noun and do not have to dwell upon it. We know that we do not have one satisfaction, two satisfactions, three satisfactions, etc. Satisfaction cannot be divided up into pieces.


sbarbour

I don't agree that satisfaction is always singular: the phrase these are the small satisfactions (of life) seems perfectly acceptable to me.


markml0528

I still think this is a weird sentence in english that i've never heard. "small satisfactions"


malcolmissimo

Google it in quotes.


01nick1988

Agreed with the above - this is a terrible English sentence


Teresinha

Does "terrible English sentence" mean "wrong or ...? ( I'm learning English too and.I want to be sure).


celanba

It's just really awkward and something that you most likely wouldn't hear a native English speaker say.


Teresinha

Hmmmm. Thank you. It is good to know that...


anna857144

No one would ever say it!


Nonna602151

Why isn't the "delle" translated as "some"?


NadinaMaria22

and one year later, I ask the same question: Why isn't the "delle" translated as "some"?


Frankie7012

I have the same question as Nonna. Why isn't "delle" addressed in the sentence. It seems like it would be "These are some small satisfactions".


talkdolly

"these are small satisfactions", would not be said ..... "this is of little satisfaction" would be used eg when someone receives an apology or compensation which is not good enough.


Anne737429

Talkdolly has touched on an important point in English: "...some small satisfactions" is a positive statement. but "... small satisfactions" is negative "that's small satisfaction"- i.e. it doesn't make up for the main issue.


gallimaufrey

Thanks Anne737 - now I get it! Have a lingot


JoolsStone

I went for 'these are some of the little satisfactions' literally


sagitta145

Me too, wasn't accepted...


NadinaMaria22

I did too. It should not be marked wrong.


Mike723694

"These are of little satisfaction" was rejected, and this is a common expression in American English. I translated delle as "of"


nomaddie

Same. I understand why it's wrong, but now I want to know how you would say "these are of little satisfaction" in italian. Or I guess it would just be translated less literally.


Bob860250

I think a key point is being missed. There are potentially two quite opposite meanings here. Small i,e. Inadequate satisfaction versus little pleasures. If we learn that the italian words are intended to convey something positive when the opposite is true, we're going end up puzzling or insulting some italian or being insulted when the opposite was meant. The grammatical nicking for english or for italian is by the way. The idiomatic intent is what matters. And that answer has to come from someone bilingual. Please.


BLRT2000

The most important thing is that you understand the Italian sentence and what it means, regardless of the awkward English. I don't know why it's always such a big deal.


Jim606185

It's only a big deal if the English is ambiguous and you don't understand the Italian sentence. The official translation is ambiguous, and it took me some time to realise that the equivalent in English would be "simple pleasures" I was previously leaning towards "Cold Comfort", but thanks to Edith A's German translation, I now understand the Italian phrase.


PkFf9D

Italian speakers also use this as their reverse tree so it should be accurate for them too.


NadinaMaria22

OK. But still want to know: Why isn't the "delle" translated as "some"?


EdithA.Tressl

This is exactly my point of view. Will I be glad to understand what the italian person I might meet in the future, would say to me, or will I stand there criticising his choice of words, even if they are different to what is common in my own language? My advice is "think bigger" !


VirginiaDi687230

They're very inconsistent in their instruction. "Delle" doesn't mean "some of the ... ?"


CicelydAut

This is a basic question, but why is it delle instead of just le if the translation omits the or some?


Lawrence49

Surely idiomatic English would use the singular "there is little satisfaction" but this was disallowed!


LotSparham

In such a sentence "there is little satisfaction" would be followed with "in .....(e.g. revenge)"


kpferdeort

Maybe These are small comforts.?


LotSparham

Is this an expression actually used in Italian?


Sionel

It is certainly not used in English


EdithA.Tressl

"Le piccole soddisfazioni della vita quotidiana" - in German meaning "die kleinen Freuden des täglichen Lebens" as I read in PONS dictionary. In English it would be "the little satisfactions of every day life".
The Italians know what they are talking about and enjoy them. :))


Jim606185

Thank you. The German expression is much better than the English and makes the meaning of the Italian phrase much clearer. In English we would say "These are the simple pleasures of everyday life" That is the common idiom.

You can't say "satisfactions" in English just as you can't say "informations". They are both uncountable nouns.


LindaNordin

these are some of the little satisfactions ?? Otherwise, why not write it as: Queste sono le piccole soddisfazioni?


-._mankiewicz_.-

Why not "questi sone le piccoli soddisfazioni"?


minou411265

So many questions about use of 'delle' in view of the translation, but not one answer?! Please, could some grammar-literate person address this Q.


daniel87359

Perhaps no one knows!


Redellpha

Satisfaction has no plural. Do you mean small pleasures


SueWaller

This is a clumsy sentence, as many have pointed out. We would rarely if ever use the plural of "satisfaction" in English


pam403620

and this is a very strange sentence....


SteveKillick

In English (UK) we would also say, 'These are of small satisfaction' but Duolingo thinks not.


warind

This sentence must have been formed by someone just learning English. "Satisfaction" is not a countable, divisible quantifiable feeling. Odd because that is the point of the lesson right? I have never heard "satisfaction" used in a plural form. It does not exist in plural form. Check the Oxford dictionary link below. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/satisfaction I translated it as "These (say apologies) are of little satisfaction." While still awkward it is far more plausible than that terribly wrong sentence.


PATRICKPIZ1

first, this version of oxford is abridged. second, satisfactions, in this sentence, is equivalent to contentments. satisfactions, as used here, (and contentments) are countable. since there is no context for this sentence you have to imagine that someone has just enumerated a list of things that satisfy (hot coffee, birds singing, sunshine, a friends visit, et cetera, et cetera.) third, what you have heard is not an argument since almost two billion people speak English and you have not heard more than a miniscule number of them speak at all. fourth see edith a. tressel below.


Jim606185

Only 360,000 of them speak English as a first language. However I agree that those for whom English is not their native language are having an effect on the spoken language, and they are also in a majority. Dictionaries, abridged or otherwise will have to change at a faster rate to keep up with the language as it is being used.

It will be interesting to see what happens to "European English" after Brexit. Will it be standardised?


James_1986

Whoever designed this course is not a native English speaker, some of these english sentences are just horrible to read.


Kant.spel

Another acceptable english version: "Small pleasures" After all, who would deny us these?


German4me22

The plural of satisfaction is almost never used in UK English. I put "These are of small satisfaction". It was not accepted but it would certainly sound better to my ear.


paulsward

This is not an English sentence!


BrendaFree3

Why is the translation "some of the small satisfactions" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    these are small pleasures... was accepted today


VamsVams

    ATTN MODERATOR: WHY DELLE???


LynnBerger5

    Why is "delle" necessary here? Why are prepositions necessary everywhere? Are there any sentences or expressions without them? Any native Italian?


XavierGars1

    oktaya quissá si non avete la tendenza di fare chiacheriare sociale nella communitá Italiana non saprai delle sodisfazioni che ti manca.


XavierGars1

    warind sará questo perche la tua lingua non si viene mai della stessa radice Latina ? Perche configurare tutto a tua lingua di radice Germana, che ció non hanno sensi ! Di meno un piccole dai informazioni, o pure delle pochi soddisfazioni in vita.


jderrico801

    Many of these translations kill me. Nobody in America has ever said "These are small satisfactions."


Nonna602151

    "He took small satisfaction in winning at her expense" is a near example.


Anne737429

    " these are small comforts" sounds negative. "These are some small comforts" sounds more like the Italian


SilverLiz210218

    Simple pleasures fgs!


MaryBethCoates

    Excuse me DL, why don't you read what most of the comments are saying and change this sentence to make a normal English sentence. It does not help anyone to learn Italian when the English translation is non existent


ClydeHapp

    "These ?The "correct" answer is no better, "These are small satisfactions" ???


GceC2Hgd

    I don't understand why "delle" isn't, " some of the..."


Caperucita804455

    We would never say "small satisfactions"; it would be in the singular. To translate as "simple pleasures" would be to give a different meaning. With no context, difficult to decide.


Caperucita804455

    Just to point out again that in English one would not say"satisfactions". It would always be "of little satisfaction" or "small satisfaction".


Roncito2012

    I said "These are the small satisfactions." and Duolingo marked it wrong. Why is that not correct. If it isn't , how WOULD you say these are the small satisfactions?


SimonWerman

    My translation "these are among the small satisfactions" was not accepted, but should be, considering the "delle". Will report


adenichol

    In this instance, satisfaction would normally be written as an uncountable noun, and the correct answer would be "These are of little satisfaction." The answer given by DL would almost never be uttered by a native English speaker.


XavierGars1

    Ho la sola simple soddisfazione che Duolinguini non ha giusto oggi.


XavierGars1

    daniel8759 decidere é il verbo a scegliere liberamente a tuo aggio. Pure il pronome di queste verbo é il deciderio, il gusto, la soddisfazione di ció che ti piacce scegliere.


XavierGars1

    Nonna602151 hardly ever but in a small esamples it's translated "delle"/"of the" as for "some" because the rigidity of the English language. For "some" goes to be understand by alcuna alcune, alcuno, alcuni, altre, quelle, quello, quelli


XavierGars1

    SteveKillick Queste sono delle piccole soddisfazioni (not pleasures/ piaceri) in/della vita traduta literalmente "delle" =of the, some, another, of these, of those.


DavidFP6

    Why do we need "delle" if not including "some" in the answer ?


VamsVams

    I think that XavierGars1 above with their molti esempi, tells a story of why "delle", but that will require knowing Italian. I think they are saying that "small satisfactions" is a pronoun that requires the article "le" and that what we are skipping in the translation is "of", hence "delle picole sodisfazioni (plural)"


BrendaFree3

    This sentence doesn't translate well into English.


Jan822324

    What a strange sentence


BrianDonal16

    'These are of little satisfaction.' It is pointless DL trying to teach Italian expressions to English speakers when DL's knowledge of English is so bad


Sam635237

    Literally in English this could translate to the opposite of the positive meaning that seems to be given, i.e., the negative, "These are of little satisfaction" instead of the positive translation, "These are small satisfactions." In the comments below it would seem that DL translation has the positive connotation. However, all that is set aside by the use of the plural, i.e., queste, delle, piccole and soddisfazioni. English would not say, "These are of little satisfactionS. Thus, I have to go with the positive translation by DL.


MaryBeding

    I agree with DL: These are small satisfactions. Rather archaic English, which may be why all you young or uneducated people don't recognise it. I am 75 fortunately.


JayT.2

    Why put "delle"? It doesn't make sense.


pinky738990

    Why is 'the small satisfactions' wrong?


Gailmarie2016

    why not some small satisfactions?


JoannaPeas3

    Absolutely no such word as 'satisfactions'.


MrG3D

    I have literally entered like 5 different variations of this that should all be acceptable translations. There are many ways that can say this and be technically correct. Please add them all or remove this translation.


    [deactivated user]

      why is ... the little satisfactions... wrong?


XavierGars1

      oktaya chachierare avessi degli tante semplici soddisfazioni nelle diverse amicizia.


XavierGars1

      01nick1988 non siamo cua a sappere si é costume nell'Inglese ma suo uso nell'Italiano vero


XavierGars1

      EdithA.Tressl sono giusta nello target. Prendere Inglese fu per me di non cercare a tradurre literalmente al Spagnolo o si avere qualcosa detta di tal modo. Andiamo a pensare in grande nelle piccoletine soddisfazioni nella vita.


XavierGars1

      jderrico in questa lettura si trova come dirlo nell'Italiano, no come si potrá tradurre alla phrase idiomatica nell'Inglese, vero ?


XavierGars1

      SteveKillick lasciatevi di essere piú spoil a prendere Italiano senza murmurare tante in non soddisfazioni. Duolinguini non ti fa presto attenzione pure si tratasi a dirlo diverso nell'Italiano.


XavierGars1

      JayT.2 la grammatica del pronombre plurale soddisfazioni riquiedere del articlo in plurale "del(le) picco(le) soddisfazio(ni). Il pronombre plurale sense, informazioni, soddisfazioni, dati, emozioni, fallimenti.


XavierGars1

      johndelaroo soddisfazione/satisfaction presenta un sentimento di sembrarsi pieno coi piccole cose che fano felice. Allora piacceri/ pleasures é godersi provenuto di cose materiale. Ho delle maravigliose soddisfazioni che tutta la mia famiglia sta felicemente in unita.//Ho dai piacceri in visitare diversi luogi tra multiple paesi//dai piacceri va a pronto con godersi se stesso e quell delle satisfazioni é dei sentieri profondo/abbasso


XavierGars1

      MarkMinter because your English roots came from Germania la anticha. Informazioni, dati, soddisfazioni, sense, impressioni, piacceri, in plurale indica che sono sustantivi plurale degle pronombre no neutrale ma dagle pronombre singolare.//people=gente/ ma folla plurale folle, citadino ma plurale citadini, soddisfazioni ma plurale soddisfazione


XavierGars1

      MarkMinter because your English roots came from Germania so different from Latin roots. Informazioni, dati, soddisfazioni, sense, impressioni, piacceri, in plurale indica che sono sustantivi plurale degle pronombre no neutrale ma dagle pronombre singolare.//pronombre neutrale; people=gente/ ma folla plurale folle, citadino ma plurale citadini, soddisfazione ma plurale soddisfazioni//piaccere allora piacceri/pleasures.


XavierGars1

      Carolus_BR per la simple ragione che "sene" come plurale di "é, verbo be/stare" non existe come tale; Queste non sono delle piaceri a godersi nell'Italiano Ma; Se (verb. To be) ne va l'ora del pranzo presto=Lunch time is=se going soon/early/Lunch time is=se leaving early.


Duke_of_Earle

      A better translation would be, "These are some small satisfactions".


Duke_of_Earle

      A better translation into English would be, "These are some small satisfactions." Then a list of satisfactions might follow.


EdwardDunne

      It would be more correct to say in English: These are small satisfaction.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.