"Queste sono delle piccole soddisfazioni."

Translation:These are small satisfactions.

July 20, 2013

45 Comments


Alf42

There's an idiom in English, 'simple pleasures'. I wonder whether this would be a proper sense translation.

July 20, 2013

john_treehugger

Well I got away with: "These are some little pleasures"; senza perdere il mio cuore. Pero si voglio dicere "simple", io userei 'semplice'.

January 22, 2014

Jim606185

You are right. Simple pleasures is much more natural.

April 19, 2019

anna857144

I agree

May 8, 2019

oktaya

Doubt it. Pleasure is something that brings satisfaction, not satisfaction itself.

July 27, 2013

Alf42

But is not satisfaction a type of pleasure? ;^} In any case, "These are the little satisfactions" is not a set phrase in English, nor does it sound natural. Just sayin'.

July 27, 2013

oktaya

Yes. especially the plural of satisfaction would probably never be used.

July 27, 2013

MarkMinter

I totally agree. In learning how to teach English as a Second Language, I learned about the concept of countable nouns. We native speakers just kind of know/hear/feel what is a countable noun and do not have to dwell upon it. We know that we do not have one satisfaction, two satisfactions, three satisfactions, etc. Satisfaction cannot be divided up into pieces.

June 30, 2016

anna857144

Agree

May 8, 2019

markml0528

I still think this is a weird sentence in english that i've never heard. "small satisfactions"

April 18, 2014

malcolmissimo

Google it in quotes.

November 7, 2018

01nick1988

Agreed with the above - this is a terrible English sentence

July 9, 2014

Teresinha

Does "terrible English sentence" mean "wrong or ...? ( I'm learning English too and.I want to be sure).

August 30, 2014

celanba

It's just really awkward and something that you most likely wouldn't hear a native English speaker say.

October 27, 2014

Teresinha

Hmmmm. Thank you. It is good to know that...

October 29, 2014

anna857144

No one would ever say it!

May 8, 2019

BLRT2000

The most important thing is that you understand the Italian sentence and what it means, regardless of the awkward English. I don't know why it's always such a big deal.

June 14, 2018

EdithA.Tressl

This is exactly my point of view. Will I be glad to understand what the italian person I might meet in the future, would say to me, or will I stand there criticising his choice of words, even if they are different to what is common in my own language? My advice is "think bigger" !

October 24, 2018

Jim606185

It's only a big deal if the English is ambiguous and you don't understand the Italian sentence. The official translation is ambiguous, and it took me some time to realise that the equivalent in English would be "simple pleasures" I was previously leaning towards "Cold Comfort", but thanks to Edith A's German translation, I now understand the Italian phrase.

April 19, 2019

JoolsStone

I went for 'these are some of the little satisfactions' literally

April 25, 2014

talkdolly

"these are small satisfactions", would not be said ..... "this is of little satisfaction" would be used eg when someone receives an apology or compensation which is not good enough.

February 12, 2016

Anne737429

Talkdolly has touched on an important point in English: "...some small satisfactions" is a positive statement. but "... small satisfactions" is negative "that's small satisfaction"- i.e. it doesn't make up for the main issue.

October 15, 2018

Lawrence49

Surely idiomatic English would use the singular "there is little satisfaction" but this was disallowed!

July 5, 2014

LotSparham

In such a sentence "there is little satisfaction" would be followed with "in .....(e.g. revenge)"

October 16, 2018

kpferdeort

Maybe These are small comforts.?

September 12, 2014

SteveKillick

In English (UK) we would also say, 'These are of small satisfaction' but Duolingo thinks not.

October 17, 2017

LotSparham

Is this an expression actually used in Italian?

April 22, 2018

Mike723694

"These are of little satisfaction" was rejected, and this is a common expression in American English. I translated delle as "of"

July 26, 2018

Nonna602151

Why isn't the "delle" translated as "some"?

April 10, 2019

Frankie7012

I have the same question as Nonna. Why isn't "delle" addressed in the sentence. It seems like it would be "These are some small satisfactions".

April 18, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

"Le piccole soddisfazioni della vita quotidiana" - in German meaning "die kleinen Freuden des t├Ąglichen Lebens" as I read in PONS dictionary. In English it would be "the little satisfactions of every day life".
The Italians know what they are talking about and enjoy them. :))

April 19, 2019

Jim606185

Thank you. The German expression is much better than the English and makes the meaning of the Italian phrase much clearer. In English we would say "These are the simple pleasures of everyday life" That is the common idiom.

You can't say "satisfactions" in English just as you can't say "informations". They are both uncountable nouns.

April 19, 2019

SueWaller

This is a clumsy sentence, as many have pointed out. We would rarely if ever use the plural of "satisfaction" in English

August 30, 2017

pam403620

and this is a very strange sentence....

September 7, 2017

warind

This sentence must have been formed by someone just learning English. "Satisfaction" is not a countable, divisible quantifiable feeling. Odd because that is the point of the lesson right? I have never heard "satisfaction" used in a plural form. It does not exist in plural form. Check the Oxford dictionary link below. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/satisfaction I translated it as "These (say apologies) are of little satisfaction." While still awkward it is far more plausible than that terribly wrong sentence.

August 19, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

first, this version of oxford is abridged. second, satisfactions, in this sentence, is equivalent to contentments. satisfactions, as used here, (and contentments) are countable. since there is no context for this sentence you have to imagine that someone has just enumerated a list of things that satisfy (hot coffee, birds singing, sunshine, a friends visit, et cetera, et cetera.) third, what you have heard is not an argument since almost two billion people speak English and you have not heard more than a miniscule number of them speak at all. fourth see edith a. tressel below.

April 28, 2019

Jim606185

Only 360,000 of them speak English as a first language. However I agree that those for whom English is not their native language are having an effect on the spoken language, and they are also in a majority. Dictionaries, abridged or otherwise will have to change at a faster rate to keep up with the language as it is being used.

It will be interesting to see what happens to "European English" after Brexit. Will it be standardised?

April 29, 2019

Anne737429

" these are small comforts" sounds negative. "These are some small comforts" sounds more like the Italian

October 12, 2018

LindaNordin

these are some of the little satisfactions ?? Otherwise, why not write it as: Queste sono le piccole soddisfazioni?

October 29, 2018

Carolus_BR

Why not "questi sone le piccoli soddisfazioni"?

December 27, 2018

James_1986

Whoever designed this course is not a native English speaker, some of these english sentences are just horrible to read.

May 10, 2019

jderrico801

Many of these translations kill me. Nobody in America has ever said "These are small satisfactions."

February 24, 2017

Nonna602151

"He took small satisfaction in winning at her expense" is a near example.

April 17, 2019

VirginiaDi687230

They're very inconsistent in their instruction. "Delle" doesn't mean "some of the ... ?"

January 21, 2019

EdwardDunne

It would be more correct to say in English: These are small satisfaction.

April 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.