"Mannen skriver datumet brevet."

Translation:The man writes the date on the letter.

December 28, 2014

14 Comments


MonicaBaha1

What are the different usages of på? Is it some kind of multipurpose preposition?

July 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prepositions are highly irregular in translation between languages. It's something that has to be learned by heart. But very generally, "på" translates to "on".

August 18, 2015

Newton7

How do you you know the letter is singular here

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Because the plural would have been breven. Neuter words (ett-words) are declined: barn - barnet - barn - barnen (in the order: singular indefinite, singular definite, plural indefinite, plural definite).

December 28, 2014

BobShmob

Would it be wrong to write "onto the letter"?

September 19, 2015

ThoopidThathe

I dont think so no

September 29, 2017

KelvinOsah

How about "the dates"?

September 2, 2016

Arnauti

That would be datumen.
datum is an ett word: ett datum, datumet and plural datum, datumen.

September 2, 2016

PattonChan

Can datum be used like the English word "date". In reference to going out with someone?

October 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "datum" is only a calendar date. The other kind of date is the obvious loanword "en dejt".

October 3, 2016

mohamadlala

you can also writing // the man is writing the date on the letter

March 24, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, that's another accepted answer.

March 24, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But you cannot use "writing" after the verb "can", it must be "can write".

September 8, 2016

lagolas2010

Does anyone have a resource where all of the Swedish cases with prepositions are listed? Where both any of differences between English-Swedish prepositions are listed or Swedish-Russian prepositions, I will appreciate any of those

September 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.