"Mannen skriver datumet på brevet."

Translation:The man is writing the date on the letter.

December 28, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MonicaBaha1

What are the different usages of på? Is it some kind of multipurpose preposition?


Zmrzlina

Prepositions are highly irregular in translation between languages. It's something that has to be learned by heart. But very generally, "på" translates to "on".


BobShmob

Would it be wrong to write "onto the letter"?


Newton7

How do you you know the letter is singular here


Lundgren8

Because the plural would have been breven. Neuter words (ett-words) are declined: barn - barnet - barn - barnen (in the order: singular indefinite, singular definite, plural indefinite, plural definite).


KelvinOsah

How about "the dates"?


Arnauti

That would be datumen.
datum is an ett word: ett datum, datumet and plural datum, datumen.


PattonChan

Can datum be used like the English word "date". In reference to going out with someone?


Zmrzlina

No, "datum" is only a calendar date. The other kind of date is the obvious loanword "en dejt".


ThomasRo2

Första gången förstod jag "Nallen skriver datumet på brevet" men "The teddy bear wrote the date onto the letter" blev icke godkänt :-))


Yayoska

I have not written a letter or read a newspaper in many, many years! I wish they would teach us words for email and texting and posting... etc.


mohamadlala

you can also writing // the man is writing the date on the letter


Arnauti

Yup, that's another accepted answer.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But you cannot use "writing" after the verb "can", it must be "can write".


lagolas2010

Does anyone have a resource where all of the Swedish cases with prepositions are listed? Where both any of differences between English-Swedish prepositions are listed or Swedish-Russian prepositions, I will appreciate any of those


Knud702721

Speaking of prepositions, it would be better with "in the letter" rather than "on the letter". (But it would be on the paper/envelope.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.