1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen skriver datumet på br…

"Mannen skriver datumet brevet."

Translation:The man writes the date on the letter.

December 28, 2014

18 Comments


MonicaBaha1

What are the different usages of på? Is it some kind of multipurpose preposition?


Zmrzlina

Prepositions are highly irregular in translation between languages. It's something that has to be learned by heart. But very generally, "på" translates to "on".


BobShmob

Would it be wrong to write "onto the letter"?


Newton7

How do you you know the letter is singular here


Lundgren8

Because the plural would have been breven. Neuter words (ett-words) are declined: barn - barnet - barn - barnen (in the order: singular indefinite, singular definite, plural indefinite, plural definite).


KelvinOsah

How about "the dates"?


Arnauti

That would be datumen.
datum is an ett word: ett datum, datumet and plural datum, datumen.


PattonChan

Can datum be used like the English word "date". In reference to going out with someone?


Zmrzlina

No, "datum" is only a calendar date. The other kind of date is the obvious loanword "en dejt".


mohamadlala

you can also writing // the man is writing the date on the letter


Arnauti

Yup, that's another accepted answer.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But you cannot use "writing" after the verb "can", it must be "can write".


lagolas2010

Does anyone have a resource where all of the Swedish cases with prepositions are listed? Where both any of differences between English-Swedish prepositions are listed or Swedish-Russian prepositions, I will appreciate any of those


ThomasRo2

Första gången förstod jag "Nallen skriver datumet på brevet" men "The teddy bear wrote the date onto the letter" blev icke godkänt :-))


Knud702721

Speaking of prepositions, it would be better with "in the letter" rather than "on the letter". (But it would be on the paper/envelope.)


Norravargen

Why "vilket datum ar det i day? " is translated as " what is THE date today?" if "datum" is "A date"? While in this sentence "the date" appears as "datumet" as it actually is? Grammatically i would write in English "what is THE date today?" why then in swedish sentence with the same meaning it's not "Vad datumet..."?


sotnosen93

Your comment is kind of messy but I'll try to give some pointers.

  • "Vilket datum är det idag" literally translates to "Which date is it today", it was most likely translated to "What is the date today" because the contributors thought it sounded better.
  • "Vad datumet" is grammatically incorrect, it would have to be "Vad är datumet" ("What is the date") at least. "What is the date today" translates directly in Swedish to "Vad är datumet idag" but that sounds kind of unnatural to my native ears. I would suggest "Vad är det för datum idag", which doesn't really have a neat, direct translation back to English.
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.