1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I sleep on the airplane."

"I sleep on the airplane."

Translation:Codlaím ar an eitleán.

December 28, 2014

12 Comments


Mikael.Antares

Why is it that "an eitleán" doesn't become "an t-eitleán" in this example? Does the preposition affect the rule?


Lancet

Yes, this is because of the preposition.

The technical explanation is that prepositions cause the following noun to switch from the familiar version (called the nominative case) to something called the dative case. These two cases are almost always identical, but one difference is that words beginning with vowels have no initial mutation.


Mikael.Antares

Oh, I see. Thank you!


freymuth

Can someone explain why there is not initial mutation for ar an eitléan here?


galaxyrocker

Because eclipses/lenition doesn't affect vowels.


freymuth

In what instances is h prefixed to words starting with vowels? Is it only after na (e.g., na héadaí)?


scilling

Before nouns:

  • after a (“her”);
  • after a dhá (“her two”);
  • after ;
  • after (“day”);
  • after go (“to”) or le (“with”);
  • after na (both nominative plural and genitive singular feminine);
  • after Ó;
  • after ordinals except chéad;
  • after trí, ceithre, or with uaire.

Before adjectives:

  • after a (in counting);
  • after chomh, go, le;
  • after na (both nominative plural and genitive singular feminine).

Before pronouns:

  • after , , le.

Before verbs:

  • after .

[deactivated user]

    Gach oíche?


indigo-madness

    Would "Tá mé i mo chodladh" not also be correct?


freymuth

    That would be "I am sleeping", which does not have the exact same meaning as "I sleep." Here's a link to using the progressive tense.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    "tá mé I mo chodladh" can also be translated as "I am asleep" - it might even be a better translation than "I am sleeping", as the gerund is usually translated with "ag" and the verbal noun.

    But your point still stands - "I am asleep on the plane" isn't the same as "I sleep on the plane".

    To get the habitual sense of "I sleep", while still using the "i mo chodladh" structure, you could say "Bím i mo chodladh ar an eitleán".


indigo-madness

    Thank you so much!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.