"Isleepontheairplane."

Translation:Codlaím ar an eitleán.

3 years ago

12 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Mikael.Antares

Why is it that "an eitleán" doesn't become "an t-eitleán" in this example? Does the preposition affect the rule?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Lancet
Lancet
Mod
  • 12
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2

Yes, this is because of the preposition.

The technical explanation is that prepositions cause the following noun to switch from the familiar version (called the nominative case) to something called the dative case. These two cases are almost always identical, but one difference is that words beginning with vowels have no initial mutation.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Mikael.Antares

Oh, I see. Thank you!

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/freymuth
freymuth
  • 23
  • 16
  • 15
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 11
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2

Can someone explain why there is not initial mutation for ar an eitléan here?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

Because eclipses/lenition doesn't affect vowels.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/freymuth
freymuth
  • 23
  • 16
  • 15
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 11
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2

In what instances is h prefixed to words starting with vowels? Is it only after na (e.g., na héadaí)?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/scilling
scilling
  • 25
  • 1540

Before nouns:

  • after a (“her”);
  • after a dhá (“her two”);
  • after ;
  • after (“day”);
  • after go (“to”) or le (“with”);
  • after na (both nominative plural and genitive singular feminine);
  • after Ó;
  • after ordinals except chéad;
  • after trí, ceithre, or with uaire.

Before adjectives:

  • after a (in counting);
  • after chomh, go, le;
  • after na (both nominative plural and genitive singular feminine).

Before pronouns:

  • after , , le.

Before verbs:

  • after .
3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/moloughl
moloughl
  • 24
  • 15
  • 460

Gach oíche?

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/indigo-madness

Would "Tá mé i mo chodladh" not also be correct?

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/freymuth
freymuth
  • 23
  • 16
  • 15
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 11
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2

That would be "I am sleeping", which does not have the exact same meaning as "I sleep." Here's a link to using the progressive tense.

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/indigo-madness

Thank you so much!

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL

"tá mé I mo chodladh" can also be translated as "I am asleep" - it might even be a better translation than "I am sleeping", as the gerund is usually translated with "ag" and the verbal noun.

But your point still stands - "I am asleep on the plane" isn't the same as "I sleep on the plane".

To get the habitual sense of "I sleep", while still using the "i mo chodladh" structure, you could say "Bím i mo chodladh ar an eitleán".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.