1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Al momento è ottavo."

"Al momento è ottavo."

Translation:At the moment he is eighth.

July 20, 2013

20 Comments


Ispirac

I should kill myself.If I cross this level I'll drink all day.:-))


wiplala

I'll drink with you. I keep loosing hearts!


CalBR

I'll drink with you no matter what.


kayamel

Why is it necessarily "he" not "it" ?


lexablackbird

DL accepted "at the moment it is eighth", 2018-12-06


rchassereau

Why is "he" in eighth and not "she"? I tried "she", but it was not accepted.


piamgo

Because: he -> ottavo; she -> ottava.


Turtlerider

I think that would be "È l'ottava ".


MaiMaiTsung

can the sentence be Al momento e otto?


Jeffrey855877

No. That would be "At the moment he/she/it is eight" which doesn't make any sense - and doesn't use the right conjugation: It probably would be sono otto - the 3rd person plural.


CalBR

Looks like in Portuguese: "oitavo" .


LordHenry01

Why not " at the moment IT is eighth"??


hagemeijerhans

why not <ha ottavo> ??


Jeffrey855877

Makes no sense: "He/she/it has eighth"


Tracie279235

When is it appropriate to put a word like "al" in front of numbers that indicate place? I've seen things like "al quinta", but now in this case it's just "ottavo".


Jeffrey855877

Seems like an idiom. In context searches al [ordinal number] is used in regard to specific things, like al quinto anno which means "IN the fifth year". il quinto anno = "the fifth year". al = *a+il"

The only time I've seen Duo get rid of the article in regard to ordinal numbers is in regard to place or ranking: è quinto = "he is fifth"


L123Ilang9

why isn't "at present" accepted?


AdrianneSm9

I am finding the pronunciation quite hard to decipher. Anyone else have this problem? Very breathy and mumbly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.