1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Al momento è ottavo."

"Al momento è ottavo."

Translation:At the moment he is eighth.

July 20, 2013

35 Comments


Ispirac

I should kill myself.If I cross this level I'll drink all day.:-))

August 15, 2013

wiplala

I'll drink with you. I keep loosing hearts!

August 26, 2013

Calbr

I'll drink with you no matter what.

February 14, 2014

Lolologist

*losing

May 15, 2014

garagonp

one more here :(

September 27, 2013

Krisbaudi

Same do I.....

February 21, 2016

GerryAalders

I drink with you as well, lol

February 17, 2019

kayamel

Why is it necessarily "he" not "it" ?

March 8, 2014

lev36

DL accepted "at the moment it is eighth", 2018-12-06

December 5, 2018

vik000

the eighth?

July 20, 2013

rchassereau

Why is "he" in eighth and not "she"? I tried "she", but it was not accepted.

May 31, 2015

piamgo

Because: he -> ottavo; she -> ottava.

February 10, 2016

Turtlerider

I think that would be "È l'ottava ".

September 23, 2015

MaiMaiTsung

can the sentence be Al momento e otto?

April 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

No. That would be "At the moment he/she/it is eight" which doesn't make any sense - and doesn't use the right conjugation: It probably would be sono otto - the 3rd person plural.

November 2, 2017

Calbr

Looks like in Portuguese: "oitavo" .

February 14, 2014

LordHenry01

Why not " at the moment IT is eighth"??

February 11, 2017

hagemeijerhans

why not <ha ottavo> ??

July 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Makes no sense: "He/she/it has eighth"

November 2, 2017

Tracie279235

When is it appropriate to put a word like "al" in front of numbers that indicate place? I've seen things like "al quinta", but now in this case it's just "ottavo".

October 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Seems like an idiom. In context searches al [ordinal number] is used in regard to specific things, like al quinto anno which means "IN the fifth year". il quinto anno = "the fifth year". al = *a+il"

The only time I've seen Duo get rid of the article in regard to ordinal numbers is in regard to place or ranking: è quinto = "he is fifth"

November 2, 2017

L123Ilang9

why isn't "at present" accepted?

December 3, 2017

Tobias231

Eighth

October 17, 2016

LuizQueved0

VAI GANHAR, VAI PERDER

July 20, 2017

FlacoViejo

There are no hours here, only a race position or pecking order. He is second in charge. ???

November 17, 2017

gilaadl

What's wrong with"right now" instead of "at the moment" which is given here

August 13, 2014

piamgo

Because you were asked to translate “at the MOMENT. ;-)

February 10, 2016

Maria291383

Why is it? : At the moment he is eight. When there is no "he" in your sentence. è= "is" . Yes? How Im I wrong wnen I write: At the moment is eigth.

April 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.