"Al momento è ottavo."

Translation:At the moment he is eighth.

July 20, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ispirac

I should kill myself.If I cross this level I'll drink all day.:-))


wiplala

I'll drink with you. I keep loosing hearts!


CalBR

I'll drink with you no matter what.


Krisbaudi

Same do I.....


GerryAalders

I drink with you as well, lol


kayamel

Why is it necessarily "he" not "it" ?


lexablackbird

DL accepted "at the moment it is eighth", 2018-12-06


AdrianneSm9

I am finding the pronunciation quite hard to decipher. Anyone else have this problem? Very breathy and mumbly.


joycef124

Pronouncation is not clear


rchassereau

Why is "he" in eighth and not "she"? I tried "she", but it was not accepted.


piamgo

Because: he -> ottavo; she -> ottava.


Turtlerider

I think that would be "È l'ottava ".


janiceRobe4

Sounds like hai not è


TonyGrossi1

she is terribly hard to understand even at slow speed


Marivel1951

"At the moment it is the eighth" should have been accepted.


amdelia33

The pronunciation stinks.


CalBR

Looks like in Portuguese: "oitavo" .


MaiMaiTsung

can the sentence be Al momento e otto?


LordHenry01

Why not " at the moment IT is eighth"??


PeterTreml2

Can you please improve the clarity of the pronunciation of the actors. There is an actor with a childs voice who is difficult to understand.


Koos406206

"At the moment is it the eighth" is really wrong?


LuizQueved0

VAI GANHAR, VAI PERDER


hagemeijerhans

why not <ha ottavo> ??


Tracie279235

When is it appropriate to put a word like "al" in front of numbers that indicate place? I've seen things like "al quinta", but now in this case it's just "ottavo".


FlacoViejo

There are no hours here, only a race position or pecking order. He is second in charge. ???


L123Ilang9

why isn't "at present" accepted?


Calandestine

Should there be a comma after momento? It's so confusing sometimes because the lack of pause. It makes it seem like it's the moment that is the eighth.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.