"They see the waitress."

Translation:Zij zien de serveerster.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sonja4350

Kelnerin is not commonly used.

3 years ago

Campylobacter

Waarom is ober fout?

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

Ober is masculine (edit: or at least gender-neutral). Waitress is explicitly feminine.

3 years ago

Campylobacter

Er is geen directe vrouwelijke vorm van ober (zoals obster of oberin). Bijgevolg is ober de correcte term voor beide geslachten volgens http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/886/vrouwelijke_beroepsnamen/ Arts is een gelijkaardige term die correct is voor zowel mannen als vrouwen. Het is niet nodig om 'dokteres' te gebruiken.

Tenzij ik me vergis natuurlijk.

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

For the record, it doesn't help to write long comments like this in Dutch when most of us are beginners in the language.

In any case, ober is at least not explicitly feminine, and waitress is. Thus, ober cannot be an unambiguous translation for waitress.

3 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

Why not use het?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.