"They see the waitress."

Translation:Zij zien de serveerster.

December 28, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

sonja4350

Kelnerin is not commonly used.

December 28, 2014

Campylobacter

Waarom is ober fout?

April 17, 2015

HerrLoewe

Ober is masculine (edit: or at least gender-neutral). Waitress is explicitly feminine.

July 9, 2015

Campylobacter

Er is geen directe vrouwelijke vorm van ober (zoals obster of oberin). Bijgevolg is ober de correcte term voor beide geslachten volgens http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/886/vrouwelijke_beroepsnamen/ Arts is een gelijkaardige term die correct is voor zowel mannen als vrouwen. Het is niet nodig om 'dokteres' te gebruiken.

Tenzij ik me vergis natuurlijk.

July 20, 2015

HerrLoewe

For the record, it doesn't help to write long comments like this in Dutch when most of us are beginners in the language.

In any case, ober is at least not explicitly feminine, and waitress is. Thus, ober cannot be an unambiguous translation for waitress.

July 20, 2015

Jane-Chan20th

Why not use het?

August 18, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.