1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They see the waitress."

"They see the waitress."

Translation:Zij zien de serveerster.

December 28, 2014

6 Comments


Campylobacter

Waarom is ober fout?


LeoAnguis

Ober is masculine (edit: or at least gender-neutral). Waitress is explicitly feminine.


Campylobacter

Er is geen directe vrouwelijke vorm van ober (zoals obster of oberin). Bijgevolg is ober de correcte term voor beide geslachten volgens http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/886/vrouwelijke_beroepsnamen/ Arts is een gelijkaardige term die correct is voor zowel mannen als vrouwen. Het is niet nodig om 'dokteres' te gebruiken.

Tenzij ik me vergis natuurlijk.


LeoAnguis

For the record, it doesn't help to write long comments like this in Dutch when most of us are beginners in the language.

In any case, ober is at least not explicitly feminine, and waitress is. Thus, ober cannot be an unambiguous translation for waitress.


sonja4350

Kelnerin is not commonly used.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.