Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no como carne."

Translation:I don't eat meat.

3 years ago

40 Comments


apelfrey1

I actually am a vegetarian.

2 years ago

melissawho

Go vegan! =)

1 year ago

Jasmin_Elliott

Me too!

1 year ago

rabbidpichu

I translated that while eating a hamburger...no regrets

2 years ago

atomJR19

i put meet insted of meat. wow.

1 year ago

ChessStatic
ChessStatic

Hahaha, also happened to me when I was tired

1 year ago

Jodie944183

You did. When i was 7 i got so tired i rote abcdefghijjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjj. And i am 8 and up after my bed time

1 year ago

gbnavapara

happened with me too

1 year ago

LPSderper

I dont eat meat is the best answer.

3 years ago

Skylar.Sister

I am a vegetarian for real

1 year ago

LiamHoulihan4

HAHA! (just kidding)

1 year ago

Parkertheparker

Are you sure i think you are joking

1 year ago

Pocloperism

why won't it accept "i don't eat any meat?"

2 years ago

Ziona50921

Its because Although that would be a right answer that was not what they were looking for. If you roll over the sentence it say I don't eat meat. But I also Agree with you because It would be the same sentence but I guess They chose I don't eat meat or I do not eat meat Because its a common phrase. And people would most likely say I don't eat meat or I do not eat meat over saying I don't eat any meat. Cause When you say that you don't eat meat that means you don't eat any meat at all. ☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺

2 years ago

djhugz

Because "I don't eat any meat" in English isn't really a proper sentence either, so duolingo is not prone to accept the translation.

The better sentence would simply be "I don't eat meat" as Ziona stated.

1 year ago

Deewa123

Why does 'no' mean 'does not', might be obvious but just asking.

1 year ago

ChessStatic
ChessStatic

Hey, well it is English grammar that demands for a conjugation of "to do not", instead of "I no eat meat". So "no" just means the negation. Actually, you could also translate this more freely into "I eat no meat" - although I am not sure Duolingo accepts this. Hope I could help!

1 year ago

ChessStatic
ChessStatic
1 year ago

therealjing2

anyone has a tip to pronounce the "r" in "carne" using the tongue? I just can't do it

2 years ago

ChessStatic
ChessStatic

I don't know if I can really help, but try to keep your tong slightly curved upwards, and push the tip of your tongue softly against your palate just behind your front teeth and as you let the air pass through to roll your r, push the tip against the back of your teeth so the air passes through on the sides :)

1 year ago

Skylar.Sister

I can never roll my R's lol

1 year ago

LiliFudge

I can.

4 months ago

JocelynSta6

What i would do is look at the spanish alphabet, and listen to all the different pronounciations. It might help you. Also, a double rr is the only time when you would roll your r's

1 year ago

SusanDunnivant

i can't it is okay

1 year ago

samkern1

it won't accept contractions. "I don't eat meat" is wrong

2 years ago

CualesSonLos

it works for me

1 year ago

LiamHoulihan4

huh?

1 year ago

CHRISTOJUNIO

vegeterian for ever

1 year ago

MelissaHam776363

I responded: I don't eat meat and it was counted incorrectly. Seems like a system error....the computer should be able to understand that "do not" and "don't" are the same in English.

1 year ago

omfgitarely

why dont its accept when i write it like this dont its says its wrong

2 years ago

w.ruby
w.ruby
<h1>turnvegetarian</h1>
1 year ago

ebonyrose12112

yo come un avión. el avión es en verdura

1 year ago

atomJR19

does any one know how to speak hmong

1 year ago

atomJR19

now i got it right

1 year ago

OlgaMuys

"Yo no como carne," I say, knowing full well that I am lying to myself on multiple levels.

1 year ago

RhettMilma

cool

1 year ago

ilsandani

GO VEGANS!

11 months ago

android4003

Sad :'(

5 months ago

TheGayestGay

I SPOTTED THE VEGAN

4 months ago

Vincent772108

I LOVE STEAK!!!!!

3 months ago