"The woman knows the man."

Translation:Kvinnan känner mannen.

December 28, 2014

15 Comments


kounsh

Why can it not be Kvinnan vet mannen?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

”Vet” is like to know a fact, and ”känna” is to know a person personally.

December 28, 2014

Super-Svensk

"Vet" is used for knowing a piece of information. "Känner" is used for knowing a person or knowing who a person is. In this case, you would use "känner."

December 28, 2014

kounsh

Thank you all for the kind explanation!!! Tack!

December 28, 2014

hoyunmyoun

why does känner sounds like "ʃanner"??

March 8, 2016

Atudaesrtiel

Often having a K before a letters like ö,ä,j, can result in a sh-//who--//etc. sound.

April 14, 2016

jstoeltzing

What is the diffrences between känner and känner till? Is it like know and know of in a scence?

April 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

In some sense, yes. Känna is used for feelings and knowing people. Känna till means to know of something.

Jag känner henne, och jag känner till hennes historia. ("I know her, and I know of her history")

April 28, 2015

jstoeltzing

Thank you!

April 28, 2015

g.uh

Hennes historia is somehow a piece of information. It should be vet in this case. No? :/

July 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, "Jag vet hennes historia" is also a correct sentence :).

July 12, 2015

harmjangrinwis

Could this sentence also be used to describe knowing someone as in knowing sexually? Like in the biblical sense?

July 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Only in a biblical context.

July 12, 2015

DiscentemM

I (yet) can't hear the difference myself, so I'll ask it here: is the 'k' in words like this (or köper and kysser) pronounced as the 'ch' in the English 'choose' or the 'sh' in the word 'shoes'? They are almost the same sound, "men det är vigtikt att vet när jag vill lär talar svenska" (is that properly spelled? :p)

And following up that question: is there a rule that explains when the 'k' is a 'sh (or ch)' sound and when it's just the 'k' sound from 'önskar'? That'd help me alot! :)

October 21, 2016

JonEnMiljon

The 'k' in 'känner/köper/kysser' has no real equivalent in English. If you are familiar with German, it is approxiamtely the same sound as in 'ich' ('I'). Here is a good explanation of the different pronunciations of 'k' in Swedish
"men det är viktigt att veta när jag vill lära mig tala (not talar) svenska"

January 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.