"De lär honom engelska."

Translation:They teach him English.

December 28, 2014

46 Comments


kounsh

How do i say they learn english?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

De lär sig engelska.

December 28, 2014

kounsh

So to say 'teach', it's "lär" and to say 'learn' it's "lär sig"?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes! In Swedish you either ”learn yourself” (learn) or ”learn someone else” (teach). Swedish speakers often struggle with teach and say he learned him English and stuff like that.

December 28, 2014

desifromitaly

Some Italians make this mistake, too. In Italian we say: io imparo l'inglese (I learn English), and io gli insegno l'inglese (I teach him English). Io gli imparo l'inglese (I learn him English) is a big mistake in Italian, but some Italians make it in their own language... In Italian, to learn=imparare, to teach=insegnare.

February 8, 2016

kounsh

Oh i get it now. This has been confusing me for ages. Cheers

December 29, 2014

AlecHirsch1

So basically, if the subject pronoun and reflexive pronoun refer to the same person, it means learn, while if the subject pronoun and reflexive pronoun refer to different people, it means that A teaches B?

September 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it’s quite simple. Although it’s not a reflexive pronoun when it refers to another person. You could say that lära sig means ’to learn’ where as lära någon något means ’to teach someone something’.

  • Jag lär mig engelska. = I learn English.
  • Jag lär honom engelska. = I teach him English.
September 22, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Uneducated redneck people here in Tennessee (and the southeastern USA) have the same problem, they say "I'll learn ya some English."

March 20, 2015

Lundgren8

I wouldn’t call it a problem, but rather dialect then, since they’re native speakers of English.

March 20, 2015

HoroTanuki

I heard Americans say "I am born" instead of "I was born"

July 30, 2015

Taijali

You can say: "De lär sig engleska" eller "Dom lär sig engleska", men the programme wants you to say "De lär sig engelska." :)

April 9, 2016

Narthur157

Why does de here sound like don?

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Dom" is the way it's pronounced.

March 7, 2015

Zauber32

And it's the way I almost always hear it pronounced in audio recordings of Swedish (not just Duolingo, but any audio clips)... I sometimes wonder why they stick to the "de" spelling.

August 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Written language is usually quite conservative. The peculiarities of English spelling are a good example.

August 22, 2016

Zauber32

Yeah, but English is a bit of an outlier when it comes to unpredictable spelling. Swedish spelling is a lot more regular and closer to the spoken language, which makes irregularities stand out more.

August 22, 2016

Taijali

I agree with Zauber. And not only because I live next to Sweden and have grown up with this question. For some 20-30 years ago you could not hear "dom", today it is quite accepted. But "dom" and "de" are not pronouced the sama way. English on the other hand is a world of its own :)

August 22, 2016

Taijali

Likewise :) Why not pronounce and write "dom" as it is used nowadays.

August 22, 2016

Taijali

I would say that "De" is not pronounced "dom" or the other way round. Dom is nowadays commonly used.

August 22, 2016

Taijali

In Sveden they say either "De går" elle "Dom går". Duolingo has for some reason desided to say "De lär sig ..." and ask one to write "Dom lär sig..." "Dom" is normally used and accepted, "De" is the correct way. I do not understand why Duolingo is no logical here: :) I have not got any comments to my question so far.

August 22, 2016

Rycecube

Could you use "undervisar" instead?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but then you need to add an i: De undervisar honom i engelska. There's a slight difference in meaning, undervisa is more focused on the teaching situation and lär is more focused on the result.

March 26, 2015

Taijali

You could sig "Undervisningen är bra" or "Jag undervisar honom". But I doubt that you could say "De undervisar sig svenska."

August 22, 2016

prokacper

This ä in lär is confusing to me. I heard that it's always supposed to sound like 'e-h', just like in läser but here it sounds clearly like 'a'.

June 20, 2015

qquagga

From FSI Swedish Basic Course book: The long vowel "Ä" before "R" is similar to the vowel sound in the English words "fair," "bear," "hair," "care," etc. If the long "Ä" is not followed by an "R" it sounds like the vowel sound in the English words "well," "bet," "wet," eta.

I'm not a native speaker and this book is like 30 years old but this might still be helpful?

September 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Long Ä sounds like the vowel in "hair". I hear it as such.

July 30, 2015

ouzun

how do we say: who teaches you swedish? "Vem lär du dig Svenska?"

February 22, 2016

Arnauti

Vem lär dig svenska.
'lära sig' means learn

March 2, 2016

desifromitaly

So, who teaches you Swedish? = vem lär dig svenska?, who learns Swedish? = vem lär sig svenska? Is that right?

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

Perfect!

March 2, 2016

desifromitaly

Tack för svaret. Du är alltid snäll mot alla!

March 2, 2016

Taijali

I am so very frustrated with "dom" .) It is correct and the lady sais cloud and clear "DOM". Still the programme wants you to write "DE". Why is that?

April 9, 2016

desifromitaly

It is pronounced "dom" in spoken Swedish, but in written Swedish it should be spelled as "de" (they) and "dem" (them), depending on the context.

April 9, 2016

Taijali

Tack snälla du :) Jag vet hur det är i praktiken, alltså i Sverige. Men jag enligt mitt tycke så skulle det vara rätt här: alltså va du hör är det du skriver. Om du hör "dom" så skriver du "do", om du hör "de" så skriver du "de." It is like if your heard "YOU" but to get full points you should write "YU" ... it simply is not correct, eftersom man säger och använder "DOM" och också sriver "DOM" i Sverige. Eller "de". :)

April 9, 2016

Arnauti

Det är en bugg som gör att ingen som helst stavningsvariation accepteras i diktamensövningarna. Och eftersom den vedertagna stavningen är de/dem så har vi förstås den i huvudmeningen.

Because of a bug, no spelling variation is accepted in dictation exercises. Since the standard spelling is de/dem, we always use that for the main sentences. dom is normally accepted when translating (if it's missing, just report it, we may have forgotten to add it in a few places).

May 23, 2016

Taijali

Hello Arnauti. So very kind of you to answer properly :) I do enjoy Duolingo as there is always someone to help you - or if not help, at least giving an opinion. It makes one happy - when starting a new session - to notice that there is a comment waiting! Har det så bra. Och vilken mängd språk du håller på med :) Hinner du med någoting annat också? Taijali

May 24, 2016

DanSurf

They learn him English. Why do people try to say that this is wrong in English?

June 2, 2016

mattheworb

Because that doesn't make grammatical sense in English?

June 18, 2016

DanSurf

No?

June 18, 2016

mattheworb

Nope.. They "teach" him English.. or He "learns" English.. you can't learn something for someone else.. I think there's a super slang saying like "that'll learn him" derived from "that'll teach him" but it's definitely not correct english :)

June 19, 2016

DanSurf

Etymology 2 From Middle English leren, from Old English lǣran ‎(“to teach, instruct, indoctrinate”), from Proto-Germanic laizijaną ‎(“to teach”), from laizō ‎(“lore, teaching", literally, "track, trace”), from Proto-Indo-European *leyəs- ‎(“to track, furrow”). Cognate with Scots lere, leir, Saterland Frisian leere, West Frisian leare, Dutch leren, German lehren, Swedish lära. See also lear, lore.

Verb[edit] learn ‎(third-person singular simple present learns, present participle learning, simple past and past participle learned or learnt)

(now only in slang and dialects) To teach.  [quotations ▼] Usage notes[edit] Now often considered non-standard.

Scots Pronunciation[edit] IPA(key): /lɛrn/ Verb[edit] learn ‎(third-person singular present learns, present participle learnin, past learnt, past participle learnt)

To learn. To teach.

I understand that its not nationally standard in most countries, but that is only a matter of style really, it doesn't make it wrong does it. IMO if large groups of people say something then they are not wrong. Sure you can say they don't speak Standard English but they aren't wrong...

June 21, 2016

Arnauti

We only have time to add so many accepted answers, so only standard modern English will be accepted. We're busy enough as it is with standard American, British, Australian and so on.

September 11, 2016

amit_ax

It is very interesting to learn it.

Jag lär mig Svenska ... Jag lär dig Engelska ;)

November 15, 2016

AbirAR

Jag lär mig svenska från Duolingo.

In most cases the infinite form takes -r or -er at the end in the present form but lära is unique in that sense.

January 7, 2017

jarko_0

So I can say Jag lär mig svenska, right? How about Jag pluggar ?

December 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.