1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De lär honom engelska."

"De lär honom engelska."

Translation:They teach him English.

December 28, 2014

43 Comments


kounsh

How do i say they learn english?


Lundgren8

De lär sig engelska.


kounsh

So to say 'teach', it's "lär" and to say 'learn' it's "lär sig"?


Lundgren8

Yes! In Swedish you either ”learn yourself” (learn) or ”learn someone else” (teach). Swedish speakers often struggle with teach and say he learned him English and stuff like that.


desifromitaly

Some Italians make this mistake, too. In Italian we say: io imparo l'inglese (I learn English), and io gli insegno l'inglese (I teach him English). Io gli imparo l'inglese (I learn him English) is a big mistake in Italian, but some Italians make it in their own language... In Italian, to learn=imparare, to teach=insegnare.


kounsh

Oh i get it now. This has been confusing me for ages. Cheers


person222222

So basically, if the subject pronoun and reflexive pronoun refer to the same person, it means learn, while if the subject pronoun and reflexive pronoun refer to different people, it means that A teaches B?


Lundgren8

Yes, it’s quite simple. Although it’s not a reflexive pronoun when it refers to another person. You could say that lära sig means ’to learn’ where as lära någon något means ’to teach someone something’.

  • Jag lär mig engelska. = I learn English.
  • Jag lär honom engelska. = I teach him English.

amit_ax

It is very interesting to learn it.

Jag lär mig Svenska ... Jag lär dig Engelska ;)


Narthur157

Why does de here sound like don?


Zmrzlina

"Dom" is the way it's pronounced.


Zauber32

And it's the way I almost always hear it pronounced in audio recordings of Swedish (not just Duolingo, but any audio clips)... I sometimes wonder why they stick to the "de" spelling.


Zmrzlina

Written language is usually quite conservative. The peculiarities of English spelling are a good example.


Zauber32

Yeah, but English is a bit of an outlier when it comes to unpredictable spelling. Swedish spelling is a lot more regular and closer to the spoken language, which makes irregularities stand out more.


Tia-Lin

I agree with Zauber. And not only because I live next to Sweden and have grown up with this question. For some 20-30 years ago you could not hear "dom", today it is quite accepted. But "dom" and "de" are not pronouced the sama way. English on the other hand is a world of its own :)


Tia-Lin

Likewise :) Why not pronounce and write "dom" as it is used nowadays.


Tia-Lin

I would say that "De" is not pronounced "dom" or the other way round. Dom is nowadays commonly used.


Tia-Lin

In Sveden they say either "De går" elle "Dom går". Duolingo has for some reason desided to say "De lär sig ..." and ask one to write "Dom lär sig..." "Dom" is normally used and accepted, "De" is the correct way. I do not understand why Duolingo is no logical here: :) I have not got any comments to my question so far.


Rycecube

Could you use "undervisar" instead?


Arnauti

Yes, but then you need to add an i: De undervisar honom i engelska. There's a slight difference in meaning, undervisa is more focused on the teaching situation and lär is more focused on the result.


Tia-Lin

You could sig "Undervisningen är bra" or "Jag undervisar honom". But I doubt that you could say "De undervisar sig svenska."


prokacper

This ä in lär is confusing to me. I heard that it's always supposed to sound like 'e-h', just like in läser but here it sounds clearly like 'a'.


qquagga

From FSI Swedish Basic Course book: The long vowel "Ä" before "R" is similar to the vowel sound in the English words "fair," "bear," "hair," "care," etc. If the long "Ä" is not followed by an "R" it sounds like the vowel sound in the English words "well," "bet," "wet," eta.

I'm not a native speaker and this book is like 30 years old but this might still be helpful?


Zmrzlina

Long Ä sounds like the vowel in "hair". I hear it as such.


ouzun

how do we say: who teaches you swedish? "Vem lär du dig Svenska?"


Arnauti

Vem lär dig svenska.
'lära sig' means learn


desifromitaly

So, who teaches you Swedish? = vem lär dig svenska?, who learns Swedish? = vem lär sig svenska? Is that right?


desifromitaly

Tack för svaret. Du är alltid snäll mot alla!


Tia-Lin

I am so very frustrated with "dom" .) It is correct and the lady sais cloud and clear "DOM". Still the programme wants you to write "DE". Why is that?


desifromitaly

It is pronounced "dom" in spoken Swedish, but in written Swedish it should be spelled as "de" (they) and "dem" (them), depending on the context.


Tia-Lin

Tack snälla du :) Jag vet hur det är i praktiken, alltså i Sverige. Men jag enligt mitt tycke så skulle det vara rätt här: alltså va du hör är det du skriver. Om du hör "dom" så skriver du "do", om du hör "de" så skriver du "de." It is like if your heard "YOU" but to get full points you should write "YU" ... it simply is not correct, eftersom man säger och använder "DOM" och också sriver "DOM" i Sverige. Eller "de". :)


Arnauti

Det är en bugg som gör att ingen som helst stavningsvariation accepteras i diktamensövningarna. Och eftersom den vedertagna stavningen är de/dem så har vi förstås den i huvudmeningen.

Because of a bug, no spelling variation is accepted in dictation exercises. Since the standard spelling is de/dem, we always use that for the main sentences. dom is normally accepted when translating (if it's missing, just report it, we may have forgotten to add it in a few places).


Tia-Lin

Hello Arnauti. So very kind of you to answer properly :) I do enjoy Duolingo as there is always someone to help you - or if not help, at least giving an opinion. It makes one happy - when starting a new session - to notice that there is a comment waiting! Har det så bra. Och vilken mängd språk du håller på med :) Hinner du med någoting annat också? Taijali


DanSurf

They learn him English. Why do people try to say that this is wrong in English?


mattheworb

Because that doesn't make grammatical sense in English?


mattheworb

Nope.. They "teach" him English.. or He "learns" English.. you can't learn something for someone else.. I think there's a super slang saying like "that'll learn him" derived from "that'll teach him" but it's definitely not correct english :)


DanSurf

Etymology 2 From Middle English leren, from Old English lǣran ‎(“to teach, instruct, indoctrinate”), from Proto-Germanic laizijaną ‎(“to teach”), from laizō ‎(“lore, teaching", literally, "track, trace”), from Proto-Indo-European *leyəs- ‎(“to track, furrow”). Cognate with Scots lere, leir, Saterland Frisian leere, West Frisian leare, Dutch leren, German lehren, Swedish lära. See also lear, lore.

Verb[edit] learn ‎(third-person singular simple present learns, present participle learning, simple past and past participle learned or learnt)

(now only in slang and dialects) To teach.  [quotations ▼] Usage notes[edit] Now often considered non-standard.

Scots Pronunciation[edit] IPA(key): /lɛrn/ Verb[edit] learn ‎(third-person singular present learns, present participle learnin, past learnt, past participle learnt)

To learn. To teach.

I understand that its not nationally standard in most countries, but that is only a matter of style really, it doesn't make it wrong does it. IMO if large groups of people say something then they are not wrong. Sure you can say they don't speak Standard English but they aren't wrong...


Arnauti

We only have time to add so many accepted answers, so only standard modern English will be accepted. We're busy enough as it is with standard American, British, Australian and so on.


AbirAR

Jag lär mig svenska från Duolingo.

In most cases the infinite form takes -r or -er at the end in the present form but lära is unique in that sense.


jarko_0

So I can say Jag lär mig svenska, right? How about Jag pluggar ?


Xxq04ezm

So if I'm in a classroom being taught Swedish by a teacher... and I tell someone "I am learning Swedish".... Would that still be "jag lär mig svenska"? Because at the moment, I am teaching myself Swedish (by my own effort and with no help from another person, just with Duolingo)..... so that would ALSO be "jag lär mig svenska". So, my question is how do I get across the idea that I am doing it on my own with no body's help? I'm not just learning, but I'm teaching myself. Tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.