1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is wishing for a horse."

"She is wishing for a horse."

Translation:Hon önskar sig en häst.

December 28, 2014

10 Comments


kounsh

Can i say hon önskar för en häst? Or hon önskar en häst??


Super-Svensk

In this specific sentence, önskar is a reflexive verb which requires either mig, dig, or sig to further show who is wishing. "För" is unnecessary in this sentence, but could be used in others.


gramphos

Önskar may also be non-reflexive when you are wishing for an event.

"Jag önskar du vore här." - I wish you were here.

Also "Önskar för/åt..." would be possible to use if you were making a wish on a behalf of someone or something else.


kounsh

Thank you so much for the help guys!!


Super-Svensk

Mig, dig, or sig come after the verb.


VelocityKnight

Could I say längtar instead?


Jack_Boulet

How would I say I wish for someone else to get a horse? "Sig" seems reflexive, so what word(s) would I use, then?


Colin852052

why. hon är önska sig en häst is wrong?


ArchedCory

Because one verb is enough.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.