1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har aldrig lagat mat."

"Han har aldrig lagat mat."

Translation:He has never cooked.

December 28, 2014

8 Comments


Sjodni

He ain't gonna be my chef!!!


jinguist

Is the audio weird, or is that actually how aldrig is pronounced (with a silent r and g)? Thanks.


ReddySrikar

Does "Han har aldrig lagat" also work it this case?


devalanteriel

No, lagar does not imply food in any way in Swedish, unlike the English "cook". By itself, it just means "fix".


Segwyne

I have noticed that the g is usually dropped at the end of jag, I recently noticed it dropped at the end of i dag, and now it sounds like it fell off the end of aldrig. Is this very common?


devalanteriel

Yes, very very. :)


Segwyne

Thank you. In New England, we usually drop interior Ts, such as in the word mountain. WE kind of grunt instead. :)


GlennaJo

This reminds me of an album by three male singers they titled Men Who Boil Water in an admiring nod to one by three women singers titled Women Who Cook, meaning they "cook" great music together.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.