1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har aldrig lagat mat."

"Han har aldrig lagat mat."

Translation:He has never cooked.

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


Sjodni

He ain't gonna be my chef!!!

December 28, 2014

ReddySrikar

Does "Han har aldrig lagat" also work it this case?

September 15, 2018

devalanteriel

No, lagar does not imply food in any way in Swedish, unlike the English "cook". By itself, it just means "fix".

September 15, 2018

Segwyne

I have noticed that the g is usually dropped at the end of jag, I recently noticed it dropped at the end of i dag, and now it sounds like it fell off the end of aldrig. Is this very common?

May 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, very very. :)

May 12, 2019

Segwyne

Thank you. In New England, we usually drop interior Ts, such as in the word mountain. WE kind of grunt instead. :)

May 12, 2019

GlennaJo

This reminds me of an album by three male singers they titled Men Who Boil Water in an admiring nod to one by three women singers titled Women Who Cook, meaning they "cook" great music together.

September 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.