"What are you looking for?"

Translation:Vad letar du efter?

December 28, 2014

32 Comments


kuiriale

What the difference between 'söker', 'hittar' or 'letar'? All this words are for 'look for', right?

February 24, 2015

Arnauti

No, hittar only means find. söker and letar (efter) mean the same though, much like search and look (for).

February 24, 2015

mokane3562

Why efter and not för?

March 26, 2015

Jan-Olav

In Swedish it happens to be 'leta efter' while it's 'look for' in English :)

April 5, 2015

mbRDt7

When do we use ni and when do we use er?

August 31, 2016

Johan697651

"Er" is used when it's not the subject but rather the object or indirect object:

Subject: Ni tycker om mig [You like me]

Direct object: Jag tycker om er [I like you]

Indirect object: Jag ger er en nyckel [I give you a key]

August 10, 2017

kounsh

Can i say "vad letar du på"?

December 28, 2014

Jan-Olav

Not really. 'Letar' needs the preposition 'efter' the same way as 'look' needs 'for'.

January 17, 2015

kounsh

Thank you^^

January 19, 2015

HoroTanuki

Can you just say "Vad letar du?", because in another sentence I saw it can be "Jag letar (efter) arbete.", where efter is optional.

February 24, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It is not wrong, but it does seem like something is missing, so in order to sound natural I would suggest adding the "efter".

February 24, 2015

RainbowCoder

I wrote "Vad är ni leker efter? " Which was marked wrong but the correction is to "Vad är ni ute efter? " But I don't understand what ute is and why that is correct?

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

I guess you already realized that leker means 'plays'. The system tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, which means you may be shown things that are not taught in the course. Since your answer included är and efter, it was matched to the accepted answer Vad är ni ute efter?, which is like 'What are you after?' in English – it's a very idiomatic way of saying it in Swedish, but, it's only an accepted answer and not taught in the course.

April 15, 2015

Jan-Olav

Although you used the wrong verb you came very close to the other common way to construct questions: Vad är det ni letar efter? The word 'det' is mandatory in this alternative.

April 15, 2015

RainbowCoder

Oops, I think I used letar this morning but not sure, I may have typed it wrong in the comments. Thanks for the responses, is "Vad är ni ute efter" literally "What are you out for"? And is "Vad är det ni letar efter" an accepted answer for this too then?

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's literally 'What are you out for?'
Vad är det ni letar efter? is not an accepted translation. I agree it's a very good and idiomatic Swedish sentence, but we're a bit more literal in this course, since we're trying to teach grammar, so we'd say it corresponds better to 'What is it that you're looking for?'

April 15, 2015

RainbowCoder

Thanks, Arnauti, you're the best :)

April 16, 2015

trilby16

Duo says "Vad är du ute efter?" is correct. Which I would never have guessed.

January 23, 2018

jarrettph

So tittar means more like look (at) whereas letar is more like look (for)?

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Tittar means "look" and Letar means "look for" (no parenthesis since you'd need the "for" in English to express this)

May 4, 2015

jarrettph

Oh so letar can stand alone, you don't need to say letar efter? Or perhaps like this: Jag letar huset. - I am searching the house. Jag letar efter huset. - I am searching for the house. Let me know if I am wrong.

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

You are not completely wrong, but I would definitely suggest that you add "efter" every time. It just sounds a lot better!

When I read "Jag letar huset", it feels like something is missing even though it is technically ok.

May 4, 2015

Arnauti

I think it's only with abstract, general things that we leave efter out. If you say Jag letar hus or Jag letar jobb, you're looking for 'any' house/job (or at least it's pretty general). But if you're looking for a specific house/job, (huset/jobbet) I think it sounds wrong without the preposition.

May 4, 2015

jarrettph

So would "I am searching the house" as in looking for something in the house be "Jag letar på/genom huset" or does only efter work there?

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Just a comment on the Swedish sentence below. "Ser" cannot be used to express "understand" in Swedish. It only means "to see". If you want to you could say "Jag fattar nu" or "Jag förstår nu".

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

To "search" something like that would be "letar igenom" in Swedish.

May 4, 2015

jarrettph

Åh, jag ser nu. Tack för hjälpen!

May 4, 2015

jarrettph

Åh, tack så mycket! I have been saying it wrong all this time!

May 4, 2015

PABuzz

Phrasal verbs :(

October 18, 2016

ReinerSelb

jag kan hör ingenting. kan ni tillföra en talsyntes? jag behöver den för att lära mig bättre. tack så mycket på förhand!

November 28, 2017

bigswedeej

I didnt test it, but would tittar på work? Or is that the difference between looking at and lokking for?? Tittar is observinf and leter is searching?

July 4, 2018

jarrettph

Tittar på is watching. Like Tittar du på tv? - "Are you watching TV?"

July 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.