1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Soldaten gick ut ur huset."

"Soldaten gick ut ur huset."

Translation:The soldier went out of the house.

December 28, 2014

14 Comments


normod

went out -> exited ?


Claqing

Shouldn't "got out of the house" be accepted?


devalanteriel

Yeah, I can't think of a better way of translating that. Will add it.


RAlberdi

Can anybody explain me this "ut ur" construction? Ut comes from gick ut = exited, but I do not get the use of ur here.


devalanteriel

ut is the direction and ur is the place you leave. So it works similarly to "out of" in English.


Beanybadger

I think of it as the opposite of in i


Patti309623

ut ur= out of. I am still confused by " det kommer vatten ur flasken." as "out of, " and not "ut ur." förlåt mig


Arnauti

komma ut is a particle verb meaning 'get out of' or 'exit'. You could say Vattnet kommer inte ut ur flaskan meaning 'the water can't get out of the bottle'. But when we're just talking about water flowing from a bottle, we use the simple verb komma. There's no focus on the water exiting [komma ut] the bottle, the focus is on where the water is coming from [komma].

I think what's confusing is that in English, out of is just two prepositions in this case. So that while come out can certainly be a phrasal verbs in some contexts, in a sentence like 'there is water coming out of the bottle', it isn't – it's just two prepositions which together give the same meaning as ur.


Patti309623

tack så mycket för förklaringen. if only i lived in Sweden!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.