"Soldaten gick ut ur huset."

Translation:The soldier went out of the house.

December 28, 2014

14 Comments


normod

went out -> exited ?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, left.

December 28, 2014

Claqing

Shouldn't "got out of the house" be accepted?

August 21, 2016

devalanteriel

Yeah, I can't think of a better way of translating that. Will add it.

January 8, 2017

JacobLoMenzo

How would you say "out of" as in "We are running out of salt."?

May 3, 2016

Berniebud

You could say either "Vi är nästan slut på salt" or "Saltet är nästan slut".

That's the closest way to express "Running out of something".

May 4, 2016

Arnauti

It should be Vi har nästan slut på salt, not är.
I'd say Saltet håller på att ta slut. (or Vi håller på att få slut på salt).

June 3, 2016

Lisa.Sundin

"Vi har slut på salt", literally "we have (the absence of) salt", or "saltet är slut", literally kinda like "the salt is absent".

September 19, 2016

RAlberdi

Can anybody explain me this "ut ur" construction? Ut comes from gick ut = exited, but I do not get the use of ur here.

June 11, 2018

devalanteriel

ut is the direction and ur is the place you leave. So it works similarly to "out of" in English.

June 11, 2018

Beanybadger

I think of it as the opposite of in i

July 6, 2018

Patti309623

ut ur= out of. I am still confused by " det kommer vatten ur flasken." as "out of, " and not "ut ur." förlåt mig

March 27, 2019

Arnauti

komma ut is a particle verb meaning 'get out of' or 'exit'. You could say Vattnet kommer inte ut ur flaskan meaning 'the water can't get out of the bottle'. But when we're just talking about water flowing from a bottle, we use the simple verb komma. There's no focus on the water exiting [komma ut] the bottle, the focus is on where the water is coming from [komma].

I think what's confusing is that in English, out of is just two prepositions in this case. So that while come out can certainly be a phrasal verbs in some contexts, in a sentence like 'there is water coming out of the bottle', it isn't – it's just two prepositions which together give the same meaning as ur.

March 28, 2019

Patti309623

tack så mycket för förklaringen. if only i lived in Sweden!

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.