Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag har elva syskon."

Translation:I have eleven siblings.

3 years ago

14 Comments


EllisCM

Mamma och Pappa var upptagen!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Almost right! Since it's plural (mamma och pappa), the adjective becomes upptagna.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

A couple lessons ago he/she had only six :)

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

Ah the family with the sex barn!

3 years ago

km1
km1

Femlingar kom!

3 years ago

francociappina
francociappina

This guy family just keeps growing, one lesson ago he had only six siblings. I hope this doesn't keep escalating, I saw tusen in one of the next lessons.

3 years ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

My mums name is "Elva" and she has 11 siblings... weird...

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Are you sure the other aren't the other numbers in different languages?

3 years ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

Hahaha! I'm sure...

3 years ago

Gin1
Gin1

they're already a football team !

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

There’s an Israeli joke about a similar concept:

Three men are waiting outside of the maternity ward. The doctor comes out and says, ‘Mr. Cohen?’

One man stands up and says, ‘Yes?’

‘Everything’s fine, your wife just gave birth to a healthy quadruple.’

‘Oh... Thank God... and heh, wouldn’t you know, I live in Kiryàt ‘Arbá [a settlement near Hebron in Judæa, in the West Bank; the name literally means ‘Town of the Four’]...’

He comes in to see his wife, and the doctor goes back to help another mother. Shortly after he comes back out and says, ‘Mr. Levi?’

Another man stands up and says, ‘Yes?’

‘Everything’s fine, your wife just gave birth to a healthy octuple.’

‘Oh... That’s great to hear... And wouldn’t you know it, I live in Kiryàt Shmoná [a town near the Lebanese border; the name literally means ‘Town of the Eight’]...’

As he walks in to see his wife, the third man takes his belongings and gets ready to dash off.

‘Hey! Sir! where are you going?!’

‘I live in Alfei Menashe [a town near the Green Line, in Samaria; the name literally means ‘The Thousands of Menashe’]!’

3 years ago

RachaelKar2

Mina föräldrar hade ju ingen tv

11 months ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

Långa mörka vintrar i Sverige också. :-)

4 months ago

double_jumper
double_jumper

Could one say "Vi är tolv syskon" to include who's talking?

3 years ago