"Jag har elva syskon."

Translation:I have eleven siblings.

December 28, 2014

15 Comments


EllisCM

Mamma och Pappa var upptagen!

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Almost right! Since it's plural (mamma och pappa), the adjective becomes upptagna.

January 24, 2015

Menelion

A couple lessons ago he/she had only six :)

January 23, 2015

israellai

Ah the family with the sex barn!

August 28, 2015

km1

Femlingar kom!

February 13, 2015

francociappina

This guy family just keeps growing, one lesson ago he had only six siblings. I hope this doesn't keep escalating, I saw tusen in one of the next lessons.

March 12, 2015

AaronQualtrough

My mums name is "Elva" and she has 11 siblings... weird...

April 6, 2015

Crutypus

Are you sure the other aren't the other numbers in different languages?

April 25, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Hahaha! I'm sure...

April 26, 2015

AnCatDubh

There’s an Israeli joke about a similar concept:

Three men are waiting outside of the maternity ward. The doctor comes out and says, ‘Mr. Cohen?’

One man stands up and says, ‘Yes?’

‘Everything’s fine, your wife just gave birth to a healthy quadruple.’

‘Oh... Thank God... and heh, wouldn’t you know, I live in Kiryàt ‘Arbá [a settlement near Hebron in Judæa, in the West Bank; the name literally means ‘Town of the Four’]...’

He comes in to see his wife, and the doctor goes back to help another mother. Shortly after he comes back out and says, ‘Mr. Levi?’

Another man stands up and says, ‘Yes?’

‘Everything’s fine, your wife just gave birth to a healthy octuple.’

‘Oh... That’s great to hear... And wouldn’t you know it, I live in Kiryàt Shmoná [a town near the Lebanese border; the name literally means ‘Town of the Eight’]...’

As he walks in to see his wife, the third man takes his belongings and gets ready to dash off.

‘Hey! Sir! where are you going?!’

‘I live in Alfei Menashe [a town near the Green Line, in Samaria; the name literally means ‘The Thousands of Menashe’]!’

October 10, 2015

Gin1

they're already a football team !

March 31, 2015

double_jumper

Could one say "Vi är tolv syskon" to include who's talking?

October 11, 2015

sotnosen93

Yes.

April 5, 2019

RachaelKar2

Mina föräldrar hade ju ingen tv

October 21, 2017

GlennaJo

Långa mörka vintrar i Sverige också. :-)

June 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.