1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har ænder."

"Pigen har ænder."

Translation:The girl has ducks.

December 28, 2014

17 Comments


judahchandra

this is hard

December 28, 2014

satbirkira

I wonder what alcohol the duck drinks

April 14, 2015

NedSpot

Do you think they are contagious?

July 19, 2015

Roooos2

That awkward moment when you accidentally write the girl has ❤❤❤❤❤

November 21, 2015

DinkaMailer

LOL, I did almost the same thing: I accidentally wrote 'The girl has ❤❤❤❤❤'... laughed out loud when I got 'Almost Correct!' for it... :)))

August 4, 2016

p.csenge

And they read newspapers for fun

July 5, 2015

audrey.taylor29

i got mixed up between pigen and then for some reason i wrote pigs instead of ducks...

August 25, 2016

trowftd

So when a word starts with "a", you change the A to "æ" when making it plural?

August 5, 2016

Andreas-CPH

No, "and" (duck) just has an irregular plural form. Just remember this for "and". Most other words starting with an "a" will not change.

April 30, 2017

Idraote

I wrote "anden". Does she really say "ander"?

August 18, 2015

BrianRoney1

"The girl has got ducks"? That's not proper English...

June 16, 2017

RyagonIV

It is very proper English. So intensely British that barely anyone says it like that, but still proper.

June 21, 2017

Suba849144

ænden means the ducks right? Can anyone explain?

October 9, 2017

RyagonIV

The four forms are:

  • en and - a duck
  • anden - the duck (singular definite forms always end on -en or -et)
  • ænder - ducks
  • ænderne - the ducks (plural definite forms always end on -ne)
October 9, 2017

Abdallaabd854446

the girl has ducks

September 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.