1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har ænder."

"Pigen har ænder."

Translation:The girl has ducks.

December 28, 2014

17 Comments


satbirkira

I wonder what alcohol the duck drinks


NedSpot

Do you think they are contagious?


Roooos2

That awkward moment when you accidentally write the girl has ❤❤❤❤❤


DinkaMailer

LOL, I did almost the same thing: I accidentally wrote 'The girl has ❤❤❤❤❤'... laughed out loud when I got 'Almost Correct!' for it... :)))


p.csenge

And they read newspapers for fun


audrey.taylor29

i got mixed up between pigen and then for some reason i wrote pigs instead of ducks...


trowftd

So when a word starts with "a", you change the A to "æ" when making it plural?


Andreas-CPH

No, "and" (duck) just has an irregular plural form. Just remember this for "and". Most other words starting with an "a" will not change.


Tigerman479211

What's rule that use to add "æ" ?


RyagonIV

Tigerman, that's a concept that's known as "umlauting". It's something that's common in Germanic languages. Very roughly, there are some nouns that will change one of their vowels when you pluralise them. Usually 'a' will change to 'æ', 'o' to 'ø', and 'u' to 'y':

  • en mand, to mænd - one man, two men
  • en bog, to bøger - one book, two books
  • en ko, to køer - one cow, two cows

But you can also find umlauting in other grammatical situations, like when you form the comparative of an adjective:

  • lang, længere - long, longer
  • ung, yngre - young, younger

English, which is also a Germanic language, has some remnants of umlauting, like in the words "man" and "woman", which change their 'a' to 'e' in the plural form: "two men", "two women".


Idraote

I wrote "anden". Does she really say "ander"?


Suba849144

ænden means the ducks right? Can anyone explain?


RyagonIV

The four forms are:

  • en and - a duck
  • anden - the duck (singular definite forms always end on -en or -et)
  • ænder - ducks
  • ænderne - the ducks (plural definite forms always end on -ne)
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.