1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich möchte mit Ihnen spreche…

"Ich möchte mit Ihnen sprechen."

Translation:I would like to speak with you.

July 20, 2013

21 Comments


MPavan

Can "Ihnen" mean "them" instead "you"? I wrote: "I want to speak with them" and I got wrong.


christian

Not if it's capitalised.

  • mit Ihnen = with you (formal)

  • mit ihnen = with them


Raizzzz

Wait I'm confused.
When we use "Sie" in nominative, it means both formal singular and plural you. So does this change in dative case ? Because if we use "ihnen" it means informal plural "them", not formal. Right ?
Please correct me if I'm wrong


AlexSantelle

sie is also only capitalized unless it is the formal you unless it as the beginning of a sentence


MPavan

Thanks Christian :)


Danny4ever

I wish DL would just tell wich english "you" is used, formal, informal, singular, plural. Thanks for explanation


Raumati00

English only has a singular you, not a plural. We find out whether the you is plural or not from context.


Raizzzz

I agree. I have reported it


Margaretmarkinch

I answered I should llike to speak with you.....


ROHITCHOUD16

"you" is dative because of "mit"?


Graham416541

Why is it "would like" instead of just "like"? Is t it the way that mögen is conjugated? Or is this just a different word altogether?


ahh_bueno

möchten is a conjugated tense. The infinitiv is mögen.

Möchten is the präteritum (past) of the Konjunktiv II. Although it is präteritum it refers to present and current actions. And that verbal tense is usually equivalent to English conditional ("would + inf").


ilmolleggi

shouldn't wish be accepted too?


HLSESQ

On the conjugation chart mochte in this form (sorry I don't have the umlaut) is past conditional. So I wrote "I would have liked to speak with you", which was rejected. Can someone explain why?


ahh_bueno

It is called präteritum (past) of the Konjuntiv II but it refers to current actions, so it is really a present tense.


JudithMett2

Is it the form of mochten that causes the use of 'would'?


Bas675593

"I should" is more correct than "I would", still you consider it the wrong answer


Meha542576

When to use sprechen and reden?


rsa21

Is it the case when one will to speak alongside or when two guys in conversation?


SerafeimGk1

I have a general question, not just for this sentence. When you speak German in daylife can you omit the Ich? For example: "Möchte mit ihnen sprechen"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.