1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Alle kom til timen til tiden…

"Alle kom til timen til tiden."

Translation:Everybody came to the class on time.

December 28, 2014

10 Comments


Solstice1

I wrote "All come to the class...", and the translations for kom included "come".

How can you tell "came" is the right option here, please?


Xneb
Mod

"Kom" would only translate to "come" as the imperative form (used when giving commands like "kom så" for "come on"). These sentences won't have a subject before the interpretive.

Here, because there is a subject (alle) then it must be in the past tense because it is irregular.


ycUvuSap

Hvordan ved man at den danske sætning er ikke i imperativ?


BernhardMa1

Thank you for the explanation. Still, maybe past tense shouldn't appear in the course after it has been introduced with its own lecture.


TrishHamil1

I think they add in these little previews so when the lesson comes, we can think back to them.


tonkotsuLover

Clasen vs Timen?


turkeydume

How does one say “everyone”?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.