"Allekomtiltimentiltiden."

Translation:Everybody came to the class on time.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Tongue twister!

3 years ago

Solstice1

I wrote "All come to the class...", and the translations for kom included "come".

How can you tell "came" is the right option here, please?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Kom" would only translate to "come" as the imperative form (used when giving commands like "kom så" for "come on"). These sentences won't have a subject before the interpretive.

Here, because there is a subject (alle) then it must be in the past tense because it is irregular.

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Hvordan ved man at den danske sætning er ikke i imperativ?

2 months ago

BernhardMa1
BernhardMa1

Thank you for the explanation. Still, maybe past tense shouldn't appear in the course after it has been introduced with its own lecture.

6 months ago

tonkotsuLover

Clasen vs Timen?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.