1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb helemaal geen vaardig…

"Ik heb helemaal geen vaardigheden."

Translation:I have no skills at all.

December 28, 2014

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Nonsense! If you've made it this far, you have a fair grasp of Dutch...


katamanto1

Mijn taalbeheersing is nog steeds zo goed haha


jennesy

is "I don't have any skills" not a strong enough stencence because of the "helemaal"?


El2theK

Yes, "helemaal geen" indicates that you have absolutely no skills


Hamborg

what?? doesn't 'vaardigheden' mean 'dignity'?


El2theK

No, you're probably confused with waardigheid


8ujgUQem

Waarom is 'abilities' in plaats van 'skills' fout?


duodutchdamo

That hits a little too close to home

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.