Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Whose are the shoes?"

Μετάφραση:Ποιανού είναι τα παπούτσια;

πριν από 3 χρόνια

10 σχόλια


wchargin
wchargin

Does τίνος not decline?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

You can say also "Τίνος είναι τα παπούτσια;" , if I understand right your question.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

I was wondering why it wouldn't be τινά είναι τα παπούτσια, for example.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

That needs a grammatical explanation based on the declension of the word "τι" (what) . What you can use on the above phrase are two forms of that word (in genitive case):

Τίνος είναι τα παπούτσια; (singular)

Τίνων είναι τα παπούτσια; (plural)

Τινά is not possible in any case...It is only used in idomatic expressions like:

Δύο τινά συμβαίνουν εδώ. (Two possible things may happen here)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Stergi3
Stergi3

There is no plural τίνων. Τίνος is a fossil word from Ancient Greek. Modern Greek use more the word ποιανού, ποιανής, ποιανού and plural ποιανών, or even ποιού, ποιάς, ποιού and in plural ποιών for the English whose, which also a genitive fossil word.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

glavkos
glavkos

https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CE%AF%CF%82 The form is like I wrote it and the phrase Τίνος είσαι; and the like are extensively used in Modern Greek.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

wchargin
wchargin

Oh, so τίνος is just the genitive form of τι? Okay, that's what I was missing. Thanks!

πριν από 3 χρόνια

RoseLaRivi

Can you explain the difference between genetive, nomitive, etc. So lost.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

D_..
D_..
Mod

Check your stream! :)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Wilfred928201

Τίνος είσι συ που λεμε.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

Σχετικές συζητήσεις