1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Whose are the shoes?"

"Whose are the shoes?"

Μετάφραση:Ποιανού είναι τα παπούτσια;

December 28, 2014

13 σχόλια


wchargin

Does τίνος not decline?


glavkos

You can say also "Τίνος είναι τα παπούτσια;" , if I understand right your question.


wchargin

I was wondering why it wouldn't be τινά είναι τα παπούτσια, for example.


glavkos

That needs a grammatical explanation based on the declension of the word "τι" (what) . What you can use on the above phrase are two forms of that word (in genitive case):

Τίνος είναι τα παπούτσια; (singular)

Τίνων είναι τα παπούτσια; (plural)

Τινά is not possible in any case...It is only used in idomatic expressions like:

Δύο τινά συμβαίνουν εδώ. (Two possible things may happen here)


wchargin

Oh, so τίνος is just the genitive form of τι? Okay, that's what I was missing. Thanks!


Stergi3

There is no plural τίνων. Τίνος is a fossil word from Ancient Greek. Modern Greek use more the word ποιανού, ποιανής, ποιανού and plural ποιανών, or even ποιού, ποιάς, ποιού and in plural ποιών for the English whose, which also a genitive fossil word.


glavkos

https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CE%AF%CF%82 The form is like I wrote it and the phrase Τίνος είσαι; and the like are extensively used in Modern Greek.


RoseLaRivi

Can you explain the difference between genetive, nomitive, etc. So lost.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Check your stream! :)


Wilfred928201

Τίνος είσι συ που λεμε.


7Fuq6

Άλλη απαντηση: ποιανού είναι τα υποδήματα;


jaye16

Ναι, και αυτό είναι σωστό.


prokopis

αν γράψετε τίνος είναι τα παπούτσια και πάλι είναι σωστό

Σχετικές συζητήσεις

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.