"Whose are the shoes?"

Μετάφραση:Ποιανού είναι τα παπούτσια;

December 28, 2014

10 σχόλια


wchargin

Does τίνος not decline?

December 28, 2014

glavkos

You can say also "Τίνος είναι τα παπούτσια;" , if I understand right your question.

December 29, 2014

wchargin

I was wondering why it wouldn't be τινά είναι τα παπούτσια, for example.

December 29, 2014

glavkos

That needs a grammatical explanation based on the declension of the word "τι" (what) . What you can use on the above phrase are two forms of that word (in genitive case):

Τίνος είναι τα παπούτσια; (singular)

Τίνων είναι τα παπούτσια; (plural)

Τινά is not possible in any case...It is only used in idomatic expressions like:

Δύο τινά συμβαίνουν εδώ. (Two possible things may happen here)

December 30, 2014

wchargin

Oh, so τίνος is just the genitive form of τι? Okay, that's what I was missing. Thanks!

December 30, 2014

Stergi3

There is no plural τίνων. Τίνος is a fossil word from Ancient Greek. Modern Greek use more the word ποιανού, ποιανής, ποιανού and plural ποιανών, or even ποιού, ποιάς, ποιού and in plural ποιών for the English whose, which also a genitive fossil word.

August 26, 2017

glavkos

https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CE%AF%CF%82 The form is like I wrote it and the phrase Τίνος είσαι; and the like are extensively used in Modern Greek.

August 28, 2017

RoseLaRivi

Can you explain the difference between genetive, nomitive, etc. So lost.

April 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Check your stream! :)

    April 3, 2016

Wilfred928201

    Τίνος είσι συ που λεμε.

    June 7, 2017

    Σχετικές συζητήσεις

    Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.