"Wij fietsen bijna nooit."

Translation:We almost never bike.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

That doesn't sound very dutch.

3 years ago

Kleine_Spin

Dit is misdaad in Nederland.

3 years ago

hestes13
hestes13

I believe the word seldom is an apt translation for bijna nooit, since it means not often

3 years ago

Jonjonjohny

Just so I understand the word order, is this structured: Pronoun, manner, , additional verb, negation?

1 year ago

Anwar814561
Anwar814561

Why not: We almost never ride the bicycle?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ride a bicycle. It's a general statement that covers all bicycles, not just one bicycle.

1 year ago

Anwar814561
Anwar814561

'We almost never bike' could also mean that we don't ever ride a motorcycle. It's not clear from the sentence that it's about bicycles.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not sure how that is related to your first comment. Anyway, this is a Dutch to English sentence and fietsen only applies to bicycles and to bike is also used for riding a bicycle (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bike).

1 year ago

Anwar814561
Anwar814561

I agree that 'we almost never bike' is an accurate translation for 'wij fietsen bijna nooit'. However, 'we almost never bike' is not necessarily an accurate translation of 'wij fietsen bijna nooit'.

As can be read in the link you provided 'Danny bikes to the park and back every day' means 'Ride a bicycle or motorcycle.'

According to this link (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bicycle) 'we almost never bicycle' could be an accurate translation also.

Edited (since i can't reply to your reply anymore). From Dutch to English: ‘wij fietsen bijna nooit’ is an accurate translation for ‘we almost never bike’. According to your link, fietsen is an accurate translation of the verb ‘to bike’.

From English to Dutch: ‘we almost never bike’ is not necessarily the most sound translation of ‘wij fietsen bijna nooit’ since it’s not clear whether it’s used to indicate a bike or motorcyle. I stand correct, I should have said ‘not necessarily the most sound’ instead of ‘not necessarily an accurate translation’.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

We almost never bicycle is accepted.

You may want to read what you said again, because first you say it's an accurate translation, and then you say it is not necessarily an accurate translation.

Though, we almost never bike is perfectly fine.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.