1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij fietsen bijna nooit."

"Wij fietsen bijna nooit."

Translation:We almost never bike.

December 28, 2014

27 Comments


Matt92HUN

That doesn't sound very dutch.


JanWalkuski

Ye it is impossible


Kleine_Spin

Dit is misdaad in Nederland.


spam-boo-limbo

The english verb is 'cycle' , which it did not accept. People would generally say 'I cycled to work', i've never heard anyone say 'I biked to work'.


Se_Ebr

Biked is perfectly normal American unless you grew up in Minneapolis. It definitely looks more of a serious activity than going for a bike ride. Cycled would be much considered formal in AE while BE and usually the internationals learn the verb by cycling. I would rather use cycle for climate oscillations or economic ebb and flows.


DebF26

Or 'ride', which is rejected.


dideler

It strictly accepts "We hardly bike". I wrote "We rarely bike" and got it wrong... Curious if it accepts "We almost never bike".


jendefer

Indeed it does.


[deactivated user]

    It doed accept "We almost never bike"! i wrote that!


spam-boo-limbo

    "we almost never bike" sounds unnatural to me, nobody would say this in english.


Silverowl17

    I believe the word seldom is an apt translation for bijna nooit, since it means not often


Anwar814561

    Why not: We almost never ride the bicycle?


El2theK

    Ride a bicycle. It's a general statement that covers all bicycles, not just one bicycle.


Gabarram

    Kan iemand me uitleggen alsjeblieft waarom "we are almost never biking" verkeerd is?


Se_Ebr

    I think it should've been accepted.


Susan757976

    Dat betekent "we zijn bijna nooit aan het fietsen", niet "we fietsen bijna nooit".

    For me "we zijn bijna nooit aan het fietsen" means that only a very small percentage of our time is spent biking / cycling. While "we fietsen bijna nooit" means that there are very few times / instances that we take our bike to go somewhere.


Scribbles171795

    It really is time this bike/cycle thing was sorted out and for "cycle" to be accepted. For the record, I am English and cannot bring myself to use "bike" in this context even if a speaker of American English would do so.To me, "bike" is the thing that I am riding when I cycle to work. Clearly, unless Duo brings itself up to scratch with English English, I am doomed never to complete this module!


Jonjonjohny

    Just so I understand the word order, is this structured: Pronoun, manner, , additional verb, negation?


Susan757976

    we - pronoun

    fietsen - verb (conjugated)

    bijna - adverb modifying the main adverb

    nooit - main adverb


ChesterCri

    Dutch : TRIGGERED


sheila87851

    I wrote ,'we do not cycle often.' Why is that wrong?


Susan757976

    "not often" is not the same as "almost never".

    I think on the spectrum from "always" to "never", "almost never" is closer to "never" than "not often".


MikeBaumber

    We hardly ever ride


Susan757976

    That's an acceptable translation to me :-)

    Report that as "my answer should've been accepted".


Ewan322894

    Never is absolute. Almost never is nonsense


Phippsoya

    To "bike"? Is that like saying, "We almost never car"? "I'm in the mood to lorry"?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.