"Ingenting kan växa här."

Translation:Nothing can grow here.

December 28, 2014

9 Comments


Sninguistics

Let me guess: att växa is a cognate of 'to wax' (as is said of the moon, e.g.).

June 3, 2015

Yerrick

Indeed. And "vax", too, is cognate of the english noun "wax".

June 24, 2015

HoroTanuki

and växa upp means to grow up?

November 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep.

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So let's suppose I have incredibly fertile soil in my garden. How would I say Anything can grow here! I thought ingenting could also mean anything as well as nothing.

    December 4, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      So would Någonting kan växa här work? How about Vad som helst kan växa här? Or Allt kan växa här?

      Thanks for clearing this up for me.

      December 4, 2016

Arnauti

      It would be Vad som helst kan växa här!
      ingenting can only be translated as 'anything' when there's another negation in the sentence that carries that meaning. For instance 'I do not know anything' can be translated as Jag vet ingenting. (It could also be said as Jag vet inte någonting, but that is less idiomatic.)

      Någonting kan växa här only means 'Something can grow here' and Allt kan växa här is 'Everything can grow here'.

      December 4, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Tack! These can be tricky words for me.

        December 5, 2016

amateurasu

        Reminds me of a Sam Kinison bit...

        November 2, 2018
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.