1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den gamle mand har en fuld m…

"Den gamle mand har en fuld mave."

Translation:The old man has a full stomach.

December 28, 2014

14 Comments


AlexMoby

In German, der Magen and in Dutch, de maag (just to help)


ycUvuSap

Swedish: mage

Finnish: maha


John41317

Why is belly not allowed, does anyone but children use the word tummy?


neka191600

I believe that belly describes the outer surface, while stomach describes place inside the body. That is why you always say "belly button" and never "stomach button".


John41317

But a person can have a belly ache which is the same as a stomach ache. Also the Danish for a "beer belly" is "ølmave", in this example belly is the direct translation of mave.

The above translation says stomach but the translation I was originally given was tummy which is a very childish term.


ilmolleggi

I just reported it


Jisusu

Why is this 'den gamle mand' and not 'den gammel mand'?


wpdls

"Gammel" becomes "gamle" when it's in the definite and the plural. :)

So,

Den gamle mand

De gamle mænd

but

En gammel mand

Et gammelt hus

etc.


ZL321

Same with any adjective, I'm pretty sure.


wpdls

Yeah, adjectives all decline, but often in a more predictable manner than "gammel" -> "gamle" (the adjective I was describing).


Toulmin

Does not the word "fuld" in this context imply he is drunk? I would use the word "maet" not "fuld"


RyagonIV

Fuld means just "full" if it's not talking about a person. A stomach can be fuld (physically filled), but only a person can be mæt (not hungry).


Nimrod333

So you say mave as meou?


RyagonIV

The DDO states the pronounciation of mave as [ˈmæːvə], which would be approximately "MAY-veh" in Americaspeech. You can listen to the pronounciation on forvo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.