"Den gamle mand har en fuld mave."

Translation:The old man has a full stomach.

December 28, 2014

15 Comments


AlexMoby

In German, der Magen and in Dutch, de maag (just to help)

November 18, 2015

ycUvuSap

Swedish: mage

Finnish: maha

January 5, 2018

John41317

Why is belly not allowed, does anyone but children use the word tummy?

December 8, 2015

neka191600

I believe that belly describes the outer surface, while stomach describes place inside the body. That is why you always say "belly button" and never "stomach button".

January 28, 2016

John41317

But a person can have a belly ache which is the same as a stomach ache. Also the Danish for a "beer belly" is "ølmave", in this example belly is the direct translation of mave.

The above translation says stomach but the translation I was originally given was tummy which is a very childish term.

February 2, 2016

ilmolleggi

I just reported it

March 11, 2016

ilmolleggi

Still not accepted and I re-reported it

April 13, 2016

Jisusu

Why is this 'den gamle mand' and not 'den gammel mand'?

December 28, 2014

wpdls

"Gammel" becomes "gamle" when it's in the definite and the plural. :)

So,

Den gamle mand

De gamle mænd

but

En gammel mand

Et gammelt hus

etc.

January 6, 2015

ZL321

Same with any adjective, I'm pretty sure.

February 7, 2015

wpdls

Yeah, adjectives all decline, but often in a more predictable manner than "gammel" -> "gamle" (the adjective I was describing).

February 9, 2015

Toulmin

Does not the word "fuld" in this context imply he is drunk? I would use the word "maet" not "fuld"

August 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Fuld means just "full" if it's not talking about a person. A stomach can be fuld (physically filled), but only a person can be mæt (not hungry).

April 22, 2018

Nimrod386674

So you say mave as meou?

August 22, 2018

RyagonIV

The DDO states the pronounciation of mave as [ˈmæːvə], which would be approximately "MAY-veh" in Americaspeech. You can listen to the pronounciation on forvo.

August 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.