1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El miércoles que viene empie…

"El miércoles que viene empieza la Semana Santa."

Translation:Next Wednesday Holy Week starts.

July 20, 2013

19 Comments


wmunnell

"This coming Wednesday" and "next Wednesday" are the same.


lhaasmanley

I agree and don't understand why this was marked wrong.


wmunnell

Duo seems to lack recognition of a great many English constuctions and conventions and marks things wrong which are usually, better renderings than those they provide as correct translations.


TilEulenspiegel

DL is built to be a successful teaching tool only if its users make corrections as they go through the program. The first people through are guinea pigs, so to speak, with later users standing on the shoulders of giants (that would be us).


wmunnell

Miles! Really?? Well, I'd best pick up my pace since that sleep isn't exactly on the far horizon for me anymore... (Love your allusions TilEulenspiegel!)


Turgidtom

they're called ILLUSIONS, Michael. ILLUSIONS!


wmunnell

@Tom: Don't get excited. At my age I harbor few illusions about anything, but as to allusions, TilEulenspiegel alluded above to Robert Frost's "Stopping by the Woods...". (Who is Michael?)


wmunnell

And Duo has acknowledged that they now accept several corrections/additions I've made to their accepted answers, so they do, in fact, look at the problems reported and correct their database as appropriate. (Whew! Glad to know I'm transforming from guinea pig to giant. Is that like ugly duckling to swan?!)


TilEulenspiegel

You came, you saw, you corrected mistakes. But there are miles to go before you sleep...


arekolek

I'd think just "Coming Wednesday" is fine too, is it?


cal7

In English 'this Wednesday' is the nearest Wednesday to come, and 'next Wednesday' is the one after that. Where I come from anyway...


vandermonde

"Next Wednesday" is ambiguous almost everywhere from my experience =/

I tend to use it to mean the nearest Wednesday, but it certainly can mean Wednesday in the next full week or the Wednesday after the soonest one.


wmunnell

True. Which is why we usually have to clarify exactly which "next" day we mean!


wmunnell

The next whatever day IS the coming whatever day. If, as you say, the reference is to the day of the FOLLOWING week, then we specify that, e.g. "a week from next/this coming Tuesday", If you really mean the second Tuesday from today, then you usually say, "not THIS Tuesday, but the next one", from which we can infer that THIS Tuesday IS actually the next Tuesday. This clarification usually occurs when we're only 2-3 days out from the referenced one.


Allinuse

"the holy week begins on the coming Wednesday" Anyway, I always think "que viene" as "the coming" and "el proximo" as "next"


Rickydito

Just "Holy Week", not THE holy week.


Rickydito

Allinuse: The both mean "next".


troy.taylor

Is this the same as "La Semana Santa empieza el semana proxima."?


Tnmcleod

This is one of several sentences that seem backwards (passive?) Most english speakers would say "Holy Week starts next Wednesday." When is this construction used?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.