1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Our mothers"

"Our mothers"

Translation:Våra mödrar

December 28, 2014

13 Comments


dellabitzke

is våra the plural form of vår?


eramitgoyal

Why mor doesn't become morar :-) ?


Zmrzlina

Originally, "mor" is a shortened form of "moder", of which the plural is "mödrar". The plural is still the same, but "moder" is rarely used at all anymore.


eramitgoyal

Thanks. Your answers make my questions sound actually logical :-)


cola1counted

Not that there are many situations where this might happen, but would that come out when pluralizing mormor or farmor as well? For instance, my maternal grandmother and your maternal grandmother would be våra mormödrar? Or if my mother had two mothers mina mormödrar?


devalanteriel

Correct. :)


DritanArif

How many words are there for MOM, both singular and plural?


AndrewDoer1

Why is mödrarna not the plural form of mothers? Maybe I'm missing something but I thought that would have been plural while mödrar would have been singular.


kmoriley

I could be wrong but it's asking for Our Mothers. Mödrarna would be The Mothers.


srchadd

Is mommarna a word? I thought I had seen that earlier in this lesson, but it didn't work.


srchadd

I mean mammorna


devalanteriel

Yes, but it's the definite form so you can't use it here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.