"Our mothers"

Translation:Våra mödrar

December 28, 2014

13 Comments


dellabitzke

is våra the plural form of vår?

December 28, 2014

gramphos

Yes.

December 28, 2014

eramitgoyal

Why mor doesn't become morar :-) ?

February 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Originally, "mor" is a shortened form of "moder", of which the plural is "mödrar". The plural is still the same, but "moder" is rarely used at all anymore.

February 19, 2016

eramitgoyal

Thanks. Your answers make my questions sound actually logical :-)

February 22, 2016

cola1counted

Not that there are many situations where this might happen, but would that come out when pluralizing mormor or farmor as well? For instance, my maternal grandmother and your maternal grandmother would be våra mormödrar? Or if my mother had two mothers mina mormödrar?

July 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct. :)

July 11, 2017

DritanArif

How many words are there for MOM, both singular and plural?

June 29, 2016

AndrewDoer1

Why is mödrarna not the plural form of mothers? Maybe I'm missing something but I thought that would have been plural while mödrar would have been singular.

December 12, 2016

kmoriley

I could be wrong but it's asking for Our Mothers. Mödrarna would be The Mothers.

April 1, 2017

srchadd

Is mommarna a word? I thought I had seen that earlier in this lesson, but it didn't work.

June 26, 2017

srchadd

I mean mammorna

June 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, but it's the definite form so you can't use it here.

June 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.