1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Können Sie das für mich best…

"Können Sie das für mich bestellen?"

Translation:Can you order that for me?

December 28, 2014

9 Comments


joeldemeritt

How could you distinguish this from: "Can they order that for me?"


persephone

It said 'could' was wrong, how do you say could auf Deutsch?


christian

Könnten Sie das für mich bestellen?


dgms89

Why can't I say: "Können Sie bestellen das für mich"?


paradoja

Not an expert in German (not by far), but the second verb (bestellen) always goes at the end. The first verb (the "modal" verb) goes at the usual position of when there's only one verb: second position usually, first in questions, at the end (but I think before the second verb) in subordinate clauses...


dgms89

Thank you very much.


Scarlett_Zuo

Können ... bestellen here is considered as a verb complements. In this case, bestellen goes to the end of the sentence. This website has quite detailed explaination (A.I.b for this particular case): http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


gerstan

why can you not say:can you order this for me please?


alibob99

The German doesn't say please.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.