1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I write the flavor on the bo…

"I write the flavor on the bottle."

Translation:Io scrivo il gusto sulla bottiglia.

July 20, 2013

15 Comments


RodrigoMac25928

Why is it "sapore" wrong?


Jeffrey855877

io scrivo il sapore sulla bottiglia accepted 8 May 2018


Caterina7958

sapore is also taste


brinkmoney

I put nella instead of sulla. Why is this wrong?


HermnioTas

nella bottiglia = in the bottle (inside the bottle) sulla bottiglia = on the bottle (like on its label)


RodrigoMac25928

I didn't understand why Duolingo doesn't accept 'sapore'


GraysonAdk

Most of the time I have a typo and it will not count the typo as correct.


Viaggiatore

That would be "in the bottle."


Davoskan

Is it like writing (labeling) "Sour" on the bottle? In Spanish, I'd say: "...en la botella" (nella), but it translates to "on the" in English.


dro1215

Spanish does not differentiate between in and on, and aparently italian does. In spanish en means both on and in. In italian, i am seeing, sul means on and nel means in. Sulla bottiglia = on the bottle nella botiglia = in the bottle.


DanielaCor787208

Thank you so much! Not even i knew how to use "on" and "in" with spanish.


maha330714

What about if i use "alla"? Doesnt it mean on the?


Jeffrey855877

No, not in this context.


LizLacerto

Why is "The watch is on the wallet" = "L'orologio è SUL partafoglio" but "I write the flavor on the bottle" = "Scrivo il gusto SULLA bottiglia"? Does that have to do with "ON vs ON TO"?


Sauron111

The preposition is "su". If there is "the" after the preposition, it combines with the preposition. Wallet is a masculine word in italian and therefore "the wallet" is "IL portafoglio", whereas "the bottle" is a feminine word in italian and therefore "the bottle" is "LA bottiglia". The preposition "su" combines with "il" and "la" "su" + "il" = "sul" "su" + "la" = "sulla"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.