1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat everything except meat…

"I eat everything except meat."

Translation:Ik eet alles behalve vlees.

December 28, 2014

9 Comments


Anna324689

Finally something vegetarian!:-)


JoelBalmer

Could als not be right?


Susande

Nope.

  • als = if (conditional)
  • als jij gaat, ga ik = if you go, I go
  • zo...als = as...as
  • zo blauw als een tientje = as blue as a tientje (ten guilders banknote)

Vortarulo

Somehow I though "Ik eet alles zonder vlees." might be correct, but maybe that's quite a stretch. Can "zonder" (without) be used in the meaning of "except for", too?


Brijsven

There is an idiom that may convey 'except for' (two ways of saying it are listed below):

Except for you ...

  • zonder jou …

  • als jij er niet was geweest …

Also note:

zonder uitzondering -- without exception; bar none


calikid559

When do you use alle, and het allemal?


Provi18

I've seen three version of 'all'. Alle/Alles.Alleen. Hard to tell when to use them in certain contexts.


ion1122

These are not three different versions of "all". They are three different words that look like English "all" but have three distinct meanings in Dutch.

alle = all
alles = everything
alleen = only/alone


ion1122

Is the following OK?
ik eet alles uitgenomen vlees

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started