"I am in trouble."

Translation:Ik zit in moeilijkheden.

December 28, 2014

5 Comments


BillofKempsey

An idiom I really must remember!

(No translation above.)

December 28, 2014

Gymnastical

Why do we say "Ik zit in moeilijkheden" because this means I sit in difficulties which is plural. Trouble is not plural. Does Dutch lack a word for trouble?

April 13, 2015

bemk92

There's multiple ways to say you're in trouble in Dutch.

  • Ik zit in de penarie
  • Er is stront aan de knikker
  • Ik heb problemen
  • Ik zit in de problemen
  • Ik heb moeilijkheden
  • Ik zit in de moeilijkheden

Those are some ones I can quickly think of (Don't know which ones the course will accept).

April 14, 2015

1140492440

"Er is stront aan de knikker" Deze kende ik nog niet, dank je wel.

June 25, 2016

VincentPieraerd

Ik ben in moeilijkheden should also be possible

March 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.