Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am in trouble."

Translation:Ik zit in moeilijkheden.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

An idiom I really must remember!

(No translation above.)

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Why do we say "Ik zit in moeilijkheden" because this means I sit in difficulties which is plural. Trouble is not plural. Does Dutch lack a word for trouble?

3 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

There's multiple ways to say you're in trouble in Dutch.

  • Ik zit in de penarie
  • Er is stront aan de knikker
  • Ik heb problemen
  • Ik zit in de problemen
  • Ik heb moeilijkheden
  • Ik zit in de moeilijkheden

Those are some ones I can quickly think of (Don't know which ones the course will accept).

3 years ago

1140492440

"Er is stront aan de knikker" Deze kende ik nog niet, dank je wel.

2 years ago

VincentPieraerd

Ik ben in moeilijkheden should also be possible

2 years ago