"The sandwich is mine."

Translation:Smörgåsen är min.

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


ras447060

What's different between mitt and min?

April 18, 2016

Arnauti

It's min because smörgås is an en word.

  • en: Boken är min 'The book is mine'
  • ett: Huset är mitt 'The house is mine'
  • plural: Sakerna är mina 'The things are mine'
May 26, 2017

ChaniNoble

Thanks

August 26, 2017

SpiderZA

Why does the translation say Macken? Yet at tge top of the comments section it says the smorgas word?

April 14, 2017

Arnauti

macka is a more colloquial word for smörgås. The machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer, so you may get shown this. (It's mackan though: macken is 'the gas station' so that's a bit different).

The sandwich word:
en macka, mackan
mackor, mackorna

The gas station word:
en mack, macken
mackar, mackarna

May 26, 2017

potatohoran

Whats the difference between 'min' and 'mina' in this sentence?

May 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mina is used for plurals, so it can't be used here since it's only one smörgås.

May 22, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.