"Jag känner henne."

Translation:I know her.

December 28, 2014

28 Comments


stockholmer

does känner and vet have the same meaning?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

”Vet” is used for knowing facts (knowledge), and ”känner” for knowing people.

  • Jag vet inte vad hon heter. (I don’t know her name.)
  • Jag känner ingen på den här gatan. (I know nobody on this street.)
December 28, 2014

stockholmer

oh, thank you! :)

December 29, 2014

Mariyammy

What could it possibly mean, when a native speaker switches "känner" to "vet" in a sentence like "Jag känner henne"?

February 6, 2016

Lundgren8

It doesn’t make sense. You cannot veta a person.

February 6, 2016

OpenVMS

Can you känner some fact or idea?

October 4, 2017

Menelion

I believe it's the same difference as connaître vs. savoir in French or kennen vs. wissen in German.

January 16, 2015

baritone0645

And saber and conocer in Spanish. Also te weten and te kennen in Dutch.

February 24, 2015

RobertAdonias

sometimes i think it's pointless to put Portuguese when Spanish is already cited, but there you go:

vet - saber; känner - conhecer

April 22, 2015

israellai

English is always the odd one out...

June 30, 2015

lingoingo

We have Russian, which only has one (знать).

October 26, 2015

lingoingo

@AlexNightFlame That hadn't occurred to me, but that's not actually a verb, and saying "Я знаком с ним," is sort of like saying "I am acquainted with him" in English. But yeah, you have a point.

February 15, 2016

DanSurf

We have acquainted though :)

June 2, 2016

datzebao

In Italian we have SAPERE (vet) and CONOSCERE (känner). The first one is used just about facts and info, while the second one is used for both people and facts.

June 5, 2016

stockholmer

Thank you for reminding me of the French ressemblance ! Now I can finally tell the two apart ✌️

January 22, 2019

Synthpopalooza

The word is a cognate for the Scottish word "ken" but is used in a different context here.

March 20, 2015

ChloKokx

Cool!

November 23, 2015

ASophiaA

I just had the same thought :D

February 2, 2016

Jidohanbaiki

Jag känner en bot :^)

July 10, 2016

RobertAdonias

vilken bot? :P

actually, wait: is bot an -en word? it sounds kind of weird to me... I would use ett bot out of pure instinct...

March 17, 2017

Jidohanbaiki

It's a joke about a Swedish song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYQUsp-jxDQ

March 23, 2017

astraljunkie

It lists "feel" as an alternative meaning. What context would this apply to? Feeling an emotion? Or something like "I feel you."?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

känner is used both for emotions and for physical sensations.

January 13, 2016

astraljunkie

So whether it means "feel" or "to know someone" depends on context?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, you can tell from what kind of object it is. 'know' for people, and 'feel' for feelings and physical sensations.

January 13, 2016

CadklZ

Its interesting there are two different words for 'know' in that one is for people and one is for informstion in general. The word know comes from knowledge. To have knowledge is to know. I dont understand how another word can develop to mean a similar enough thing to 'know' but not make sense in certain contexts.

January 4, 2017

LucasDiniz22

Is the difference between känner and vet similar to that of the Portuguese verbs sei and conheco?

February 26, 2017

RobertAdonias

yes, it is basically that...

att veta seria o equivalente de saber e att känna, conhecer... apesar de que känner também tem um modo reflexivo que significa sentir (jag känner mig trött = me sinto cansado)...

March 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.