1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag känner henne."

"Jag känner henne."

Translation:I know her.

December 28, 2014

27 Comments


stockholmer

does känner and vet have the same meaning?


Lundgren8

”Vet” is used for knowing facts (knowledge), and ”känner” for knowing people.

  • Jag vet inte vad hon heter. (I don’t know her name.)
  • Jag känner ingen på den här gatan. (I know nobody on this street.)

Mariyammy

What could it possibly mean, when a native speaker switches "känner" to "vet" in a sentence like "Jag känner henne"?


Lundgren8

It doesn’t make sense. You cannot veta a person.


OpenVMS

Can you känner some fact or idea?


Menelion

I believe it's the same difference as connaître vs. savoir in French or kennen vs. wissen in German.


volmortanto

And saber and conocer in Spanish. Also te weten and te kennen in Dutch.


RobertAdonias

sometimes i think it's pointless to put Portuguese when Spanish is already cited, but there you go:

vet - saber; känner - conhecer


israellai

English is always the odd one out...


lingoingo

We have Russian, which only has one (знать).


lingoingo

@AlexNightFlame That hadn't occurred to me, but that's not actually a verb, and saying "Я знаком с ним," is sort of like saying "I am acquainted with him" in English. But yeah, you have a point.


DanSurf

We have acquainted though :)


datzysve

In Italian we have SAPERE (vet) and CONOSCERE (känner). The first one is used just about facts and info, while the second one is used for both people and facts.


stockholmer

Thank you for reminding me of the French ressemblance ! Now I can finally tell the two apart ✌️


Synthpopalooza

The word is a cognate for the Scottish word "ken" but is used in a different context here.


ASophiaA

I just had the same thought :D


Jidohanbaiki

Jag känner en bot :^)


RobertAdonias

vilken bot? :P

actually, wait: is bot an -en word? it sounds kind of weird to me... I would use ett bot out of pure instinct...


astraljunkie

It lists "feel" as an alternative meaning. What context would this apply to? Feeling an emotion? Or something like "I feel you."?


Arnauti

känner is used both for emotions and for physical sensations.


astraljunkie

So whether it means "feel" or "to know someone" depends on context?


Arnauti

Yes, you can tell from what kind of object it is. 'know' for people, and 'feel' for feelings and physical sensations.


LucasDiniz22

Is the difference between känner and vet similar to that of the Portuguese verbs sei and conheco?


RobertAdonias

yes, it is basically that...

att veta seria o equivalente de saber e att känna, conhecer... apesar de que känner também tem um modo reflexivo que significa sentir (jag känner mig trött = me sinto cansado)...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.