"Yourbookismoreinteresting."

Translation:Tá do leabhar níos spéisiúla.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Why is it "spéisiúla" here? I was expecting "spéisiúil" because it's predicative(?)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Comparative forms of adjectives are usually identical to the feminine genitive singular form.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Adjectives have comparative forms in Irish like (some) do in English. Generally, they're pretty regular.

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I was reading in Group 3 of Comparatives and superlatives that you have to make the adjective slender if necessary.How do you know how to do this?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

For regular comparative and superlative adjectives, the feminine genitive singular form will already be “slenderized”, e.g. níos deise from deas, is sine from sean.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.