1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Your book is more interestin…

"Your book is more interesting."

Translation:Tá do leabhar níos spéisiúla.

December 28, 2014

9 Comments


ueueueueue

Why is it "spéisiúla" here? I was expecting "spéisiúil" because it's predicative(?)


scilling

Comparative forms of adjectives are usually identical to the feminine genitive singular form.


galaxyrocker

Adjectives have comparative forms in Irish like (some) do in English. Generally, they're pretty regular.


Alice54_Maree3.

I was reading in Group 3 of Comparatives and superlatives that you have to make the adjective slender if necessary.How do you know how to do this?


scilling

For regular comparative and superlative adjectives, the feminine genitive singular form will already be “slenderized”, e.g. níos deise from deas, is sine from sean.


CRCM20

Could suimiúil (in comparative form of course) be used here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá do leabhar níos spéisiúla and Tá do leabhar níos suimiúla should both be accepted.


TadhgMonabot

why is leabhar not lenited after do? GRMA


SatharnPHL
Mod

From the Tips & Notes for the Lenition Skill:

Only some initial letters can be lenited: b, c, d, f, g, m, p, s, and t. Words that begin with other letters do not undergo lenition at all.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.