1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted va a conseguir un coch…

"Usted va a conseguir un coche."

Translation:You are going to get a car.

July 20, 2013

59 Comments


martinlus

In an earlier question, 'find' was accepted for conseguir. But not for this one!


Elizabeth261736

It generally means get or obtain. A non-literal translation that is okay in one context might not work in another. Stick to get or obtain, but this was 2 years ago, so you probably already know this by now.


RandallMiles

Exactly. For "I am going to find you a new lawyer" conseguir was used for "find".


lynettemcw

That difference may be more to do with the English. In English to get someone a lawyer is to pay for it for them. To find someone one is to get them in touch with one. But find is not a generally acceptable translation for conseguir.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/conseguir


Jenny688355

Yes, a few minutes ago I'm sure conseguir was the word Duolingo wanted me to choose in the sentence 'we are going to find him a girl' (but perhaps it was 'get him' not 'find him')


Aumbria

Ummm.... Can i get a lamborgini, please?


czerwoai

Coche also means buggy or stroller (like for babies) in Peru. It's not commonly used for car, which is "auto" or "carro".


thefifthjudge

According to woodwardspanish.com, "coche" is used to mean "car" in Spain and Mexico (albeit Mexico apparently also uses "carro")


lgriffith89

i used coche when talking to my colombian friend and she laughed at me said only old people use that word. although i have used carro in some of these sentences and it has been accpeted


lynettemcw

I knew coche wasn't really used in México, but I didn't know it wasn't used in Columbia or elsewhere in Latin America either. I wish that Duo would switch up more. I know carro and auto are often accepted, but Duo's common choices tend to become mine over time because I use it so much. Of course they also accept automóvil, but like automobile few people say the long version.


Nikalacy

"Acquire" should be an acceptable translation of "conseguir" since it's such a close synonym of "obtain".


timplum

Yes, I agree; I thought I'd try to be clever and use it but was marked wrong - will report it.


EugeneTiffany

Being clever is not what we are suppoised to be doing here. We need to play this game perfectly straight and apply the closest interpretation to what the Spanish means as we can know how to do. Bugging Duo to accept one's cleverness is out in left field.


elmuercielago

Agreed, in English we would almost never use 'acquire' when talking about buying/getting a car.


DahlS.

We also would almost never use "obtain," which was the "correct" translation. So while that may be a good reason in some cases, it doesn't work as an excuse for "acquire" being rejected.


EugeneTiffany

Well, one might go out and acquire a car by hot wiring it.


paddlecosta

are conseguir and obtener interchangeable in this sentence?


nvrslps

yes, you could use obtener instead.


CoolSkeleton95

And behind door number three...

A BRAND NEW CAR!


LeoFib

"You are going to attain a car" was marked wrong. Is it really?


LeoFib

"You will acquire a car" was also marked wrong :/


roman2095

Even though "attain" might be one possible translation of conseguir, you would not say "attain a car" in English, as attainment is about achievement or accomplishment. You can say "acquire" a car. It sounds a bit formal but might be OK in some contexts so you could try reporting it if you were marked wrong.


cbb2296

you will obtain a car works. and is not accepted :(


DahlS.

"obtain a car" is what it literally just showed me as "correct." I think there's some confusion with synonyms on this answer.


Adog759600

This sounds like a straight forwardly told fortune. Haha. And I would love a fortune like this and have it come true. (But it's unlikely because I'm not sixteen until September.


hasimmons

Any reason why "acquire" is not acceptable? In the UK I was taught to avoid "get" as a child, although I get that it's a really useful word to get your meaning across when you get faced with a difficult translation.


PrithviVal

Why is it not "usted vas"?


King2E4

"Usted" uses third person singular. "Vas" is only for the "tú" form.


jaredlarlham1

talk about a getaway driver it sounds like they are about to steal someone's car


Liz12AM

Could you say, " You are going to buy a car?"


Andreaja69

comprar = to buy; conseguir = to get/obtain


DamarisHess

I doubt it. Douo wants his answers perfect. Are you trying to prove somthing to him, or what?


Andreaja69

Para ayudar con el inglés, se dice: 'Duo want their answers perfect. Are you trying to prove something to them, or what?' Duolingo esta considerado como un grupo de personas, por lo que usa el verbo plural. Solo se usa 'his' para una persona masculina en singular, como hombre, chico, etc, no para una empresa.


Bernie480614

what's the difference between "get" and "receive"?


Andreaja69

'Get' = obtener, conseguir; 'receive' = recibir


VictorValk1

i wrote "you are going to get a automobile" and it was wrong!


Andreaja69

Maybe because it would be 'an' automobile?


hollyrevard

how do i know that the "un coche" is not the car?


Andreaja69

'Un coche' uses the indefinite article 'un', which is 'a car'. 'The car' would be 'el coche'.


KadeB4

I think it should be buy a car not find


Andreaja69

But the original sentence uses the verb 'conseguir', which isn't to buy, 'comprar'. You shouldn't rewrite the sentence to your own preference.


Pigslew

"Get hold of a car" can be a normal translation, but is not accepted. Reported.


Andreaja69

'Get hold of' es bastante coloquial y probablemente no está en el base de datos.


ShriramRavi

You will need this when youre gonna pull off an Oprah Winfrey in Latin America.


Andreaja69

We don't know what you have put, so we can't help you.


Val688308

I was always taught, English being my mother tongue, that the use of 'get, got, etc' was not good English! I fail to see why the translation 'find', in this one, is not considered correct!


lynettemcw

There is absolutely nothing wrong with get, got or gotten when used properly Actually it represents the basic bones of the language. It is certainly overused and is often used incorrectly as in when it is used to mean have, especially in the present perfect as in I've got it instead of I have it But when used as the more common English word for obtain, it is a perfectly proper word I it also is valid in its meaning yo reach a place. But that is another issue But find and get are not synonymous. Find is to locate and get is to take possession of if someone told you they just got their Drivers license you would not interpret it as meaning the same thing as if they said they just found their drivers license The Spanish word for find is encontrar


Andreaja69

Find = encontrar


ringoesq

"procure" for conseguir didn't cut it...


Andreaja69

Very good, but rather advanced vocabulary for word like 'conseguir', don't you think?!


AwesomelyHumble

¡Usted va a conseguir un coche! ¡Usted va a conseguir un coche! ¡Usted va a conseguir un coche! ¡Ustedes va a conseguir un coche!


lynettemcw

I don't know why you repeated this again and again, but in case you didn't notice you changed to ustedes on the last one, but failed to change to the correct conjugation. Ustedes van a conseguir un coche


M0RM0N

Lamborghini!?


lynettemcw

Si tengas casi $200,000, naturalmente tú puedes conseguir un Lamborghini.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.