1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is not enough food."

"There is not enough food."

Translation:Maten räcker inte.

December 28, 2014

97 Comments


SrMarien

Could i also make a sentence with 'det finns' with the same meaning?


Arnauti

Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat is a very good Swedish sentence which fits here.


bapt.js

Could we just say "det finns inte tillräckligt mat" without "med"?


Arnauti

No, that does not work.


Theluji

Why not? What is the function of ''med''?


aidanEJB

Why is "med" needed in "Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat."?


acsmp

Why it's maten and not mat?


stockholmer

doesn't 'Maten räcker inte' means the food is not enough? :/


davost

Sure, it could also mean that. But in most contexts we would interpret this as the amount of food is insufficient rather than that we need something more than food.


kinj1973

'det finns ingen nog mat'?


Arnauti

"there is no enough food"


kinj1973

'det finns inte nog mat' then?


SaharKamal11

Why maten? There is not "the"in english sentence


devalanteriel

English can express this in a number of ways, e.g. "there isn't enough food", "the food does not suffice", "we don't have enough food", etc.

As you can see, whether to use the definite or indefinite depends on the phrase used. Swedish works the same way - we'd use the definite and indefinite in the same expressions here. :)


ThomasFAustria

Det är inte nog mat. Is this a possible translation?


Zmrzlina

No, but it's close. Firstly, we're talking about whether or not there is actually enough food existing, so you should use "finns". Secondly, when constructing it like that with "nog" preceding the noun it modifies, you need to say "nog med mat". However, "nog" can also come after the noun, in which case it's just "mat nog".

Hope that helps.


ThomasFAustria

Tack så mycket, har en lingot!


makmegs

In ''Det finns inte tillräcklig med mat'', why is the med included?


PaulCampbell

What's a literal translation of räcker? 'to exist in sufficient quantity'?


Mokvinna

According to Tyda.com, räcker is the present tense of the verb "räcka" and it means: do, make, be enough, come, go, pass, extend, hand etc. I still cannot figure out whether this sentence could have multiple meanings. Maybe a moderator could help us.


devalanteriel

No, räcka can mean to extend as in giving a hand or passing an item, etc., but it doesn't work here since it is transitive.


nporter7

I like to use the corresponding deck of cards on TinyCards in this situation--I figure it's made by the same company so they should match...(though they don't always!)

The TinyCards definition of "att räcka" is "to be enough".


Chantal982669

Is 'det räcker inte mat' possible?


devalanteriel

No, that sounds like "It suffices not food."


math_foo

Why is "räcker inte mat." incorrect?


Mokvinna

You do not have a subject. If you put "maten" before the verb, it becomes a subject. "mat" after "inte" is the object of the sentence. The verb "räcka" means "to be enough", "to suffice".


juliodematos

Could i say "Det räcker inte mat"?


devalanteriel

No, that sounds like "It suffices not food."


hamed699940

Why it is not (räcker inte mat?)


Super-Svensk

The verb cannot start the sentence, so räcker inte mat is not a valid word order.


Floatngthruitall

Is räcker inte maten acceptable?


ThomasFAustria

I don't think, because the verb should be in second position. It sounds not correct.


OpenVMS

Can I say "Det är inte tillräckligt med mat"?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it means "that's not enough food".


OpenVMS

Can I also say "Mången mat är inte tillräckligt"?


devalanteriel

That would mean "A lot of food is not enough", but there are several other reasons it doesn't work at all:

  1. mat is a mass noun so you need mycket
  2. mången is the singular en-word noun, so it's matched with tillräcklig without the t
  3. mången is largely archaic and should not be used, nor taught here

SusanKreid

Why is "Det räcker inte mat" wrong?


devalanteriel

That sounds like "It suffices not food."


0036302532462

The food is not enough should be accepted


Hozanl

Can one say " det finns inte tillräckligt mat" instead?


devalanteriel

Only very colloquially.


Ants599005

Food enough not? Man the order of the words are confusing me.


devalanteriel

It's because you're trying to fit an adverb in there, like English does with "enough". But Swedish uses a verb instead, so maten räcker inte literally translates to "the food suffices not". And, as you can see, that follows the same grammar.


StephenWat314748

I do not understand the word order of this sentence. I began my attempt at translating it with Det finns inte but the accepted translation is nothing like that. Help!


devalanteriel

Did you see my reply to Ants599005?


StephenWat314748

I genuinely didn't, the app chose not to load any of these discussions >:( Thank you for pointing it out, it makes more sense now!


devalanteriel

Yes, that is a very annoying and very common bug in the app, I'm afraid. :(


Krissa230749

Räcker inte vs inte tillräckligt?


devalanteriel

"suffices not" vs "not sufficient".


Fiddlerjeanne

Why is "Det finns inte tillräckligt mat" wrong? Tack


devalanteriel

Just idiomatics, really - Swedish requires the med here but there's no real reason.


Indre264175

Why 'det räcker inte mat' is incorrect?


devalanteriel

It reads just like its English counterpart "it suffices not food" would.


qwertyuiop1234_

Why not "det finns räcker inte mat" ?


devalanteriel

You can't have both finns and räcker at the same time - that'd be like saying "there exists suffices not food".


qwertyuiop1234_

Det finns räcker inte mat ?


BalvinderC1

Could this also be translated as 'Det finns inte räcka mat' or because I'm using 'finns' does that mean i can't use the verb 'räcka' here but an adjective?


devalanteriel

The latter - using both verbs would be like saying "there exists not suffices food" in English, so to speak.


BalvinderC1

Thanks! For some reason when I did this exercise earlier none of the comments that I can see (AND which answer all my questions) were visible - sorry for unintentionally wasting your time :-( .


devalanteriel

No problem at all. :)


uszychaha

Native speaker is saying that this sentence is wrong. The correct translation is "Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat."


devalanteriel

That is, presumably, also accepted. The given sentence maten räcker inte is perfectly standard Swedish, though. It's a very common phrasing, and it corresponds very well to the given English translation.


Tom113234

Det finns inte bara mat. Does not work?


devalanteriel

No, that would mean "There doesn't just exist food."


Dang-Vinh

I tried this, but it was marked wrong: "Det är inte tillräckligt med mat." Can a native speaker help me understand what is wrong with this sentence?

Tack!


devalanteriel

Roughly speaking, finns is about permanence and often is closer to "exists" than to just "is". So in this case, with food being very perishable, det är inte tillräckligt med mat would mean "that's not enough food" rather than "there is not enough food".


Dang-Vinh

Tack! Sorry for posing a question that was previously asked. Mysteriously, there were no forum entries for this exercise when I came here to ask my question.


devalanteriel

No problem at all. It's a very annoying bug, one from which many suffer.


mollydot

Would "the food is not enough" be a more literal translation?


devalanteriel

The most literal translation would be "the food suffices not".


mollydot

Would "the food is not enough" be a more literal translation?


devalanteriel

The most literal translation would be "the food suffices not".


Orgulas

Is there no more literal (as in "more literal", not "no more") translation from English (got "There is not enough food" -> "Maten räcker inte")? Comparing with German, I think there are some different nuances between the literal-to-english translations "Es gibt nicht genug Essen", "Es ist nicht genug Essen da" and the literal-to swedish "Das Essen reicht nicht". Like the difference between an active and a passive wording. The "es gibt" variant could also very well be referring to the whole world (in context or course), while the other two can only apply to a more specific situation. There is a literal (active) variant in English with "suffice" for "räcker", but at least to me that's a different meaning referring more to the quality of the food. Enough ranting :), how can I say that in Swedish without the food "actively" räckering?


devalanteriel

Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat is the most direct one. The "translate into Swedish" exercises are generated automatically for the default answer in the "translate into English" exercise - so since the original Swedish is maten räcker inte, that is used.


Orgulas

Gotcha, so I was just missing the "med". Have a lingot!


TanyaBasto

It's like the German "Das Essen reicht nicht aus". So räcker inte = reicht nicht aus. Good to remember


Camryn865135

Why would it not be "det finns maten räcker inte"?


devalanteriel

räcka means "suffice", so that reads like "there exists the food suffices not".


urath55

Why is "det finns inte tillräckligt mat" wrong?


devalanteriel

Please see the other comments - that question has been answered several times in this thread.


VladimirSv101718

Can I say: Det räcker inte mat? Thanks!


devalanteriel

No, that reads like "It suffices not food."


Nathan606199

Why cant it be det finns maten räcker inte


devalanteriel

That reads like "there exists the food suffices not".


titubharti

Det finns inte räcker mat ,why is it wrong ??


devalanteriel

räcker means "suffices". You can't say "exists suffices".


Anne381393

Why couldn't "det finns räcker inte mat" be correct?


devalanteriel

räcker means "suffices". You can't say "exists suffices".


Pia-Maria10

Why "Det finns inte tillräckligt mat" is wrong?


devalanteriel

You need the med: det finns inte tillräckligt med mat.


merya78

"Det finns inte tillräckligt mat." Why is this not correct?


devalanteriel

You need the med: det finns inte tillräckligt med mat.


Jamila541167

Is "det finns inte tillräcklig mat" wrong? Kan någon förklara mig snälla?


devalanteriel

You need the med: det finns inte tillräckligt med mat.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.