"There is not enough food."

Translation:Maten räcker inte.

December 28, 2014

24 Comments


SrMarien

Could i also make a sentence with 'det finns' with the same meaning?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat is a very good Swedish sentence which fits here.

January 22, 2015

ElGaleto

Could we just say "det finns inte tillräckligt mat" without "med"?

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

No, that does not work.

February 8, 2015

Theluji

Why not? What is the function of ''med''?

January 3, 2016

ElGaleto

Tack

February 8, 2015

aidanEJB

Why is "med" needed in "Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat."?

November 6, 2016

stockholmer

doesn't 'Maten räcker inte' means the food is not enough? :/

December 28, 2014

davost

Sure, it could also mean that. But in most contexts we would interpret this as the amount of food is insufficient rather than that we need something more than food.

December 28, 2014

kinj1973

'det finns ingen nog mat'?

March 16, 2016

Arnauti

"there is no enough food"

May 6, 2016

kinj1973

'det finns inte nog mat' then?

June 29, 2016

acsmp

Why it's maten and not mat?

February 9, 2017

ThomasFAustria

Det är inte nog mat. Is this a possible translation?

November 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, but it's close. Firstly, we're talking about whether or not there is actually enough food existing, so you should use "finns". Secondly, when constructing it like that with "nog" preceding the noun it modifies, you need to say "nog med mat". However, "nog" can also come after the noun, in which case it's just "mat nog".

Hope that helps.

November 1, 2016

ThomasFAustria

Tack så mycket, har en lingot!

November 2, 2016

makmegs

In ''Det finns inte tillräcklig med mat'', why is the med included?

May 9, 2017

Mokvinna

Can you translate "maten räcker inte" as "the food is not enough"?

May 3, 2018

PaulCampbell

What's a literal translation of räcker? 'to exist in sufficient quantity'?

January 2, 2019

Mokvinna

According to Tyda.com, räcker is the present tense of the verb "räcka" and it means: do, make, be enough, come, go, pass, extend, hand etc. I still cannot figure out whether this sentence could have multiple meanings. Maybe a moderator could help us.

January 2, 2019

nporter7

I like to use the corresponding deck of cards on TinyCards in this situation--I figure it's made by the same company so they should match...(though they don't always!)

The TinyCards definition of "att räcka" is "to be enough".

March 18, 2019

Chantal982669

Is 'det räcker inte mat' possible?

March 10, 2019

math_foo

Why is "räcker inte mat." incorrect?

April 7, 2019

Mokvinna

You do not have a subject. If you put "maten" before the verb, it becomes a subject. "mat" after "inte" is the object of the sentence. The verb "räcka" means "to be enough", "to suffice".

April 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.