"There is not enough food."

Translation:Maten räcker inte.

December 28, 2014

154 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SrMarien

Could i also make a sentence with 'det finns' with the same meaning?


Arnauti

Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat is a very good Swedish sentence which fits here.


bapt.js

Could we just say "det finns inte tillräckligt mat" without "med"?


Arnauti

No, that does not work.


Theluji

Why not? What is the function of ''med''?


christieguy

Why is "med" needed in "Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat."?


acsmp

Why it's maten and not mat?


stockholmer

doesn't 'Maten räcker inte' means the food is not enough? :/


davost

Sure, it could also mean that. But in most contexts we would interpret this as the amount of food is insufficient rather than that we need something more than food.


kinj1973

'det finns ingen nog mat'?


Arnauti

"there is no enough food"


kinj1973

'det finns inte nog mat' then?


SaharKamal11

Why maten? There is not "the"in english sentence


devalanteriel

English can express this in a number of ways, e.g. "there isn't enough food", "the food does not suffice", "we don't have enough food", etc.

As you can see, whether to use the definite or indefinite depends on the phrase used. Swedish works the same way - we'd use the definite and indefinite in the same expressions here. :)


Fiddlerjeanne

Why is "Det finns inte tillräckligt mat" wrong? Tack


devalanteriel

Just idiomatics, really - Swedish requires the med here but there's no real reason.


crunchy_viking

what is the literal translation for this? I'm a bit confused about "räcker."


giovannibienne

I'm a German speaker and so my guess - and it is a guess, so please anyone correct me - is that it is the same as the German verb "reichen", which has the same etymology as the English "to reach", so think of it as "the meat doesn't reach" (far enough) - i.e. there isn't enough of it


Dieter37241

I will tranlate "Maten räcker inte." with "The food is not enough". But I am not a native Englisch speaker.


ThomasFAustria

Det är inte nog mat. Is this a possible translation?


Zmrzlina

No, but it's close. Firstly, we're talking about whether or not there is actually enough food existing, so you should use "finns". Secondly, when constructing it like that with "nog" preceding the noun it modifies, you need to say "nog med mat". However, "nog" can also come after the noun, in which case it's just "mat nog".

Hope that helps.


ThomasFAustria

Tack så mycket, har en lingot!


makmegs

In ''Det finns inte tillräcklig med mat'', why is the med included?


PaulCampbell

What's a literal translation of räcker? 'to exist in sufficient quantity'?


[deactivated user]

    According to Tyda.com, räcker is the present tense of the verb "räcka" and it means: do, make, be enough, come, go, pass, extend, hand etc. I still cannot figure out whether this sentence could have multiple meanings. Maybe a moderator could help us.


devalanteriel

    No, räcka can mean to extend as in giving a hand or passing an item, etc., but it doesn't work here since it is transitive.


nporter7

    I like to use the corresponding deck of cards on TinyCards in this situation--I figure it's made by the same company so they should match...(though they don't always!)

    The TinyCards definition of "att räcka" is "to be enough".


Chantal905

    Is 'det räcker inte mat' possible?


devalanteriel

    No, that sounds like "It suffices not food."


math_foo

    Why is "räcker inte mat." incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      You do not have a subject. If you put "maten" before the verb, it becomes a subject. "mat" after "inte" is the object of the sentence. The verb "räcka" means "to be enough", "to suffice".


juliodematos

      Could i say "Det räcker inte mat"?


devalanteriel

      No, that sounds like "It suffices not food."


hamed699940

      Why it is not (räcker inte mat?)


Floatngthruitall

      Is räcker inte maten acceptable?


ThomasFAustria

      I don't think, because the verb should be in second position. It sounds not correct.


OpenVMS

      Can I say "Det är inte tillräckligt med mat"?


devalanteriel

      Yes, but it means "that's not enough food".


OpenVMS

      Can I also say "Mången mat är inte tillräckligt"?


devalanteriel

      That would mean "A lot of food is not enough", but there are several other reasons it doesn't work at all:

      1. mat is a mass noun so you need mycket
      2. mången is the singular en-word noun, so it's matched with tillräcklig without the t
      3. mången is largely archaic and should not be used, nor taught here

SusanKreid

      Why is "Det räcker inte mat" wrong?


devalanteriel

      That sounds like "It suffices not food."


w0046765522853

      The food is not enough should be accepted


Hozanl

      Can one say " det finns inte tillräckligt mat" instead?


devalanteriel

      Only very colloquially.


Ants599005

      Food enough not? Man the order of the words are confusing me.


devalanteriel

      It's because you're trying to fit an adverb in there, like English does with "enough". But Swedish uses a verb instead, so maten räcker inte literally translates to "the food suffices not". And, as you can see, that follows the same grammar.


StephenWat314748

      I do not understand the word order of this sentence. I began my attempt at translating it with Det finns inte but the accepted translation is nothing like that. Help!


devalanteriel

      Did you see my reply to Ants599005?


StephenWat314748

      I genuinely didn't, the app chose not to load any of these discussions >:( Thank you for pointing it out, it makes more sense now!


devalanteriel

      Yes, that is a very annoying and very common bug in the app, I'm afraid. :(


Krissa230749

      Räcker inte vs inte tillräckligt?


devalanteriel

      "suffices not" vs "not sufficient".


Indre264175

      Why 'det räcker inte mat' is incorrect?


devalanteriel

      It reads just like its English counterpart "it suffices not food" would.


qwertyuiop1234_

      Why not "det finns räcker inte mat" ?


devalanteriel

      You can't have both finns and räcker at the same time - that'd be like saying "there exists suffices not food".


qwertyuiop1234_

      Det finns räcker inte mat ?


BalvinderC1

      Could this also be translated as 'Det finns inte räcka mat' or because I'm using 'finns' does that mean i can't use the verb 'räcka' here but an adjective?


devalanteriel

      The latter - using both verbs would be like saying "there exists not suffices food" in English, so to speak.


BalvinderC1

      Thanks! For some reason when I did this exercise earlier none of the comments that I can see (AND which answer all my questions) were visible - sorry for unintentionally wasting your time :-( .


devalanteriel

      No problem at all. :)


uszychaha

      Native speaker is saying that this sentence is wrong. The correct translation is "Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat."


devalanteriel

      That is, presumably, also accepted. The given sentence maten räcker inte is perfectly standard Swedish, though. It's a very common phrasing, and it corresponds very well to the given English translation.


Tom113234

      Det finns inte bara mat. Does not work?


devalanteriel

      No, that would mean "There doesn't just exist food."


Dang-Vinh

      I tried this, but it was marked wrong: "Det är inte tillräckligt med mat." Can a native speaker help me understand what is wrong with this sentence?

      Tack!


devalanteriel

      Roughly speaking, finns is about permanence and often is closer to "exists" than to just "is". So in this case, with food being very perishable, det är inte tillräckligt med mat would mean "that's not enough food" rather than "there is not enough food".


Dang-Vinh

      Tack! Sorry for posing a question that was previously asked. Mysteriously, there were no forum entries for this exercise when I came here to ask my question.


devalanteriel

      No problem at all. It's a very annoying bug, one from which many suffer.


mollydot

      Would "the food is not enough" be a more literal translation?


devalanteriel

      The most literal translation would be "the food suffices not".


mollydot

      Would "the food is not enough" be a more literal translation?


devalanteriel

      The most literal translation would be "the food suffices not".


Orgulas

      Is there no more literal (as in "more literal", not "no more") translation from English (got "There is not enough food" -> "Maten räcker inte")? Comparing with German, I think there are some different nuances between the literal-to-english translations "Es gibt nicht genug Essen", "Es ist nicht genug Essen da" and the literal-to swedish "Das Essen reicht nicht". Like the difference between an active and a passive wording. The "es gibt" variant could also very well be referring to the whole world (in context or course), while the other two can only apply to a more specific situation. There is a literal (active) variant in English with "suffice" for "räcker", but at least to me that's a different meaning referring more to the quality of the food. Enough ranting :), how can I say that in Swedish without the food "actively" räckering?


devalanteriel

      Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat is the most direct one. The "translate into Swedish" exercises are generated automatically for the default answer in the "translate into English" exercise - so since the original Swedish is maten räcker inte, that is used.


Orgulas

      Gotcha, so I was just missing the "med". Have a lingot!


TanyaBasto

      It's like the German "Das Essen reicht nicht aus". So räcker inte = reicht nicht aus. Good to remember


Camryn865135

      Why would it not be "det finns maten räcker inte"?


devalanteriel

      räcka means "suffice", so that reads like "there exists the food suffices not".


urath55

      Why is "det finns inte tillräckligt mat" wrong?


devalanteriel

      Please see the other comments - that question has been answered several times in this thread.


VladimirSv101718

      Can I say: Det räcker inte mat? Thanks!


devalanteriel

      No, that reads like "It suffices not food."


Nathan606199

      Why cant it be det finns maten räcker inte


devalanteriel

      That reads like "there exists the food suffices not".


Kanwal_Raj

      Det finns inte räcker mat ,why is it wrong ??


devalanteriel

      räcker means "suffices". You can't say "exists suffices".


titubharti1

      Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat


Anne381393

      Why couldn't "det finns räcker inte mat" be correct?


devalanteriel

      räcker means "suffices". You can't say "exists suffices".


Pia-Maria10

      Why "Det finns inte tillräckligt mat" is wrong?


devalanteriel

      You need the med: det finns inte tillräckligt med mat.


merya78

      "Det finns inte tillräckligt mat." Why is this not correct?


devalanteriel

      You need the med: det finns inte tillräckligt med mat.


Jamila541167

      Is "det finns inte tillräcklig mat" wrong? Kan någon förklara mig snälla?


devalanteriel

      You need the med: det finns inte tillräckligt med mat.


Margaret278812

      Could you please explain this construction.


devalanteriel

      It's literally "the food suffices not".


Margaret278812

      Thank you for the reply. There must have been a bug in the program, because there were no comments visible when I typed the query.


DahBiDah

      The food is not enough. That would be a good translation?


devalanteriel

      No, the Swedish sentence means that there is not enough food.


NicoleK239

      Could you say "det finns "...?


devalanteriel

      Yes: det finns inte tillräckligt med mat.


ShinobiSam

      Would "Det finns inte mat," not work? If not, why?


devalanteriel

      You're missing the "enough" part in that construction.


ShinobiSam

      Ahh, right. Thank you!


MaciejKoze2

      Det finns inte tillräckligt mat is not correct?


devalanteriel

      No, the med is required.


How-da.howhow

      Why is "Det räcker inte mat" an invalid answer?


devalanteriel

      räcker means "suffices", so that reads like "there suffices not food".


OpenVMS

      What's wrong with 'Det är inte tillräckligt med mat'?


devalanteriel

      The general "there is" construction is always det finns rather than det är. At least I can't think of counterexamples.


DParrot

      Is "det finns inte tillräckligt mat" wrong? If so, why?


devalanteriel

      No, the preposition is required.


DParrot

      Thank you!! Sorry for the repeated answer, think it is a bug on the app that the "discuss" section appeared empty for this question


devalanteriel

      No worries. :) Yeah, that's a common and very annoying bug. I don't mind at all. I know a lot of repeat questions are from people who have no way of knowing.


rusty401767

      So, food is enough not. I'll try to remember


devalanteriel

      No, it's "the food suffices not".


miss_smila

      Where's the word "food" gone in the Swedish sentence? Shouldn't it be Der räcker inte (med) mat? Det räcker inte is It is not enough.


devalanteriel

      Swedish prefers to phrase this as "The food suffices not". That's where the "food" went - it's at the start: maten.


Narugetea

      One for the native speakers: Couldn't it be "det finns inte mat?" Thanks for your help!


devalanteriel

      That just says there isn't food, not that there isn't enough.


vienmai2000

      Can I say: det räcker inte mat?


devalanteriel

      räcka means "suffice", so that sounds like "It suffices not food."


CJQualey

      Can you not say 'det finns inte tillräckligt med mat'?


devalanteriel

      Sure, that also works. You just skipped the med in your error report by accident, so that's why it wasn't accepted.


HBapt26

      Is maten the food? I don't see a the


Lilakatten

      It's in the ending. As a word from the 'en' group, it gets a definite article in this form added: mat - food maten - the food (mat-en)


giovannibienne

      Räcker is related to reach, isn't it


Alexander615812

      I wrote "Det finns inte räcker mat" but Duolingo marked it wrong. Why is this incorrect?


sadrobot89

      I'm confused as to why "maten" is used at the beginning of the sentence here. Also not sure why the definitive is used here and not just "mat". Would of thought the sentence to begin with "det finns".


Pascal166593

      Det är inte tillräckligt med mat was refused.


Calin.Alexe

      I've wrote : Det finns inte tillräckligt mat. Why is it not accepted?


KirMelissa

      Why can't "deras räcker inte mat?"


KirMelissa

      Why can't I say "det räcker inte mat"? This sentence structure will be hard tk remember


Zaheen923876

      Why is it not "det räcker inte mat"?


MrAdamR

      Can someone please explain this Swedish sentence structure?


Andrew528568

      Surely the translation into English is "The food is not enough" which does not necessarily mean the same as "There is not enough food"?


mariaalder5

      Why am I wrong by saying, det ar inte tillrackligt med mat ?


Sajjan

      Isnt it supposed to be," mat räcker inte", Why do we use maten


_toadflax

      Is this something that natives would say in this situation?


RubenB1979

      Shouldn't the sentence " There is not enough food be translated as"Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat."? I typed that in and it was marked wrong. I looked up the sentence. "Maten räcker inte." and it means "The food is not enough." So, how and why is my answer wrong? Anyone out there know? Just thought I'd ask.


TaliGassne

      Why is Det räcker inte mat" not acceptable? The given translation, when retranslated back to English sounds like "the food is not enough"; to me this means there should be something more/other than food, whereas the given English sentence was "there is not enough food". Which to me would mean there should be more food.


Orvil.alsaad

      Det är inte tillräckligt mat??


Andrew528568

      What is wrong with "Det finns inte tillräckligt mat"?


Doddy355011

      Isn't it possible to say "Det finns inte tillräckligt mat"?


Axel.Warraich

      Det finns räcker inte mat Why is it not acceptable?


Axel.Warraich

      Det finns räcker inte mat


Kyerl

      "Det finns inte tillräckligt mat" can anyone tell me whats wrong with this answer?


PhoenixGrie

      Why is "mat" in definite form of "maten" in this particular case?


eensc83

      Is there an explanation for this word order?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.