1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Frokost er mellem morgenmad …

"Frokost er mellem morgenmad og aftensmad."

Translation:Lunch is between breakfast and dinner.

December 28, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

ThaliNilsen

"Frokost" is so confusing to me as a Norwegian, as in Norwegian "Frokost" would mean breakfast!

May 17, 2015

Adamton_agency

It's confusing for me as well having learnt German previously, 'Frokost' sounds like German 'Frühstück' which means breakfast

January 2, 2018

FabianRxse

what is lunch in norway then? I Always thought norwegian was very similar to danish Language..

October 4, 2019

carlosfr

And... Where is måltid then? :/

December 28, 2014

Xneb
Mod

Et måltid is just "a meal", frokost, morgen mad and aftensmad are all måltider

December 28, 2014

FabianRxse

"frokost" is a courious word. can you tell the origin of the word? has it anything to do with "ost" ?

October 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.