1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Frokost er mellem morgenmad …

"Frokost er mellem morgenmad og aftensmad."

Translation:Lunch is between breakfast and dinner.

December 28, 2014

11 Comments


ThaliNilsen

"Frokost" is so confusing to me as a Norwegian, as in Norwegian "Frokost" would mean breakfast!


Adamton_agency

It's confusing for me as well having learnt German previously, 'Frokost' sounds like German 'Frühstück' which means breakfast


FabianRxse

what is lunch in norway then? I Always thought norwegian was very similar to danish Language..


HuiMeiquan

Lunch in Norwegian is lunsj, but some spell it with ch just like in English


Betho630681

Frokost used to be breakfast but they changed it to 'morgenmad'if translated into literal English it is morning meal which in my opinion is easier that frokost to remember i hope this came in use


SamuraiVik1

It is the same in swedish! Frukost = breakfast


carlosfr

And... Where is måltid then? :/


Xneb

Et måltid is just "a meal", frokost, morgen mad and aftensmad are all måltider


FabianRxse

"frokost" is a courious word. can you tell the origin of the word? has it anything to do with "ost" ?


STEPHEN244553

I can't understand why midten was not accepted


HuiMeiquan

Midten means middle

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.