1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu perguntei por que ele não…

"Eu perguntei por que ele não tirava o chapéu."

Translation:I asked why he was not taking off the hat.

July 20, 2013

4 Comments


SaraECP

I am not certain why "o chapeu" translates to a possessive "his hat". Anyone know?


Paulenrique

Maybe because the sentence makes it almost 100% sure that the hat belongs to the man, so in English his makes more sense. Anyway, using the should also be accepted!


SaraECP

Is that pretty common in Portuguese to use "the" instead of the possessive pronoun when the sentence makes it clear whose hat/coat/shoe/etc it is?


Paulenrique

Yes, pretty common! For example: o homem estava com A mão no (em+o) bolso = the man was with his hand in his pocket ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.