"Hallå, ett äpple tack!"

Translation:Hello, an apple, please!

December 28, 2014

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dandannoodlesoup

I imagine that "an apple, thanks" can be a request for an apple, and should be correct as well as "an apple, please"


Lundgren8

It’s already an accepted (and preferred) translation.


canamutoni

Yes, it's already accepted, I used it


Hylkenn

For me the thanks one is wrong according to the app


StarlingWe

I agree with you


JacobPotatis

This is literally "Hello, an apple thanks!" but is used like "Hello, an apple please!" which can be confusing.


SuelynnTer1

Do you know if tack and snälla can be used interchangeably? Im tryjng tk figure out why they used tack instead of snälla.


RaymondElFuego

They are not quite interchangeble, I'd say. "Snälla", in this case, is an imperative. You are asking for something. I think it actually is a short form of "snälla du/ni", as in "you kind person".

"Tack" is just thanks. "Tack, snälla ni" is "thanks, you kind [person]".

To use them interchangeably you might consider using "är du snäll / är ni snäll" instead of "snälla".

"Ett äpple, är du snäll" ≈ "Ett äpple, tack" Roughly: "An apple, are you kind" ≈ "An apple, if you please"


SandraAnde413225

Thanks! I am finally figuring some of these nuances out!


KennyJ417

"Hello, an apple please!" Was marked wrong just because i missed the second comma. I'm trying to learn Swedish here, not English.


LukeProcto6

That's a good quick phrase to memorize, in order to pronounce å/ä/a all correctly in rapid succession.


Bjornq

You can actually see shirts on personal serving reading "My name is not "Hallå" :-)


lesliedawne

so what is the more polite way to get a waitperson's attention?


[deactivated user]

    I would assume Ursakta?


jacob_garofalo

    Is there any distinguished difference between Halla(accent there) and hej? Is it formality?


DannyBish

    I adore the addition of this question. It was a big curve ball. The lesson did not cover a sentence formed like this so I repeated the audio many, many times. I could not believe it said "Hallå, ett äpple, tack!" because the lesson had not taught me that type of phrasing. I eventually just went with my gut feeling and felt very smart and pleased with myself!! Loving this course!


tian347205

    so tack is please and thank you?


RaymondElFuego

    It is the same word as thank. Using it instead of please is just a way of expressing gratitude in advance. Implicitly: An apple, thank [you for the fact that you are going to bring it to me].


_Grey_3

    Think of hej as ,,hello!/hey!"and hallå as ,,Hello?" in English. Hallå, from what I've seen, is used more like when you're trying to get attention. ,,Hello? Is anyone there?/ Hello, are you listening to me!?"


devalanteriel

    hallå is much broader than that, actually. While hej is the most common phrase, nobody would think hallå weird in most contexts.


exinged

    Should it be "Halla, ett apple, tack!" or is it proper grammar in this form, too?


    [deactivated user]

      Swedes are less likely to use grammatical commas than Englishmen, although it's not unheard of.


ArpsTnd

      This made me curious with the Swedish symbols like comma, question mark, exclamation point, etc. Are there rules to use them?


devalanteriel

      The basic rules of punctuation are essentially the same as in English, with only minor differences such as moving a subclause to the front usually requiring a comma in English but not in Swedish.


_Hamlet_

      Could you also use "Hallä, ett äpple snälla" instead of "Hallä, ett äpple tack"?


devalanteriel

      No, not really. If you use snälla, it makes it sound like you're begging.


MillamaariaS

      As devalanteriel said it is not the place to use the word. Of course, if the person you are talking to is very close to you, friend/family member, you can say so, but here are some examples how to use snäll/snälla in different ways:

      "Snälla, ett äpple" - this sound really begging

      "Snälla, ge mig ett äpple" - this is better but still with a demand

      "Snälla, kan du ge mig ett äpple" - much better with a question in the end

      OR

      "Kan du vara så snäll och ge mig ett äpple" - this is already a question and the word snälla is turned into an adjective so this is the nicest way to use word "snälla"


Trilby16

      On the Swedish TV shows, "Hallå" seems to be reserved for when you'e entering somewhere and don't know if anyone else is there. It's like "hell-o-ahhh???"


devalanteriel

      That's one good usage, though it's not uncommon as an ordinary greeting either. :)


MajbritDiana

      Really??... I only missed the commas......


Chella791671

      These listening ones never accept my answer even if it's correct. Should offer an option to write it.


devalanteriel

      You can turn those exercises off in your settings, but I'm afraid that's the only help I can offer.


Leah153118

      I thought it was "Hello, thanks for the apple" or something like that. Got it wrong though lol


AlTucker1

      Could someone explain how "hellå" and "hej" differ from each other?


gen.exe

      I think that "hallå" is more formal than "hej" but i'm not sure.


RaymondElFuego

      Hallå also has more of a question to it. As in "hello, is anybody home?" = "hallå, är någon hemma?".

      Hej is more casual, and a more common greating phrase. Hallå sounds a bit older and maybe a bit funny. Still use it frequently, though.


tms323391

      "tack" didn't make it to the list of words in this question. A few times there seem to be inconsistencies in "tap the words". I try the keyboard next time


Pol229965

      I appear to have got it wrong because I wrote 'hallo' instead of 'hello' and missed a comma. Seems as if it's trying to teach me English, rather than Swedish. OK, I know it's just a computer program...


tms323391

      It doesn't always correct, in fact it sometimes ignores typos if not important to the correct meaning. But if it complains, then sometimes for small things that make a big difference. For example if you forget to put an "s" at the end of a word to make it plural. But I also think occasionally just a hint would be enough instead of flagging an error, sometimes it would have been better to hint or flag something as an error when everything was on green.


gen.exe

      I was very confused at first xD


marjankml

      I imagine that "an apple, thanks" can be a request for an apple, and should be correct as well as "an apple, please"


faltskog541950

      Is "please" in swedish snälla or tack?


NerissaKis

      Did anyone else hear "vack" instead of "tack" in the normal-speed recording?


Mischl14

      what is the difference between "tack" and "sn?älla" ?

      an apple, please. -- ett äpple, tack yes, please. -- ja, snälla

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.