"Hallå, ett äpple tack!"

Translation:Hello, an apple, please!

December 28, 2014

24 Comments


Dandannoodlesoup

I imagine that "an apple, thanks" can be a request for an apple, and should be correct as well as "an apple, please"

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s already an accepted (and preferred) translation.

December 28, 2014

canamutoni

Yes, it's already accepted, I used it

November 28, 2016

Bjornq

You can actually see shirts on personal serving reading "My name is not "Hallå" :-)

September 14, 2015

lesliedawne

so what is the more polite way to get a waitperson's attention?

June 1, 2018

JacobPotatis

This is literally "Hello, an apple thanks!" but is used like "Hello, an apple please!" which can be confusing.

May 22, 2018

SandraAnde413225

Thanks! I am finally figuring some of these nuances out!

May 22, 2018

LukeProcto6

That's a good quick phrase to memorize, in order to pronounce å/ä/a all correctly in rapid succession.

July 14, 2018

exinged

Should it be "Halla, ett apple, tack!" or is it proper grammar in this form, too?

April 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Swedes are less likely to use grammatical commas than Englishmen, although it's not unheard of.

    April 13, 2018

jacob_garofalo

    Is there any distinguished difference between Halla(accent there) and hej? Is it formality?

    August 19, 2018

DannyBish

    I adore the addition of this question. It was a big curve ball. The lesson did not cover a sentence formed like this so I repeated the audio many, many times. I could not believe it said "Hallå, ett äpple, tack!" because the lesson had not taught me that type of phrasing. I eventually just went with my gut feeling and felt very smart and pleased with myself!! Loving this course!

    July 1, 2018

ArpsTnd

    This made me curious with the Swedish symbols like comma, question mark, exclamation point, etc. Are there rules to use them?

    November 20, 2018

devalanteriel

    The basic rules of punctuation are essentially the same as in English, with only minor differences such as moving a subclause to the front usually requiring a comma in English but not in Swedish.

    November 20, 2018

tian347205

    so tack is please and thank you?

    February 19, 2019

Trilby16

    On the Swedish TV shows, "Hallå" seems to be reserved for when you'e entering somewhere and don't know if anyone else is there. It's like "hell-o-ahhh???"

    August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

    That's one good usage, though it's not uncommon as an ordinary greeting either. :)

    August 7, 2018

Chella791671

    These listening ones never accept my answer even if it's correct. Should offer an option to write it.

    November 27, 2018

devalanteriel

    You can turn those exercises off in your settings, but I'm afraid that's the only help I can offer.

    November 27, 2018

_Hamlet_

    Could you also use "Hallä, ett äpple snälla" instead of "Hallä, ett äpple tack"?

    December 15, 2018

Milla130392

    As devalanteriel said it is not the place to use the word. Of course, if the person you are talking to is very close to you, friend/family member, you can say so, but here are some examples how to use snäll/snälla in different ways:

    "Snälla, ett äpple" - this sound really begging

    "Snälla, ge mig ett äpple" - this is better but still with a demand

    "Snälla, kan du ge mig ett äpple" - much better with a question in the end

    OR

    "Kan du vara så snäll och ge mig ett äpple" - this is already a question and the word snälla is turned into an adjective so this is the nicest way to use word "snälla"

    January 24, 2019

devalanteriel

    No, not really. If you use snälla, it makes it sound like you're begging.

    December 15, 2018

Tsunasama

    Think of hej as ,,hello!/hey!"and hallå as ,,Hello?" in English. Hallå, from what I've seen, is used more like when you're trying to get attention. ,,Hello? Is anyone there?/ Hello, are you listening to me!?"

    June 8, 2019

devalanteriel

    hallå is much broader than that, actually. While hej is the most common phrase, nobody would think hallå weird in most contexts.

    June 8, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.