"Nossa equipe perdeu."

Translation:Our team lost.

7/20/2013, 8:25:15 PM

10 Comments


vivisaurus

To be clear: this refers to "our group" as in perhaps "our co-workers" or "team blue". Sports teams are referred to as times esportivos -- so:

"My team" = the team I cheer for (or am in) -- meu time
"My team" = my work team, my staff, my team in an event -- minha equipe

7/20/2013, 8:25:15 PM

Rossito1234

Thanks for this. However whilst it may be true in Brazil, it is not so in Portugal. The word 'time' is not used in Portugal, where instead "a equipa" means "the team" for both sporting and other purposes. Also note the word in Portugal ends in 'a' rather than 'e'.

5/27/2015, 8:54:17 PM

vivisaurus

Thanks for adding the European Portuguese correction! :]

5/27/2015, 11:27:28 PM

paulconsul

Thanks. I was wondering about that

1/1/2014, 6:12:54 PM

igorjales

Por que a tradução precisa ser ou Our team has lost out? Ou our team lost? Eu tentei our team has lost e não aceitou.

10/14/2016, 3:53:59 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Isso também deve ser aceite. Aconselá-lo-ia de relatar este erro à equipa.

10/14/2016, 3:57:23 AM

..BATMAN..

Can I use present perfect?

6/22/2015, 12:31:42 PM

pedro.akcio

Yes , you can

7/31/2017, 7:40:54 PM

CaioMekadiz

why not "our equip"?

4/12/2016, 1:10:13 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

"equip" is not a noun in English; it is a verb "to equip," which is synonymous with "to supply." In Portuguese, this would be «equipar» and «equipar-se», if you are equipping yourself.

5/19/2016, 5:07:39 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.