1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ha logrado caminar más …

"Ella ha logrado caminar más rápido."

Translation:She has been able to walk faster.

July 20, 2013

43 Comments


junevilleco

My Spanish (native speaker) teacher told me that lograr is not used this way, it means to achieve something, and that poder (podido) should be used in sentences like this. Can anyone shed light on this for me? Those of you who are native speakers, would you use logrado or podido in a sentence like this? Perhaps there are regional differences?


snowdove

I reported the Spanish translation as wrong. (I had the "repeat into the microphone" task.) I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I have lived in immersion for over 3 years now.

When I read this sentence, I read it as if you were talking about a toddler learning to walk, and when toddlers first learn how to walk, they walk very slowly (or "toddle," lol). So, the toddler achieving walking faster is what I read this sentence about. The translation seems to infer the opposite, perhaps an old woman who used to be able to walk well but now needs her walker and goes very slowly for which I would, in Spanish, use the verb "poder."


GeorgeT

fyi: March 2014, "she has managed to walk faster" is accepted, which seems better.


SMAGringo

Actually, lograr is not a good word for "manage"


SGuthrie0

For those interested in the meanings of the word, see this.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lograr


elizadeux

Do you have a source stating that manage is not a good translation for lograr? If that's the case, then how to you explain this dictionary entry?

Lograr (conseguir, alcanzar) =manage or reach. El náufrago logró llegar a tierra firme. = The castaway managed to reach dry land.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=lograr


GateAN

However it doesn't accept "...walk much quicker", rather than "faster" which, IMO seems a little pedantic.


jordan.is.stoked

I'm fairly certain that's improper grammar. It should be more quickly, since quickly is an adverb. Quicker isn't an adverb. And the reason faster is accepted is because it is an adjective and an adverb.

You don't run quick/quicker. You run fast/quickly/faster/more quickly


elizadeux

I've found several examples of "ha logrado caminar." All pertained to someone who had not been able to walk at all due to an accident, a disability, or another medical condition. In those cases, being able to walk at all is an accomplishment and an achievement and therefore lograr seems completely appropriate in that context. If someone in that situation was then able to walk more quickly, it's still an achievement.


elizadeux

Ask your teacher about these excerpts from newspaper stories:

"Un parapléjico ha logrado caminar de nuevo tras un trasplante de células olfatorias de su cerebro."

"La menor se operó el pasado 9 de mayo, pero esta semana ya ha logrado caminar, según un vídeo subido a YouTube del que se han hecho eco varios medios de comunicación, entre ellos Global News."

"Génesis y su familia viven agradecidos de la operación con la que ha logrado caminar, hasta ahora, con la ayuda de muletas mientras continúa en terapias."

"Una joven cubana ha logrado caminar gracias al entrenamiento que le ha dado su tío en Miami. Ella se llama Romy, tiene 24 años, pero su mentalidad es la de una niña de siete: sufre el síndrome de Lennox Gastaut, una variante de epilepsia que se acompaña de convulsiones y que, en su caso, también de retardo mental."


cclehnen

Yeah, I have always used lograr as to accomplish, and poder as to be able to


vandermonde

"Faster" is debatable, but not accepting "more quickly" at all is clearly wrong, reported.


LenoraFlood

I agree that more quickly should be accepted. I am reporting as well.


gmalcolm77

Isn't more quickly like saying ' more better '? Shouldn't the word be quicker?


jellonz

Grammarians have a field day with that one. Long story as short as possible: "Quickly" is an adverb and can be modified, whereas "better" is a comparative adjective that cannot. "Quicker" is likewise a comparative adjective. So, for example (technically): "She is quicker than him"- Here "quicker" is a comp. adj. describing her; "She runs more quickly than him"- Here "quickly" is an adv. describing how she runs. In DL's sentence the "quick" is describing the action of walking, so the verb form should be used: "more quickly." It's one of those rules that confuses people and really is of no concern in conversation. What's even more confusing is that "fast" is both an adj. and an adv. so "faster" works for either of the earlier examples: "She is faster than him" or "she runs faster than him." So, in conclusion "faster" is correct, "more quickly" is correct, "quicker" is incorrect, but practically nobody would care or even notice that.


Shude

Quicklier used to be a word. I want it to make a comeback.


jellonz

Yep, pre-dictionaries people probably had a lot more fun with the English language. Shakespeare seems to have used it as his personal plaything. Nowadays we are expected to conform. That said, OED's Complete edition never removes words, only adds them, so if anyone tells you that a word such as "quicklier" is not in the dictionary you can always cite the OED and prove them wrong.


Royraju

Thank you for the explanation. It's really interesting. :)


joe-mq

Guess this makes it 3 days of reporting the same thing


jessica.marie37

"lograr" is not the appropriate verb for "being able to do something" !!!!!! That would be PODER.


swingophelia

"She has achieved walking faster" was not accepted.


jellonz

Still not accepted March 2014, and yet by reading the comments of native speakers "logrado" should be translated as "achieved", whereas if DL wanted to say "been able to" they should have used "podido". As Snowdove suggests the difference is significant: "Has achieved" suggests gaining an ability, whereas "has been able to" suggests losing one.


EchoWeaver

Still not accepted August 2014


pesapesa

Still not accepted in December 2015. Lograr is a very bad translation for manage for sure!


SMAGringo

The University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary lists lograr as meaning to gain, obtain or accomplish; lograr + infinitive is listed as succeed in, thus my answer of "She has succeeded in walking faster" ought to be correct, but was marked wrong/ Anybody have ideas why?


hesolomon

"She has been able to walk more rapidly." This should be accepted.


Gillesnh

so why not "quicker"?


Raahiba

These days 'quicker' is very widespread and should probably be accepted, though 'more quickly' is seen as more 'correct'. 'More fastly' doesn't exist so 'faster' is used for both the comparative adjective and the adverb.


InfamousMrSatan

"She has succeeded in walking faster." Duo says no...


SaulH1

I was marked wrong for: "She succeeded in walking faster." I thought that was correct.


JudieElisabeth

I also used succeeded and it was marked wrong. Grrr


myrian.lop

Ni siquiera aparece como sinónimo hay que permitir más


Dan_dos

Another nonsense wording of a sentence for which there are many possible interpretations.


TimFuller

"She has succeeded in walking faster." No???


UglyDucklingJr

That should be right. Adding "much" should not matter all the other words are right and there.


ElizabethG81

Lograr is a weird word to use here. Also, I used the feminine form of rápida and it was counted wrong. Is it by default masculine when referring to an action?


OldBen44

'To be able to' is 'poder'. 'manage to' but why is 'succeed in' wrong?


hud214

Are you saying that "Ella ha logrado caminar más rápido." doesn't mean "She was able to walk faster."?


Dutchesse722

Shouldn't it be "rápida" for Ella?


gmalcolm77

No, because rapida is an adverb modifing caminar.


OldBen44

'rápido' here is an adverb, so not subject to gender. 'Lograr' means to succeed in, so we might assume that she is recovering from a broken leg, or some such affliction.


Dutchesse722

I see, thanks!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.