"It is my dress."

Translation:Det är min klänning.

December 28, 2014

3 Comments


Alexi.N

Why is it wrong to use "den" for "it" in this sentence? It says only "Det" is accepted?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Because it is not referring to the noun itself, it’s just a placeholder because the sentence needs a subject when you present something. It’s similar to it is snowing in English, the it doesn’t really refer to anything.

You could say Den är min klänning but then you are pointing at one and it would rather translate to ”that one is my dress”.

December 28, 2014

Alexi.N

Tack Lundgren! I did read a similar response elsewhere and also remember reading it in the tips and tricks for possessives (I think). Just need to remember when and where to apply it… :)

December 28, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.