"Julen er en hyggelig tid især for børnene."

Translation:Christmas is a cheerful time especially for the children.

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


niscate

We really have to drop the definite article of Christmas here.

December 28, 2014

ZL321

That works now, if it didn't work before.

March 8, 2015

niscate

It did work before but it shouldn't even be a suggested translation.

March 8, 2015

chaered

Agree, I'd only use a 'the' before Christmas if there was a qualification following it, e.g.: 'The Christmas we spent with the penguins was very cold.'

March 15, 2015

Dansk_Drew

Exactly. Otherwise using an article in front of Christmas is wrong.

August 29, 2015

DavidHarri227108

Cheerful is a good option. 'Cozy' does not work at all. A room can be cozy, a blanket can be cozy. A time cannot be cozy.

January 2, 2018

Stephan346219

Hyggeligt is cozy every time except here.

October 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.