1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Julen er en hyggelig tid isæ…

"Julen er en hyggelig tid især for børnene."

Translation:Christmas is a cheerful time especially for the children.

December 28, 2014

9 Comments


niscate

We really have to drop the definite article of Christmas here.


ZL321

That works now, if it didn't work before.


niscate

It did work before but it shouldn't even be a suggested translation.


chaered

Agree, I'd only use a 'the' before Christmas if there was a qualification following it, e.g.: 'The Christmas we spent with the penguins was very cold.'


Dansk_Drew

Exactly. Otherwise using an article in front of Christmas is wrong.


DavidHarri227108

Cheerful is a good option. 'Cozy' does not work at all. A room can be cozy, a blanket can be cozy. A time cannot be cozy.


PierrePoutine

In my experience with Danes, somehow they have learned that the English translation of their common expression "en hyggelig tid" is "a cozy time".


Stephan346219

Hyggeligt is cozy every time except here.


Patsy536249

did I MISSPEL FOR I CANT LOOK bCK TO TELL

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.