"Han är inte så ful."

Translation:He is not so ugly.

December 28, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adammurad

Full is drunk and ful is ugly.


DogePamyuPamyu

I am never going to get drunk because I don't want to make a mistake and mix up the pronunciation. I'm not ugly. Everyone is beautiful in their own way. ;~;


steverandall7

Ray Stevens, 1968


ahbeetay5

And my ex was both full and ful so there's that


Patrick889093

Isn't full also full if so how can you ever be sure what someone is saying when they say full or ful


friswing

There is a difference in pronounciation of the vowel, depending on if there is one or two consonants following the vowel. We say that the vowel is 'short' if it is followed by two consonants, and 'long' if followed by just one consonant.


Enj649694

Thanks for this explanation :)))


dyujgfedc

Let me pause here to express my gratitude to the coursemakers for making it interesting and entertaining with all the little jokes: thank you!


mad2hat

I listened to it and translated it automatically to he is not so drunk ! it sounds the same right ?


friswing

No, "Ful" has a long vowel and a short consonant which means that the vowel is more prominent, than in "Full" which has a short vowel, marked by the dubbel consonants ('ll') which are here pronounced with more stress than in 'ful' (one L)


ThePyat

FWIW, Scots lallans has "full" meaning drunk and very. He's full mingen would be something like he's ugly drunk.


WAnastasiaW

can this also mean 'He is not that ugly'?


ThePyat

I wonder if there is a connection to the english word fulsome.


CheekyPiglet

Don't give me hope


GlennaJo

Damning with faint praise? ;-)


GlennaJo

I have to keep coming to the comments to check myself and often have to report that my mistakes are not being pointed out, like typing full instead of ful here.


TheCatSaidWoof

Medan jag är full, ful kvinnar blir fina.

Just making a joke. Not looking to insult anyone. And of course, I have no idea how many mistake I have made.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.