"Han är inte ful."

Translation:He is not so ugly.

December 28, 2014

10 Comments


adammurad

Full is drunk and ful is ugly.

December 28, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

I am never going to get drunk because I don't want to make a mistake and mix up the pronunciation. I'm not ugly. Everyone is beautiful in their own way. ;~;

February 7, 2015

steverandall7

Ray Stevens, 1968

June 25, 2016

dyujgfedc

Let me pause here to express my gratitude to the coursemakers for making it interesting and entertaining with all the little jokes: thank you!

August 20, 2016

mad2hat

I listened to it and translated it automatically to he is not so drunk ! it sounds the same right ?

June 30, 2015

friswing

No, "Ful" has a long vowel and a short consonant which means that the vowel is more prominent, than in "Full" which has a short vowel, marked by the dubbel consonants ('ll') which are here pronounced with more stress than in 'ful' (one L)

June 30, 2015

the.pyat

FWIW, Scots lallans has "full" meaning drunk and very. He's full mingen would be something like he's ugly drunk.

September 26, 2016

the.pyat

I wonder if there is a connection to the english word fulsome.

September 26, 2016

WAnastasiaW

can this also mean 'He is not that ugly'?

June 30, 2017

AvaniAgraw1

oh so sweet! :P

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.