1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi madre es especialista en …

"Mi madre es especialista en pájaros."

Translation:My mother is a specialist in birds.

December 28, 2014

72 Comments


rembob

It seems to me that "My mother is a bird specialist". should be correct.


FrederickK181661

I just typed that and it was marked correct so maybe they've updated it.


Muyil

That's what I put & DUO said No


DominiqueT854155

Thanks but i was using the microphone and it.put new befor birds my fault should have looked first


Finnigami

I said 'My mother is a specialist on birds'. I think that this should be correct.


keavaa

No one says "specialist on birds" although en does mean both 'on' and 'in'


Finnigami

Actually, a lot of people do say that.


klmccarthym

I don't think that is proper English though.


JillDuff

In South West England we say 'on'. Not saying it is grammatically correct, just saying!


S.A.Y.25

Or "my mother is a specialist with birds" , i agree that this one sounds wrong


Jaelzion

Yep, I came to type the same thing. "My mother is a bird specialist" is more natural than a "specialist in birds".


DominiqueT854155

It was an auditory typo


neilmalvern

Agree. Is is very annoying that sometimes it accepts English, as we put and others you have to translate literally. "Specialist in birds"


Muyil

I think so but DUO does not. DUO is very stiff-necked


JBell15

Why not write es una especialista


nestorpants

I also believe that, "My mother is a bird specialist." Should be accepted as correct.


Majklo_Blic

Mi madre es ornitóloga.


dhslr

Please add 'My uncle is an expert in bird law'


stepheneprice1

I said "My mother is a specialist on birds" but said "On" was wrong when it even gave a translation of for it under "en". Is there a way to know which one to use?


Finnigami

That's exactly what I did. I think that 'on' should be correct under these circumstances.


kpjsttd

Does anyone know any "abogados de pájaros"?


teste2teste

My mother is a bird expert ? !


Paulalock

"My mother is a bird specialist" was marked wrong, I couldn't report it as I was on a timed practice but think it should be right.


kaykaycoco

I gave the same answer and agree that it is correct


Paulalock

Just got this again and it is still being marked wrong so this time I put in a report.


LindaChic

Sort of my answer. I put "my mother is an expert on birds." Accepted.


Pierce1231

I typed bird spealist and got it wrong


wvandelinder

Probably because you misspelled specialist.


munta88

Is it corret "My mother is expert in birds"?


rspreng

Duo would probably want experto/a for expert


martinlus

Now I know the indefinite article in front of especialista isn't needed in Spanish but I thought you could leave it in and still be accepted?


CrystalSirenity

So when there is no article in front of a word, it defaults to a/an and not "the"?


PeterOkros

Why was I wrong answering "My mom is an expert on birds"?


WilsonLB

I wrote "My mother is specialist in birds", instead of "a specialist". It was marked wrong. Someone, please, can tell me Why? Thanks in advance.


Paulalock

Hi Wilson, it doesn't sound right without the "a" to me (I am English) but whether it is grammatically correct without it I don't know, hopefully someone else will answer.


KadirHALTAS

Why i must use 'a'


BaraaKhalaf

"My mother is specialised in birds" Is there a reason why DL considers this wrong?


89MBD

Maybe Duo is looking for a noun instead of an adjective?


Babatunde200184

I was wrong with "My mum is an expert with birds"??


hnnh.julia

I wrote: My mother is a birds specialist. But it marked birds wrong saying that it is supposed to be bird. Could it also be birds?


Alicia2017

WHY is Mi madre es una especialista en pajaros . wrong?


gwiles07

<I must type in spanish.>


LucasWalker0

Would it have allowed "Ornithologist?"


Dhruv303642

Does especialiata change to especialisto for masculine?


roru15

I specialize in bird law


Everettogden

Kelly and Associates


Anthony491689

A lot of glitches on this one, would not accept the correct answer, even its own correct answer


Cakeybunny43

"I put my mother is a bird expert" and it was accepted


LiliSchnei

Isn't it "a birds' specialist" the right answer?!


jcharroux

Birds, meaning different species or groups of birds, is technically correct, but it would be rarecto say that.


Everettogden

It says "Type what you hear" so I enter it correctly and it says it's wrong. I'm stuck in the twilight zone!


Muyil

DUO didn't like 'My mom's an ornithologist'


Muyil

I put 'My mom's a specialist in birds' I got Zapped


Donno5

My mother is an avian specialist. Is not wrong tho it's marked that way.


LindaVogel2

Why can't it be "my mother is specialised in birds?"


Lessa986272

It didn't accept the English phrase "My mother is a birds specialist."


PennyShute

My mother is a bird specialist has been taken before. Why the change? Bird specialist sounds better then specialist in birds


Janet276835

Duo isn't listening The answer they give is very clumsy English in U K My Mother 's a bird specialist. No need for the IN at all!!!


Stevo2k50

I think I would sometimes say specialist 'of' birds


Gevell

Yo mama likes cocks


Kama410

When you know the slang meaning...


MichaelSal477813

I put mother and it should be correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.