1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad har du under hatten?"

"Hvad har du under hatten?"

Translation:What do you have under the hat?

December 28, 2014

25 Comments


mithrel

Now I wish I knew how to say "a rabbit" in Danish.

March 4, 2015

Mallemyt

"A Rabbit" in Danish is "En kanin" :)

November 2, 2015

-Wemal-

But they don't have any canines, they are herbivore...

July 12, 2018

JayBird0520

Probably has to do with the term "Coney", e.g. Samwise Gamgee in The Two Towers: "I got a brace of coneys"

April 28, 2019

Diebbro

I wish I could give you a lingot because your comment is truly amazing, but unfortunately for you I'm too much of a hobo to do so lol

August 28, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

get yourself a place to sleep, kid

March 27, 2019

HermioneEvans

News update:Danish airport security tightens after it was discovered that items have been smuggled gor years under their noses- or rather, over their heads.

January 26, 2015

ukuleilis

Would the audio on this question be worth reporting?

January 20, 2016

Karilighed

en kanin :-)

May 2, 2015

Sith_Cookie

Shouldn't "beneath" be accepted as a possible translation, too?

January 15, 2015

AlejandroS586382

Im glad it accepted " What have you under the hat?" :) Now the question is it "thy hat" or "thine hat" lol

February 18, 2015

ilmolleggi

thine/mine in early modern english (Shakespeare) was used with words starting with vowels, whereas my/thy for words in consonants.

So I guess it would be the latter here..

March 2, 2015

jamesrolls95

The answer depends if it is asked to kvinden or manden.

January 26, 2015

Siobhan009

Can this mean something like "What are you keeping under your hat?" in a figurative sense as well? ie when somebody is keeping a secret.

December 6, 2015

KizzyLu

I can never get this sentence right when I have to do the hearing excercise... I always think it says 'ved du' and then gibberish... How can I practice my listening skills even at such an early point into language learning? Any tips that worked for you?

August 17, 2016

Aitrus72

I thought the speaker was asking about the other person's hair color, or baldness or something. Bit of a personal question, but you never know with Danes ;)

December 17, 2015

RowanM.1

What's under my hat? Uh, my head.

January 25, 2016

SantiAnnd

A bald shiny head

August 12, 2019

blondie199887

Voldemort

August 14, 2019

mithrel

Don' say the name!

August 14, 2019

randinoegroho

is this one of sarcasms?

December 28, 2014

Abby256411

I don't know where I have EVER seen the word "what've" in English. I think this is a case of a translation, rather than a correct interpretation.

August 14, 2017

jamesdolanduck

I feel like "What have you under the hat?" should be accepted. At least i would say that anyway

February 11, 2018

Sanchann

I am having great difficulty with the audio. Quite honestly, I am guessing.

October 25, 2018

J.C.M.H.

Mit hoved.

January 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.